Quiz – 358

Reasoning Quiz

Directions : These questions are based on the following information.
In a board meeting of officers there were eight members, whose names are Aman, Baman, Chaman, Dhawan, Gagan, Magan, Naman, Pawan. Following information is about their sitting arrangement around a rectangular table on which three persons sit on the each longer side and one sits on the each smaller side.
1. There are two head officers and they sit on the single sides of the table. Dhawan and Pawan are not near Aman.
2. Magan sits on the corner of the longer side.
3. Gagan is diagonally opposite to Magan.
4. There is only one person between Gagan and Chaman
5. Baman is the head officer. He sits near Chaman, who is diagonally opposite to Naman.
6. Magan and Baman are not adjacent. Pawan is 3rd left of Gagan and he is not head officer.
Aman sits on the middle of longer side.

Q1. Who is in front of Pawan?
1) Aman                  2) Magan                  3) Naman                 4) Gagan                  5) Dhawan

Q2. Who is the second head other than Baman?
1) Magan                  2) Dhawan                  3) Pawan                  4) Aman                  5) Naman

Q3. Who are these three persons who sit on the same side?
1) Gagan, Aman, Dhawan                  2) Chaman, Pawan, Gagan                  3) Naman, Aman, Chaman.                 4) Aman, Naman, Gagan                 5) Can’t be determined

Q4. Who is between Dhawan and Gagan?
1) Aman, Pawan                  2) Aman, Naman                  3) Naman, Magan                 4) Aman, Magan                  5) Magan, Pawan

Q5. What is the sitting position of Pawan?
1) 2nd left of Magan                  2) 3rd right of Aman                  3) diagonally opposite of Gagan
4) 2nd right of Dhawan                  5) 2nd left of Chaman

Directions : Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.
Statements: Some preferences in India are based on patriarchal customs and traditions and the patrilineal form of inheritance, where the inheritance is obtained through the common male ancestors and the sons inherit more than the daughters. Among the Hindus, it is largely believed that only a son can light the funeral pyre and offer prayers to ancestors, that the son remains a part of the family whereas the daughter becomes a part of another family, that Kanyadaan (giving away of a daughter in marriage) is a necessary spiritual obligation, and that only a son can provide old-age security.

Q6. Which of the following can be an assumption in the above passage?
1) India has a patriarchal society.                 2) In Indian families, females are persecuted.
3) All the daughters are not given away in marriage.                 4) Those families which beget no son face social opprobrium.
5) None of these

Q7. Which of the following statements weakens the idea expressed in the above passage?
1) Today many girls in India are opting for love marriage.
2) Women in India are largely uneducated and backward in outlook.
3) Modern girls are highly educated and they have demolished most of the traditional myths that girls are inferior to boys.
4) There are still many pockets of India where discrimination against girls is rampant.
5) None of these

Q8. Which of the following can be an inference from the above passage?
1) The traditions of the Hindus are very discriminatory against women as compared to what is in practice in Islam.
2) Kanyadaan is a mandatory process for all Hindu households.
3) There are many customs and traditions among the Hindus which weaken the position of women in India.
4) Women are themselves responsible for their inferior position in the Indian society.
5) None of these

Q9. Which of the following statements strengthens the idea expressed in the above passage?
1) Despite all legal efforts, the position of women in Indian society is very low.
2) Besides traditionally bestowed low position to women in India, khap panchayats and frequent fatwas issued by Ulemas add to the discomfiture of women.
3) While the north-eastern and southern parts of India are matrilineal, rest of the country is patrilineal.
4) The Hindus are more traditional than the people belonging to other religions.
5) None of these

Q10. Statement: Every holy river in India is going to lose its holiness and the percentage of pollution is only increasing in spite of spending millions of rupees for its treatment by the government.
Which of the following can be an inference of the above statement?
1) The government is not serious about cleaning rivers in India.
2) Pollution divests rivers of their holiness.
3) India is using polluted river water for drinking purposes.
4) India is averse to seeking overseas technical help for cleaning its rivers.
5) None of these

Answer & Explanation
  1. 1; Aman is in front of Pawan.
  2. 2; Dhawan is the second host.
  3. 4; Aman, Naman, and Gagan sit on the same side.
  4. 2; Aman and Naman sit between Dhawan and Gagan.
  5. 4; Pawan is 2nd right to Dhawan.
  6. 1
  7. 3
  8. 3
  9. 2
  10. 1

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘E’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).
Q.1 Between other initiatives we took for strengthening panchayat empowerment was the Index of Devolution prepared by independent experts and geared towards rewarding States that over the previous year had made the most incremental progress towards more effective devolution in terms of the Constitution and their own State legislation.
1. Between other initiatives we took for strengthening panchayat empowerment was
2. the Index of Devolution prepared by independent experts and geared towards rewarding States
3. that over the previous year had made the most incremental progress
4. towards more effective devolution in terms of the Constitution and their own State legislation.
5. No error

Q.2 This de-democratisation of local self-government will be aggravate if a Cabinet Minister for Panchayati Raj is not available to advocate and promote the cause with Chief Ministers and his counterparts in the States.
1. This de-democratisation of local self-government
2. will be aggravate if a Cabinet Minister for Panchayati Raj is not available
3. to advocate and promote the cause with
4. Chief Ministers and his counterparts in the States.
5. No error

Q.3 Notwithstanding the hurdles, real and imagined, thrown in the way of such empowerment, virtually the whole country are moving forward, at different speeds and with considerable diversity but, nevertheless, in the desired direction.
1. Notwithstanding the hurdles, real and imagined, thrown in the way of such empowerment,
2. virtually the whole country are moving forward,
3. at different speeds and with considerable diversity but,
4. nevertheless, in the desired direction.
5. No error

Q.4 Tuesday night’s suicide attack at Istanbul’s Ataturk airport that killed 41 people is yet another reminder of the dangerous times Turkey is living through.
1. Tuesday night’s suicide attack at Istanbul’s Ataturk airport
2. that killed 41 people
3. is yet another reminder of the dangerous
4. times Turkey is living through
5. No error

Q.5 Despite of all this, no action was taken and the ordnance factory at Chanda, which manufactured the anti-tank mines, kept insisting on finding a repair solution.
1. Despite of all this, no action was taken
2. and the ordnance factory at Chanda, which
3. manufactured the anti-tank mines, kept
4. insisting on finding a repair solution.
5. No error

Directions (Q.6-10). Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) But by then it was too late to correct things.
(B) It is impossible to steer such a large project to success without planning.
(C) He had to stand by and watch helplessly.
(D) The whole scheme was destined to fail from the beginning.
(E) Bhasker started realising this only towards the end.

Q6.Which sentence should come second in the paragraph?
1. A           2. B           3. C           4. D           5. E

Q7.Which sentence should come fourth in the paragraph?
1. A           2. B           3. C           4. D           5. E

Q8.Which sentence should come first in the paragraph?
1. A            2. B            3. C            4. D            5. E

Q9.Which sentence should come last in the paragraph?
1. A            2. B            3. C            4. D            5. E

Q10.Which sentence should come third in the paragraph?
1. A            2. B            3. C           4.  D           5. E

Answers

1.1          2.2          3.2          4.1          5.1          6.2          7.1          8.4          9.3          10.5

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following shortcut keys is used to copy formatting?   
(a) Ctrl + C           (b) Shift + C           (c) Ctrl + Shift + C            (d) Alt + C            (e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following functions calculates the average or mean value of a group of numbers?  
(a) AVERAGE function            (b) AVG function            (c) SUM function            (d) COUNT function           (e) MAX function

Q3. By default, MS Outlook stores all received e-mails in the ________ folder.  
(a) Inbox           (b) Sent Mail            (c) Outbox            (d) Junk Mail            (e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following keys is used to delete characters to the left of the cursor?  
(a) Alt + Delete            (b) Shift            (c) Esc            (d) Delete            (e) Backspace

Q5. Microsoft Word is also known as – 
(a) System software            (b) Application software            (c) Operating system             (d) Language translator          
(e) Complier

Q6. Which of the following is not a version of MS Office?  
(a) MS Office 2010           (b) MS Office XP           (c) MS Office 2013            (d) MS Office 2003           (e) MS Office Vista

Q7. The command Ctrl + U in MS Word will do which of the following?  
(a) Unblock            (b) Block            (c) Underline            (d) Select            (e) Under select

Q8. Which of the following statements is incorrect in the context of Windows 7?  
(a) Windows 7 is successor to Windows Vista           (b) It supports multi-touch feature
(c) It supports virtual hard disk           (d) It is the only operating system that provides the Device Manager feature
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following key combinations is used to paste selected content from clipboard? 
(a) Ctrl + Q           (b) Ctrl + Alt + Q           (c) Ctrl + V            (d) Ctrl + Shift + V           (e) Ctrl + P

Q10. Which of the following is a text concatenation operator used in Excel?  
(a) ^           (b) &            (c) <>           (d) :            (e) %

Q11. Which of the following tabs in Word 2010 includes options to set page size, page margin and page orientation?  
(a) Home            (b) Insert            (c) Page Layout            (d) Review            (e) None of these

Q12. The Landscape layout of a page refers to _______ orientation. 
(a) Horizontal            (b) Vertical            (c) Center            (d) All of the above           (e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following functions is used to count the number of only those cells in a cell range that contain numbers?  
(a) Len            (b) Sum            (c) Count            (d) Count A            (e) None of these

Q14. What does BIOS stand for?  
(a) Basic Input Output Service            (b) Basic Input Output System            (c) Basic Input Output Solutions           
(d) Basic Input Output Service           (e) Basis Input Output Solution

Q15. In MS-word, which menu contains the option to divide the document in two columns? 
(a) File            (b) Insert            (c) Page layout            (d) References           (e) Review

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ctrl + Shift + C key combination allows you to copy the formatting of a selected text. You can also click the Format Painter button to copy formatting.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. The AVERAGE function calculates the sum of the selected values and divides it by the number of values.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. By default, the Inbox folder stores all the received e-mails, whether they are read or unread.

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. In a computer keyboard, Backspace is the key that is used to delete the characters to the left of the cursor.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Microsoft Word is application software that helps in creating a document, such as a memo or a letter, in an effective and efficient manner.

S6. Ans.(e)

Sol. Vista is not an MS Office version. It is an operating system developed by Microsoft Corporation.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The command Ctrl + U creates an underline to a letter, a word or a sentence in MS Word.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Windows 7 is an operating system introduced by Microsoft. It provides several new features including Aero Snap, Aero Shake, virtual hard disk support and multi-touch support. It also includes the features of earlier operating system such as task Manger, Control Panel and Device Manger.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ctrl + V key combination is used to paste the selected content from Clipboard. It is used to remove paragraph formatting. The Ctrl + Shift + V key combination is used to paste the formatting only. The Ctrl + P key combination is used to print a document.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The text concatenation operator (&) is used to join or link together more than one text string to produce a single text string.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The page Layout tab of Word 2010 allows you to specify page settings, including page size, orientation, margin and paragraph spacing.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Orientation defines the layout of a page in either horizontal or vertical direction. The Landscape orientation option specifies horizontal direction, while the Portrait orientation option specifies vertical direction.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Len function is used to count the number of characters in a cell. The sum function is used to get the sum of a cell range. The Count A functions is used to count the number of cells in a cell range containing both numbers and text.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Basic Input-Output System (BIOS) is built-in software that keeps track of all the devices attached to the computer and provides communication between listed devices.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Page Layout menu contains the Columns option, which allows you to divide the document in columns.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.