Quiz – 356

Reasoning Quiz

Directions : Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statement and give answer.
1) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
2) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
3) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
4) If the data in both the statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
5) If the data in both the statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q1. Among J,K,L,M,N and P who is second to the right of L ? All are sitting in a circle facing the centre.
I. L sits opposite to M, who sits between K and P.
II. J sits between P and L and opposite to K .

Q2. Point Z is towards which direction from point Y?
I. Nisha walks 4 m towards the north from point Z and takes a right turn and walk 4 m to reach at point W, which is 6 m away from point Y.
II. Point X is 3 m towards the east of point Z and 5 m towards the west of point Y.

Q3. Among U, V, W, X, Y and Z each having different age. Who is the youngest among them?
I. X is younger than Y but older than W.
II. U is older than V but younger than Z, who is the oldest.

Directions : Study the following information and answer the following questions :
Seven person A, B, C, D, E, F and G visit a restaurant on four days – Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday – in a week. At least one person but not more than two person visits the restaurants on each of these days. Each of them is working in different professions – Lawyer, Doctor, Engineer, Hotelier, Professor, Pilot and Businessman. D visit on Saturday with pilot. The Engineer does not visit on Sunday nor with E and G. The businessman F visits alone on Wednesday. B visits on Friday and he is not engineer. C visits on Friday. G is not pilot. The Engineer visits with lawyer. The Hotelier visits on Saturday. A is neither professor nor pilot.

Q4. What is the profession of A ?
1) Lawyer                2) Engineer                3) Doctor               4) Pilot                5) Professor

Q5. On which day of week does E visit restaurant ?
1) Wednesday                2) Saturday                3) Friday                4) Sunday                5) Data Inadequate

Q6. Who among them visits restaurant along with A ?
1) G                2) E                3) D                4) Either E or D                5) None of these

Q7. On which of the following days does Doctor and Professor visit restaurant ?
1) Wednesday                2) Friday                3) Sunday                4) Either Saturday or Sunday               5) None of these

Q8. What is D’s Profession ?
1) Pilot                2) Lawyer                3) Engineer               4) Professor               5) Hotelier

Answers

1. 4             2. 2               3. 5             4. 3              5. 2              6. 1             7. 3             8. 5

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10): In each one of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks to make it meaningfully complete.

Q.1 A forewarning came when the Treasurer, George Osborne, the embodiment of both Britain’s ancient regime and the banking mafia in Europe, —— to cut $30 billion from public services if people voted the —– way; it was blackmail on a shocking scale.
1. admonished, right             2. accepted, recall             3. aggravated, rejoice             4. threatened, wrong             5. Obliterate, utopia

Q.2 A nineteenth century —– for countries and peoples, depending on their degree of colonial usefulness, remains a centrepiece of modern “globalisation”, with its—– socialism for the rich and capitalism for the poor.
1. dilemma, authority             2. happiness, dictatorial             3. contempt, perverse
4. dichotomy , pernicious             5. perfidious, power

Q.3 During the referendum campaign, almost no insightful analysis —allowed to intrude upon the cliched hysteria —— “leaving Europe”, as if Britain was about to be towed in hostile currents somewhere north of Iceland.
1. were, on             2. was, about             3. is , in             4. are, about             5. would, without

Q.4 The millions ——- ignored him and Mr. Cameron, Mr. Osborne, Mr. Corbyn, Mr. Obama and the man who runs the Bank of England may, just may, —— struck a blow for real peace and democracy in Europe.
1. what, had             2. whose, which             3. that, has             4. which, has             5. who , have

Q.5 In an interview to TV channel Times Now, Mr. Modi said, “—— it is in my party —– not, I think such things are inappropriate.
1. Whether, or             2. weather, or             3. either, nor             4. not only, but also             5. both , and

Q.6 The documents, accessed by The Hindu, —— that manufacturing defects in the anti-tank 1A ND mines made by the Ordnance Factory Chanda, were repeatedly —– to the notice of various stakeholders, including the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) and the Ministry of Defence.
1. summarize, fetch             2. define, buy             3. refer, bought             4. reveal, brought
5. explain, bright

Q.7 However, the Controllerate of Quality Assurance (CQA), under the Ministry of Defence, had drawn —- to the danger of exudation more —- once.
1. referendum, then             2. attention, than             3. conclusion, them             4. commitment, often
5. resemblance, quite

Q.8 In another communication to the Defence Ministry—–October 16, 2012, the Additional Director of the General Ordnance Services had highlighted that “TNT exudations have been revealed in anti-tank mine 1A ND which could —- to dangerous accidents.”
1. dated, leave             2. date, led             3. dated , lead             4. dates, left             5. dating , leaves

Q.9 Lionel Messi —- the collar of his shirt pulled up to his nose. With his eyes peeking —— just over the fabric, he watched a nightmare unfold.
1. has, in             2. have, off             3. had, without             4. had, out             5. having, at

Q.10 On good days, Chile is ——for its high-tempo, high-pressing defence — a system that can make ——- players feel like fish struggling to swim upstream.
1. allregic, opposite             2. monotonous, ambiguous             3. notorious, symmetry             4. famous, alien             5. known , opposing

Answers

1.4          2.3          3.2          4.5          5.1          6.4          7.2          8.3          9.4          10.5

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following is refers to a small, single-site network?   
(a) LAN             (b) DNS             (c) USB             (d) RAM             (e) None of these

Q2. A ______ often simply referred to as a network, is a collection of hardware components and computers interconnected by communication channels that allow sharing of resources and information.
(a) Computer network             (b) Router             (c) Modem             (d) WWW             (e) None of these

Q3. A _____ is a system of digital message formats and rules for exchanging those messages in or between computing systems and in telecommunications. 
(a) Communication protocol             (b) Router             (c) Modem             (d) DNS             (e) None of these

Q4. Which is commonly used protocol for exchanging files over any network that supports the TCP/IP protocol.  
(a) FTP             (b) TCP             (c) SMTP             (d) HTTP             (e) None of these

Q5. LAN card is also known as ______.  
(a) CIN             (b) INC             (c) NIC             (d) ICN             (e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP?
(a) FTP             (b) SMTP             (c) Telnet             (d) DNS             (e) None of the above

Q7. A ______ is a data communications network that covers a relatively broad geographic area and that often uses transmission facilities provide by common carries, such as telephone companies.  
(a) WAN             (b) LAN             (c) MAIN             (d) SAN             (e) None of these

Q8. If you use either Telnet of FTP, which is the highest layer you are using to transmit data?  
(a) Presentation             (b) Application             (c) Session             (d) Transport             (e) None of these

Q9. Frames from one LAN can be transmitted to another LAN via the device-
(a) Router             (b) Bridge             (c) Repeater             (d) Modem             (e) None of these

Q10. Router operates in which layer of the OSI model? 
(a) Physical layer             (b) Data link layer             (c) Network layer             (d) All of these             (e) None of these

Q11. End-to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in –   
(a) Network layer             (b) Session layer             (c) Data line layer             (d) Transport layer             (e) None of these

Q12. What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network? 
(a) Transmission capacity of a communication channels             (b) Connected Computers in the Network            
(c) Class of IP used in Network             (d) All of above             (e) None of above

Q13. Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another?
(a) FTP             (b) SNMP             (c) SMTP             (d) RPC             (e) None of these

Q14. What is the default subnet mask for a class C network?
(a) 127.0.0.1             (b) 255.0.0.0             (c) 255.255.0.0             (d) 255.255.255.0             (e) None of these

Q15. Hubs are present in the network-  
(a) To diagnose line failures, measure and manage traffic flow and simplify reconfiguring of LANs
(b) To interconnect the LAN with WANs
(c) To check the network
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Typically, a LAN encompasses computers and peripherals connected to a server within a distinct geographic area such as an office or a commercial establishment.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. A computer network, often simply referred to as a network, is a collection of hardware components and computers interconnected by communication channels that allow sharing of resources and information.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Communication protocols are formal descriptions of digital message formats and rules. They are required to exchange messages in or between computing systems and are required in telecommunications.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. The File Transfer Protocol (FTP) is a standard network protocol used to transfer computer files between a client and server on a computer network.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The NIC contains the electronic circuitry required to communicate using a wired connection (e.g., Ethernet) or a wireless connection (e.g., WiFi). A network interface card is also known as a network interface controller, network adapter, or Local Area Network (LAN) adapter.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. DNS can use either the User Datagram Protocol (UDP) or Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) with a destination port of 53.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. A wide-area network (WAN) spans a relatively large geographical area and typically consists of two or more local-area networks (LANs).

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Application layer is the highest one to transmit the data.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Bridge is used to transmitted the frames from one LAN to another.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Router operates on the network layer.

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. End-to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in transport layer.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. Bandwidth in Network Transmission capacity of a communication channel.

 

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) is a TCP/IP protocol used in sending and receiving e-mail.

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. Subnet Mask is made by setting network bits to all “1”s and setting host bits to all “0”s. the default subnet mask for a class C network is 255.255.255.0.

 

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. Hubs are commonly used to connect segments of a LAN.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.