Quiz – 357

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1 –  5) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a row on chairs numbered 21 to 28 in ascending order from left to right. All of them are facing north. C sits on chair no. 26. There are two persons between C and A. B and H always sit adjacent to each other. G sits adjacent to neither A nor C. E never sits on an odd-numbered chair. Neither B nor H sits on the chair no. 24. There is only one person between F and B. D does not sit adjacent to F. There is only one person between H and C.

Q1. Who among the following sits on the immediate right of E?
(a) F                (b) C                (c) A                (d) B                (e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following pairs sits at the extreme ends of the row?
(a) D, C                (b) H, D                (c) G, H                (d) B, A                (e) None of these

Q3. How many persons are there between A and B?
(a) One                (b) Two                (c) Three                (d) None                (e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) G                (b) B                (c) F                (d) C                (e) A

Q5. If the first person interchanges his position with the person sitting the fifth position and the second person interchanges his position with the person sitting at the sixth position and so on, which of the following will be the fifth from the right end in the new arrangement?
(a) H                (b) E                (c) A                (d) D                (e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully two answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement:
Input: news 19 full 24 10 city gun 29 many 23
Step I:10 19 full 24 city gun 29 many 23 news
Step II:10 29 19 full 24 city gun 23 many news
Step III:10 29 24 19 full city 23 gun many news
Step IV:10 29 24 23 19 city full gun many news
And Step IV is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: vote 13 inn 54 16 air know 49 wonder 24 quick 39 60 lucky

Q6. What is the position of ‘know’ in Step III?
(a) Fifth from the right                (b) Third from the left                (c) Seventh from the right                (d) Eighth from the right
(e) None of these

Q7. How many steps will be required to complete the arrangement of the above input?
(a) Seven                (b) Six                (c) Eight                (d) Five                (e) None of these

Q8. In a certain way ‘air’ is related to ‘16’ in the last step. In the same way ‘60’ will be related two which of the following words/numbers?
(a) inn                (b) vote                (c) wonder                (d) lucky                (e) None of these

Q9. What is the position of ‘lucky’ with respect to ‘39’ in Step V?
(a) Seventh to the right                (b) Third to the rig ht                (c) Fifth to the left                (d) Sixth to the left
(e) None of these

Q10. How many words/numbers are there between ‘inn’ and ‘quick’ in Step IV?
(a) Three                (b) Four                (c) Five                (d) Six                (e) None of these

Answers

1.a         2.c         3.c         4.d         5.a         6.c         7.b         8.c         9.a         10.c

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them.
Brexit, a seismic moment in Europe, came as a blessing in disguise for India as it came on the same day as the setback in Seoul. India’s miscalculation on the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) membership bid paled into insignificance compared to the British Prime Minister’s misadventure in holding a referendum on the U.K.’s membership of the European Union. Otherwise there would have been greater criticism of the foreign policy fiasco, which not only resulted in a rebuff to India but also gave a veto to China on India’s nuclear credentials and hyphenated India and Pakistan. Moreover, we have elevated NSG membership to such heights that it appears more important and urgent than other items on our wish list such as permanent membership of the UN Security Council, signing of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) as a nuclear weapon state, and membership of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC).
The Seoul experience should be a lesson in multilateral diplomacy for India. First and foremost, credibility is the hallmark of success in the international community. Policy changes should appear slow, deliberate and logical. Sudden shifts and turns are viewed with suspicion. India had a fundamental position that our objective is disarmament and not merely non-proliferation. Not signing the NPT and Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty arose from the conviction that arms control is not a substitute to disarmament. Distancing ourselves from NPT-centred entities was also part of that philosophy. Rejection of discriminatory regimes and selective controls appeared logical and just. Even after declaring ourselves as a nuclear weapon state, our readiness for nuclear disarmament maintained our credibility.
Our sudden anxiety to join the NSG and other non-proliferation groupings is a departure from the traditional Indian position, particularly since we have not fully utilised the waiver given to us by the NSG. An invitation by the U.S. was not enough to justify our enthusiasm for membership, and canvassing at the highest level in selected countries made matters worse. Having applied for membership only in May this year, we did not allow ourselves time to explain the rationale of our policy change, not only to the NSG members but also the other adherents to the NPT. This explains the hesitation of many friendly countries to support us. Any indication of change in the non-proliferation architecture makes them nervous.
The fact that many Indian initiatives have been successful in the multilateral arena should not lead us into assuming automatic support for our suggestions and requests. Many of our initiatives in the UN in the initial years, such as decolonisation, disarmament, development, human rights and apartheid, were more for the common good rather than for our own sake. Problems arise when we seek advantages and concessions to ourselves, like in the case of Jammu and Kashmir, non-proliferation and Bangladesh or when our positions are perceived as siding with another major power, as in Afghanistan and Cambodia.
Our positions on self-determination and terrorism are not fully appreciated in the international community as yet. It was with patience, persistence and extraordinary diplomatic skills that India had managed to steer clear of embarrassment or rebuff. Approaching multilateralism with an illusion of grandeur or presumption of justice, fair play and reasonableness may be hazardous.

Q.1 What does the word ‘Brexit’ means in this passage?
1. It is group of Asian countries working together on the issue of climate change.
2. It means Britannica phenomenon
3. Brexit means exit from America
4. Brexit is an abbreviation of “British exit”, which refers to the June 23, 2016 referendum by British voters to exit the European Union.
5. None of these

Q.2 What does the term “NSG” means in this passage?
1. National Social Group                2. National Service Group                3. Nuclear Suppliers Group
4. Nuclear Support Grievances                5. None of these

Q.3 What are areas of focus for India other than NSG membership?
1. Keeping Britain out of the European Union
2. permanent membership of the UN Security Council, signing of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) as a nuclear weapon state, and membership of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC).
3. Working on climate change Policy
4. fighting cross border intrusion and terrorism
5. None of these

Q.4 What is the hallmark of success in the international community, as mentioned in the paragraph?
1. hard work                2. Interdependent                3. Globalization                4. Procrastination                5. credibility

Q.5 When did India apply for the membership for NSG?
1. May 2015                2. May 2016                3. June 2016                4. December 2015                5. None of these

Directions (Q.6-10): In these questions, out of the five alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold

Q.6 Referendum
1. homicide                2. plebiscite                3. information                4. dictatorship                5. Summons

Q.7 fiasco
1. ammunition                2. adulation                3. abomination                4. phenomenon                5. catastrophe

Q.8 apartheid
1. aristocracy                2. segregation                3. anarchist                4. monolithic                5. sympathy

Q.9 disarmament
1. demilitarization                2. demolition                3. devaluation                4. cosmopolitan                5. panache

Q.10 rebuff
1. acceptance                2. withdrawal                3. nomination                4. rejection                5. mesmerizing

Answers

1.4         2.3         3.2         4.5         5.2         6.2         7.5         8.2         9.1         10.4

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. By default, word 2010 saves a document with the _________ extension.   
(a) .docx                (b) .doc                 (c) docs                 (d) ppt                (e) None of these

Q2. The default extension of Power point 2010 is- 
(a) .ppt                (b) .pdf                 (c) .pptx                (d) .pps                 (e) None of these

Q3. _________ is not an arithmetic operator in MS Excel.  
(a) + (Plus)                 (b) * (Asterisk)                 (c) % (Percent)                 (d) = (Equals)                 (e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is an example of a system software? 
(a) Windows 7                  (b) MS Word 2010              (c) MS Power Point 2010              (d) Open Office Writer              (e) None of these

Q5. The key combination of ‘Ctrl + Right Arrow’ is used to _______ in MS Word. 
(a) Move the cursor one word to the right                 (b) Move the cursor to the end of the line

(c) Move to cursor to the end of the document                 (d) Move the cursor one paragraph down                  (e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following is referred to as an entry in Excel that contains alphabets or non-numeric characters?
(a) Label                 (b) Value                 (c) Formula                 (d) Function                (e) None of these

Q7. In MS Excel, which of the following types of selection is applied when the data present in cells is selected randomly? 
(a) Continuous                 (b) Spontaneous                  (c) In-continuous                 (d) Non-continuous                 (e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following happens when CTRL + V is pressed together?  
(a) The item that you have selected is pasted to the clipboard
(b) The item that you have selected is pasted from the clipboard to the document
(c) The capital letter V is typed one the document
(d) You drawing will be distributed vertically on the page
(e) None of these

Q9. ________ is a useful tool which allows you to create a huge number of documents by merging the main document with the data source.  
(a) Mail Merge                 (b) Track Change                 (c) Page Margin                 (d) Orientation                 (e) None of these

Q10. Comments appear on the document margins in which shape? 
(a) Square Shape                 (b) Round shape                 (c) Balloon shape                 (d) Triangular shape                 (e) None of these

Q11. Which of the following is not an in-built software application found in MS windows? 
(a) Paint                 (b) CD Player                 (c) Disk Defragmentor                 (d) Volume Control                 (e) MS Word

Q12. What does the CTRL+A shortcut keys combination allow you to do in MS-Word?  
(a) Bold highlighted selection                 (b) Open the print window                 (c) Select all contents of the page
(d) Copy selected area                 (e) Underline highlighted selection

Q13. What is a standard file format for text files?  
(a) JPEG (.jpg)                 (b) Bitmap (.bmp)                 (c) Word (.doc)                 (d) Text (.txt)#                (e) .xls

Q14. You cannot save an Excel file in a/an _____ format. 
(a) PDF                (b) PSD                (c) TXT                (d) XML                (e) None of these

Q15. The _______ appears automatically when you select text in an Office suite program, such as word, Excel or PowerPoint.  
(a) Mini toolbar                 (b) Key Tip                 (c) Screen Tip                 (d) Live Preview                (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Word 2010, a document is saved with the .docx extension by default.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. In PowerPoint 2010, a presentation is saved with the .pptx extension by default.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In MS Excel, = (Equals) sign is a comparison operator used to compare two values.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. System software refers to the software that controls and operates computer hardware and provides a platform for the application software to run.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In an MS Word document, while editing or typing content, the Ctrl + Right Arrow key combination is used to move the cursor one single word right (i.e. it sends the cursor to the starting point of the next word in the right direction).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Label is a collection of alphabets and non-numeric characters.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In non-continuous selection, only the selected cells within a particular range are selected.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The shortcut for pasting the cut or copied text or object from the clipboard to the document.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mail Merge is a useful tool that allows you to create a huge number of identical documents by merging the main document with the data source. The main document holds the information that is to be repeated in all the documents and the data source holds the information that is different for every document.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. At the time of reviewing a document, the feedback is given in the form of comments which appear on the document margins in a balloon shape.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. MS Word is not an in-built application of windows. However, it can be downloaded.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. The CTRL + A shortcut keys combination is used to select the entire content of the word document.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Word (.doc) is the extension provided to a text file at the time of saving it into secondary memory.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. PSD is an extension for Photoshop flies.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol.  The mini toolbar is a small formatting toolbar that appears when a text is selected in one of the Office suite applications. The toolbar is specifically used for formatting the selected text. It allows you to set font type, size, color and style. It also helps in setting the alignment and indentation of the selected text.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.