Quiz – 360

Quant Quiz

Directions:- (Q1 – 5):– Find out the next term in following series:
Q1. 22, 26, 34, 38, 46, 58, 62, 74, 82, ?
1. 84            2. 85            3. 86            4. 87            5. None of the above

Q2. 2, 12, 30, 56, 90, 132,  ?
1. 176            2. 178            3. 180            4. 182            5. 184

Q3. 11, 30, 67, 128, 219, 346, ?
1. 510            2. 515            3. 520            4. 525            5. None of the above

Q4. 1, 4, 16, 64, 256, 1024, ?
1. 2048            2. 4096            3. 5120            4. 7020            5. None of these

Q5. 9, 14, 12, 17, 15, 20, 18, ?, ?
1. 22, 21            2. 23, 24            3. 20, 21            4. 21, 24            5. None of the above

Directions (6 – 10): Find the wrong no. in given following series :

Q6. 5530, 5505, 5424, 5303, 5134, 4909, 4620.
1. 5530            2. 5424            3. 4620            4. 5134            5. 5505

Q7. 6, 7, 10, 19, 46, 125, 370.
1. 7            2. 10            3. 19            4. 125            5. 370

Q8. 1, 4, 14, 51, 218, 1095, 6588.
1. 4            2. 51            3. 218            4. 1095            5. 6588

Q9. 5, 1, 4, 26, 85, 205, 416.
1. 4            2. 85            3. 205            4. 416            5. None of these

Q10. 630, 180, 60, 26, 12, 8, 8, 16.
1. 180            2. 60            3. 26            4. 12            5. 16

Answer & Explanation

1. (c) The above series is actually the prime no. ones. Here each prime no. starting from 11 would get multiplied by 2. 11 × 2 = 22 13 × 2 = 26 17 × 2 = 34 ………… 41 × 2 = 82 43 × 2 = 86 Hence, option (c) is correct.

2. (d) The above series follows a multiplication pattern 1 × 2 = 2 3 × 4 = 12 5 × 6 = 30 …………… 11 × 12 = 132 13 × 14 = 182 Hence, option (d) is correct

3.b

  1. (b) The above series follows the pattern given below :- 1 × 1 = 1 2 × 2 = 4 4 × 4 = 16 8 × 8 = 64 …………… 64 × 64 = 4096 Hence, option (b) is correct.

    5. (e) In the above series, the numbers follows this pattern:-
    9 + 5 = 14; 14 – 2 =12
    12 + 5 = 17; 17 – 2 = 15
    15 + 5 = 20;  20 –2 = 18
    18 + 5 = 23;  23 – 2 = 21
    Hence, Option (e) is the answer. Here actual answer is 23, 21

  2. a

7.d

  1. (c) In the above series, the next term is derived from previous one in certain pattern: –
    => 4 = 1 × 1 + 3
    14 = 4 × 2 + 6
    51 = 14 × 3 + 9 and so on.

    Here, consider term 218
    => Now according to above pattern,
    => 51 × 4 + 12
    Þ
    =>216 should come, but 218 is being wrongly inserted
    Hence, option (c) is correct

9.e

10. (c); In the above mentioned series, the next term is derived from previous one by dividing a no. following a certain pattern.
=>630  3.5 = 180
=>180  3 = 60
=>60 2.5 = 24
Here instead of 26, 24 should come in above series.
Hence, option (c) is correct.

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions : Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions :
Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre of the table but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them has a different profession, viz Teacher, Singer, Doctor, Accountant, Lawyer, Banker, Businessman and Actor. A sits third to the right of the Actor. Only two people sit between the Actor and H. Doctor and Businessman are immediate neighbours. Neither A nor H is either Businessman or a Doctor. The Businessman is not an immediate neighbour of the Actor. The teacher sits second to the left of E. E is not an immediate neighbour of H. The Teacher is an immediate neighbour of both the Accountant and Lawyer. The Lawyer sits third to the right of B. B is not Businessman. C sits on the immediate right of the singer. A is not a Singer. F is not an immediate neighbour of A. G is not an immediate neighbour of the Teacher.

Q1. Who among the following sits third to the left of E ?
1) Teacher              2) Lawyer              3) Singer              4) Banker             5) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is a Banker ?
1) A              2) C              3) H              4) G              5) D

Q3. What is the profession of B ?
1) Teacher              2) Banker              3) Doctor              4) Businessman             5) None of these

Q4. Who among the following is an Accountant ?
1) C              2) F              3) G              4) H              5) A

Q5. Which of the following pair is true ?
1) F – Lawyer              2) A – Businessman              3) B – Doctor              4) E – Actor              5) None of these

Directions : Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the questions. Read both the statements and give answer :
1) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
2) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
3) If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
4) If the data in statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
5) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. Among P, Q, R, S and T each is of a different weight, who is the lightest ?
I) R is lighter than only Q and T.                 II) P is lighter than R and heavier than S .

Q7. How is Rekha related to Nidhi ?
I) Rekha’s father is brother of Nidhi’s mother.               II) Nidhi’s is daughter of Sachin and she is grandfather’s only grand–daughter.

Q8. Who among M, N, O, P, and R got the least marks ?
I) P got more marks than N and O and R got more marks than M and P.
II) M got less marks than R and O but more than N and P. O didn’t get the highest marks and N did not get the least marks.

Q9. A is in which direction with respect to B ?
I) D is to the east of T, which is to the south of B. A is to the north of D.
II) C is to the north of A and to the east of B.

Q10. A, B, C, D and E are sitting around a circular table facing the centre of the table, who is sitting immediate left of D ?
I) Only B is sitting between C and E. D is sitting between C and A.
II) Neither E nor C can sit on the left of D.

Answer & Explanation
  1. 2
  2. 1
  3. 3
  4. 2
  5. 3;

 

  1. 5;

From – I : R is lighter than only Q and T. Thus I alone is not sufficient to answer.

From – II : P is lighter than R and heavier than S. But nothing is given about Q and T. So II alone is not sufficient.

From I and II : Q and T <— R <— P <— S

So, S is the lightest. Thus, I and II both are necessary to

answer.

 

  1. 1

 

 

It is clear that Rekha’s is sister of Nidhi. So, I alone is sufficient.

From – II : Nothing is mentioned about Rekha. So we can’t find the relationship. Thus, II alone is not sufficient.

 

  1. 2

 

From – I : P <— N & O and R <— M & P

So, I alone is not sufficient.

Form – II : R & O <— M <— N & P , also O didn’t got

highest marks and N didn’t got the least marks. Then,

R <— O <— M <— N <— P

So, P got the least marks, thus, II alone is sufficient to

answer.

  1. 2

10.2

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which generation of computer is still under development phase?
(a) Fourth Generation             (b) Fifth Generation              (c) Third Generation             (d) Seventh Generation
(e) Second Generation

Q2. The properly arranged data is called_________. 
(a) Field             (b) Words             (c) Information              (d) Metadata             (e) Memory

Q3. What is the difference between memory and storage?
(a) Memory is Temporary and storage is permanent             (b) Memory is Permanent and storage is temporary
(c) Memory is Slow and storage is fast             (d) Both (b) and (c)              (e) All of above

Q4. Analog computers work on the supply of ___________.
(a) Continuous electrical pulses             (b) Input of varying voltage              (c) Magnetic strength             (d) Digital inputs
(e) None of the above

Q5. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of:
(a) User, Input, Secondary storage             (b) Control unit, Primary storage, and Secondary storage
(c) Control unit, Processing, and Secondary storage             (d) Control unit, Arithmetic-logic unit and Primary storage
(e) Internet, Arithmetic-logic unit, Input

Q6. Which type of error in an algorithm that causes incorrect results?
(a) Logical error              (b) Syntax error             (c) Machine Error             (d) Compiler error             (e) None of these

Q7. What is a collection of data that is stored electronically as a series of records in a table?
(a) Outlook             (b) Presentation             (c) Database             (d) Web page             (e) None of the above

Q8. What is a network of geographically distant computers and terminals called?
(a) Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN)              (b) Metropolitan area network (MAN)
(c) Wide area network (WAN)              (d) Local area network (LAN)              (e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following runs on a user’s local computer and is used to request and display Web pages?
(a) FTP             (b) Web browser              (c) Web server             (d) HTML             (e) None of these

Q10. Which type of computer is used to analyze vast quantities of scientific data and display underlying patterns?
(a) Mainframe             (b) Server             (c) Supercomputer              (d) Minicomputer             (e) None of these

Q11.Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer are operating and connected properly?
(a) Booting              (b) Processing              (c) Saving              (d) Editing              (e) None of these

Q12. What kind of programming language is Java?
(a) Object-oriented programming language             (b) Relational programming language
(c) Sixth-generation programming language             (d) Database management programming language             (e) None of these

Q13. A set of instruction telling the computer what to do is called?
(a) Mentor              (b) instructor             (c) compiler              (d) program             (e) debugger

Q14. When you save a Microsoft Access project, what file format do you use?
(a) .adp               (b)  .Xml              (c)  .mbd                (d) All of these              (e) None of these

Q15. The software that secretly collects information about the web client’s internet habits?
(a) Detect ware              (b) Spam             (c) Spyware                            (d) Pharming             (e) All of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.   Fifth generation computers are in developing stage which is based on the artificial intelligence.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Information is an organised or classified data which has some meaningful values for the receiver.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Both terms are used to refer to internal storage space on a computer. Memory, usually referred to as Random Access Memory (RAM), is the place where an application loads its data during processing, while a hard disk drive (HDD) is usually the place where data is stored for long or short term retention.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.  An analog computer is a form of computer that uses the continuously changeable aspects of physical phenomena such as voltage.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.  A typical CPU has mainly these components: The first is the arithmetic logic unit (ALU), which performs simple arithmetic and logical operations. Second is the control unit (CU), which manages the various components of the computer. It reads and interprets instructions from memory and transforms them into a series of signals to activate other parts of the computer. The control unit calls upon the arithmetic logic unit to perform the necessary calculations.

 

S6. Ans.(a) 

Sol. Logical errors occur when the program runs without crashing, but produces an incorrect result. The error is caused by a mistake in the program’s logic.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.  A database is a collection of information that is organized so that it can easily be accessed, managed, and updated. In one view, databases can be classified according to types of content: bibliographic, full-text, numeric, and images.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.  A wide area network (WAN) is a telecommunications network or computer network that extends over a large geographical distance.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Web browser is a software application used to establish a connection with the server, locate, retrieve and display content from the World Wide Web, including Web pages, images, video and other files. Examples of web browser are Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox etc.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.  A supercomputer is a computer with a high-level computational capacity and they are used for scientific computations.

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Booting is a startup sequence that starts the operating system of a computer when it is turned on. A boot sequence is the initial set of operations that the computer performs when it is switched on. Every computer has a boot sequence. It also ensures the components of the computer are operating and connected properly.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. Object-oriented programming (OOP) is a programming paradigm based on the concept of “objects”, which are data structures that contain data, in the form of fields, often known as attributes; and code, in the form of procedures, often known as methods. Java is an object oriented programing language.

 

S13. Ans.(d) 

Sol. A computer program is a collection of instructions that performs a specific task when executed by a computer. A computer requires programs to function, and typically executes the program’s instructions in a central processing unit.

 

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol.  ADP is a data file format created by Microsoft Access.

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Spyware is a software that enables a user to obtain covert information about another’s computer activities by transmitting data covertly from their hard drive.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.