Quiz – 361

Quant Quiz

Directions:- (Q1 – 5):– Find out the value of ? in following series:
Q1. 5, 11, 22, 48, ?, 185, 316 ?
1. 95            2. 98            3. 99            4. 102            5. 105

Q2. 3, 6, 21, 60, 183, ?
1. 246            2. 346            3. 446            4. 546            5. None of these

Q3. 9, 11, 23, 53, 109, ?, 331
1. 195            2. 196            3. 197            4. 198            5. None of these

Q4. 900, 100, 13.88, 2.57, 0.198,  ?
1. 0.01            2. 0.06            3. 0.11            4. 0.25            5. 0.36

Q5. 3/32, 9/28, 27/24, 81/20, 243/16 ?
1. 729/18            2. 729/8            3. 729/12            4. 729/4            5. None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Find the wrong no. in given following series :

Q6. 31, 37, 43, 44, 55, 49, 67, 55.
1. 37            2. 44            3. 55            4. 49            5. 67

Q7. 11, 9, 23, 109, 758, 6785, 74611.
1. 9            2. 23            3. 109            4. 758            5. 6785

Q8. 1336, 744, 368, 164, 72, 56.
1. 1336            2. 744            3. 164            4. 72            5. None of these

Q9. 4, 12, 45, 196, 1005, 6066, 42511.
1. 4            2. 12            3. 45            4. 196            5. None of these

Q10. 32, 64, 43, 19, 5, 1, 0 (Here, consider only rounded value).
1. 64            2. 19            3. 05            4. 32            5. 0

Answers

1.c           2.d           3.e           4.c           5.c           6.b           7.d           8.c           9.e           10.b

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-4): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d) If the data is both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
e) If the data is both statements I and II together are sufficient to answer the question. 

Q1. What will be the code of ‘he is great’ in a code language?
I. ‘dip lip trip’ means ‘you are great’ and ‘lip ja’ means ‘great guy’.
II.‘nuk du pin’ means ‘he is smart’ and ‘amp jim du’ means ‘he likes apples’.

Q2. How long does A take to complete the work if he works at a constant rate?
I. A starts working at 8 am and completes the work at 6 pm if he rests for on-and-a-half hours during the work.
II.A starts working at 8 : 30 am and completes two-thirds of the work (if he takes a rest of 3 hours) at 4 pm.

Q3. What is the relation between Madhu and Ms Anika?
I. Anika is the only daughter-in-law of Suresh.             II.Madhu is the daughter of Smita, who is the sister of the father of Anika’s sister-in-law.

Q4. Who is the third tallest person among P, Q, R, S and T?
I. R is taller than S but not as tall as T.                II.S is shorter than P who is taller than Q.

Directions (Q. 5-7): Each question below is followed by two statement I and II. You are to determine whether the data given in the statement is sufficient to answer the question. You should use the data and your knowledge of Mathematics to choose between the possible answer. Give answer —
a) If the statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, but the statement II alone is not sufficient. 
b) If the statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, but the statement I alone is not sufficient. 
c) If either the statement I alone or the statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question. 
d) If you cannot get the answer from the statements I and II together, but need more data.
e) If both statements I and II together are needed to answer the question.

Q5. Four persons are sitting around a circular table namely P, Q, R and S. Who is sitting opposite to P?
I. Q is sitting opposite S.              II.P is sitting between Q and S.

Q6. Who among A, B, C, D and E is tallest?
I. A is taller than C but shorter than B.                II.C is as tall as E but taller than D.

Q7. What is the meaning of ‘ro’ in the code language?
I. ‘ro lee but go’ means ‘the cute naughty children’ and ‘ra go pic lee’ means ‘children is very naughty’.
II.‘pin ko but’ means ‘the cute baby’ and ‘bee pin ra lee’ mean ‘little baby is naughty’.

Directions (Q. 8-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d) If the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q8. There are six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U sitting around a table. Who is on the immediate right of T?
I. Only U is sitting between T and P               II.P is third to the right of S.

Q9. What is the shortest distance between two points ‘A’ and ‘B’ ?
I. ‘A’ is 15 km North from another point ‘P’, which is to the East of ‘B’ at a distance of 22 km.
II. ‘A’ point ‘X’ is to the West of ‘B’ at a distance of 5.6 km and to the North of ‘A’ at a distance of 6.5 km.

Q10. Who is Kavita’s sister?
I. Sapna is the granddaughter of Amit, who is the father of Kavita’s father.                   II.The name of Kavita’s sister starts with the letter ‘S’.

Answers

1.d             2.c            3.b                4.d            5.c              6.e         7.d            8.d           9.c        10.d

 

English Quiz

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. I am sure about it; nobody has lived in that house for a hundred years.
A) I am sure about it,                B) nobody has lived C) in that house                       D) for a hundred years.                    E) No error

Q2. I always prefer working in a relaxed atmosphere than one full of tension and anxiety. 
A) I always prefer                    B) working in a                  C) relaxed atmosphere than            D) one full of tension and anxiety.           
E) No error

Q3. Yesterday Ramesh got the information that his father died of accident while travelling in a car. 
A) Yesterday Ramesh got the               B) information that his father               C) died of accident            D) while travelling in a car.            E) No error

Q4. I told him bluntly that he is lazy fellow and that he had done his work very badly. 
A) I told him bluntly              B) that he is lazy fellow                C) and that he had done              D) his work very badly.              E) No error

Q5. He telephoned from a public call-box so that the call would not be traced to his own address. 
A) He telephoned from a public call-box               B) so that the call                C) would not be traced                D) to his own address.              E) No error

Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C), (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it, mark (E) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q6. For countries undergoing a recession, large cuts in public spending seem to be the ordering of the day.
A) be the ordering of days                B) being the order of the day                  C) be the order of the day           
D) being the ordering of days                  E) No correction required

Q7. As it was a dark and stormy night, Lata was too scared to go home alone.
A) very scary to                 B) much scared to                   C) as scared to                D) to scared too                 E) No correction required

Q8. The little boy appeared all of a sudden out of nowhere and take everyone by surprise.
A) took everyone as surprised               B) take everyone with surprised                 C) took everyone by surprises           
D) took everyone by surprise                E) No correction required

Q9. Despite being tried his best to persuade people to give up smoking, he could not attain success.
A) Despite his best trying               B) Despite of his best                   C) Inspite of being tried his best                D) Despite trying his best           
E) No correction required

Q10. Even on most critical moments, he is calm, but today he appears very much disturbed.
A) appeared very much disturb             B) appears very much to disturb                C) appeared to be very much disturbing           
D) is appearing very much disturbing            E) No correction required

Answer & Explanation

1.Answer: B) (replace has lived with has been living)

2.Answer: C) (replace ‘than’ with ‘to’. ‘Prefer’ is always followed by ‘to’)

3.Answer: C) (replace ‘died’ with ‘had died’)

4.Answer: B) (replace ‘is’ with ‘was’)

5.Answer: C) (replace ‘would’ with ‘could’)

6.Answer: C); ‘be the order of the day’ is the correct phrase which means the characteristic or dominant feature or activity.

7.Answer: E)

8.Answer: D); ‘took’ (past tense) should be used in place of take

9.Answer: D) ‘Despite trying…’ is the appropriate phrase.

10.Answer: E)

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Android is a mobile operating system designed primarily for touchscreen mobile devices such as smartphones and tablets.  Which among the following was the first Android Operating System?
(a) Cupcake            (b) Alpha            (c) Gingerbread            (d) Doughnut            (e) Eclair

Q2. Which among the following key combination can be used to search in Windows Explorer?
(a) Ctrl+F            (b) Ctrl+S            (c) Ctrl+G            (d) Alt+S                  (e) None of the above

Q3. A router is a networking device that forwards data packets and is connected to two or more data lines from different networks. Which among the following was the earliest device which had almost the same functionality as that of a router? 
(a) Interface Delay Device            (b) Interface Traffic Manager            (c) Interface Routing Processor           
(d) Interface Message Processor            (e) Interface Data Manager

Q4. A vacuum tube (also called a VT, electron tube or, in the UK, a valve ) is a device sometimes used to amplify electronic signals.  Vacuum Tubes were used in which generation of Computers?
(a) 1st Generation            (b) 2nd Generation            (c) 3rd Generation            (d) 4th Generation            (e) 5th Generation

Q5. In Computer programming API is set of subroutine definitions, protocols, and tools for building software and applications. Which among the following is an application programming interface for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database?
(a) J2EE            (b) JDK            (c) JAVA SE            (d) JDBC            (e) JSX

Q6. Which of the following error occurs when software tries to access protected memory?
(a) Segmentation Fault            (b) Displaytime Error            (c) IO Error            (d) Runtime Error            (e) Zero Division Error

Q7. Which among the following is a term representing unit of data storage in computer memory?
(a) Pixel            (b) Decimal            (c) Octet            (d) Point            (e) Fragment

Q8. Microsoft PowerPoint is a slide show presentation program for use on both Microsoft and Apple Macintosh operating systems. In MS PowerPoint Broadcast is a feature available in which tab?
(a) File            (b) View            (c) Slide Show            (d) Transitions            (e) Review

Q9. Which among the following carries signals that control the actions of the computer?  
(a) Control Bus            (b) Data Bus            (c) Memory Unit            (d) NIC             (e) Address Bus

Q10. Which among the following is not a secondary memory?
(a) Cache            (b) Pen Drive            (c) Hard Disk            (d) Memory Card            (e) Memory Stick

Q11. Which among the following is a cloud computing platform and infrastructure created by Microsoft?
(a) Simple Storage Service            (b) Atmos            (c) Openstack Swift            (d) OceanStore            (e) Azure

Q12. After a credit card transaction has been authorized by the issuing bank by sending an authorization code to the merchant, the settlement stage of the process begins. Which of the following is a system type used to process such statements?
(a) Multitasking                 (b) Memory Processing                 (c) Level Processing                 (d) Batch Processing
(e) Online Processing

Q13. Assembly is a _______ based low-level language replacing binary machine-code instructions, which are very hard to remember, it is the classic and uncontroversial example of a low level language.
(a) Memory                 (b) High Level                 (c) Key                 (d) Mnemonic                 (e) FORTRAN

Q14. China now has more of the world’s fastest supercomputers than other countries. Which among the following is a Chinese super computer?
(a) BlueGene/Q system                 (b) Cray XC30                 (c) Shaheen II                 (d) Fujitsu’s K                 (e) Tianhe-2

Q15. Which among the following is an important circuitry in a computer system that does the arithmetic and logical processing?
(a) Memory                 (b) ALU                 (c) Flag Register                 (d) CU                 (e) Calculator

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Alpha was android version 1.0 released on 23rd September 2008. Android is continually developed by Google and the Open Handset Alliance (OHA), and has seen a number of updates to its base operating system since the initial release.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Ctrl+F is the short cut key combination that can be used to search in Windows Explorer.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The very first device that had fundamentally the same functionality as a router does today was the Interface Message Processor (IMP); IMPs were the devices that made up the ARPANET, the first TCP/IP network.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. First Generation computers are characterized by the use of vacuum tubes. These vacuum tubes were used for calculation as well as storage and control. Later, magnetic tapes and magnetic drums were implemented as storage media. The first vacuum tube computer, ENIAC, was developed by US army ordinance to calculate ballistic firing tables in WWII. It had about 17 000 vacuum tubes.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Java Database Connectivity (JDBC) is an application programming interface (API) for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database. It is part of the Java Standard Edition platform, from Oracle Corporation.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. A segmentation fault is a common condition that causes programs to crash; they are often associated with a file named core. They are caused by a program trying to read or write an illegal memory location. In other words, this is a memory access violation error.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Octet is another name for a byte=8bits

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Broadcast slideshow is a feature available under Slide Show Tab in PowerPoint.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Communication between the CPU and control bus is necessary for running a proficient and functional system. Without the control bus the CPU cannot determine whether the system is receiving or sending data. It is the control bus that regulates which direction the write and read information need to go.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Cache is not secondary memory.

 

S11. Ans.(e)

Sol. Microsoft is a cloud computing platform and infrastructure created by Microsoft for building, deploying, and managing applications and services through a global network of Microsoft-managed data centers. Azure was announced in October 2008 and released on 1 February 2010 as Windows Azure, before being renamed to Microsoft Azure on 25 March 2014.

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. After a credit card transaction has been authorized by the issuing bank by sending an authorization code to the merchant, the settlement stage of the process begins. This is called batch processing because a number (or batch) of transactions is settled all at one time.

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Assembly language is mnemonic based low level language. Mnemonics are short codes of assembly language which chosen to remind the programmer of the instructions of binary machine-code which are apparently which are very hard to remember, write down, or correct.

 

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. Tianhe-2 is China’s Supercomputer. It was the fastest until its position being taken up by SunwayTiahu Light as the Fastest Supercomputer.

 

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol.  ALU does the arithmetic and logical operations in a computer system.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.