Quiz – 354

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A goes to Big Bazaar to buy vegetables and fruits. He enters the market, turns to his right, walks 5m and takes mangoes. Then, he turns to his left. Walks 3m and takes potatoes. Again, he turns   to   his left, which is towards west, walks 5m and takes  bananas. Again he turns to  his right and looks  at apples, which is 6m away from him. He takes apples and moves to his right, walks 5m and stops at the counter for billing. Vegetable stalls and fruit stalls are located at different places.

Q1.In which direction does A move for billing?
(a) North                 (b) East                 (c) West                 (d) Can’t be determined                 (e) None of these

Q2.In which direction is the Banana stall located with respect to the mango stall?
(a) North                 (b) South                 (c) Northwest                 (d) Southeast                 (e) None of these

Q3.What is the shortest distance between the Mango stall and the Billing Counter?
(a) 9 metres                 (b) 8 metres                 (c) 12 metres                 (d) 5 metres                 (e) None of these

Q4.How far is the Banana stall is from the starting point?
a)3 metres                 b)5 metres                 c)10 metres                 d)6 metres                 e)None of these

Q5.How many such pairs of letters are there in the word EXPERIMENT each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
(a) One                 (b) Two                 (c) Three                 (d) None                 (e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language ‘you are very intelligent’ is written as ‘ja sa na ra’ ‘they seem very intelligent’ is written as ‘la sa na pa’, ‘how intelligent is she’ is written as ‘na za fu ka’ and ‘how can you say’ is written a ‘pu li ra za’.

Q6.What is the code for ‘you’ ?
(a) ra                 (b) ja                 (c) na                 (d) pu                 (e) None of these

Q7.Which of the following is the code for ‘she seem intelligent’ ?
(a) fu ka pa                 (b) pa la na                 (c) fu ka na                 (d) Can’t be determined                 (e) None of these

Q8.What does ‘fu’ stand for ?
(a) she                  (b) is                 (c) Either ‘she’ or ‘is’                 (d) how                 (e) None of these

Q9.‘they are too intelligent’ may be coded as
(a) ja mi na sa                 (b) pa ja na mi                 (c) mi na la ja                 (d) Either  b) or c)                 (e) None of these

Q10.What is the code for ‘say’ ?
(a) pu                 (b) Either pu or li                 (c) za                 (d) ra                 (e) li

Answers

1.b          2.c       3.a       4.a            5.b          6.a          7.d          8.c         9.d         10.b

 

English Quiz

Directions(Q.1-5) Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and the answer the questions given below them.
(1) the individual inventor has ceased to exist.
(2) because large multinationals today hold the patents.
(3) nothing can be farther from truth.
(4) it is an illusion that the Draft would protect the rights of the individual.
(5) the supporters of the Dunkel Draft plead that it would protect the individual inventor.

Q1.Which of the sentences should come first in the sequence?
1. 1           2. 4           3. 2           4. 3           5. 5

Q2.Which of the sentences should come second in the sequence?
1. 5           2. 2           3. 4           4. 1           5. 3

Q3.Which of the sentences should come third in the sequence?
1. 4           2. 5           3. 1           4. 2           5. 3

Q4.Which of the sentences should come fourth in the sequence?
1. 4           2. 5           3. 1           4. 2           5. 3

Q5.Which of the sentence should come fifth in the sequence?
1. 1           2. 2           3. 3           4. 4           5. 5

Directions(Q.6-10) Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and the answer the questions given below them.
(1) Seconds later, the glaring object swept past and he thought he had outmaneuvered it.
(2) While flying over enemy territory, Jones received the warning of an oncoming missile.
(3) He was proved wrong when he saw the vertical tail fins on fire.
(4) Without wasting time, he slammed the throttles forward and made the plane roll into a high-speed turan.
(5) Hardly had he responded to the message when he actually saw whatever the fighter pilot dreaded most.

Q6.Which sentence should come fourth in the paragraph?
1. 1           2. 2           3. 3           4. 4           5. 5

Q7.Which sentence should come third in the paragraph?
1. 1           2. 2           3. 3           4. 4           5. 5

Q8.Which sentence should come second in the paragraph?
1. 1           2. 2           3. 3           4. 4           5. 5

Q9.Which sentence should come last in the paragraph?
1. 1           2. 2           3. 3           4. 4           5. 5

Q10. Which sentence should come first in the paragraph?
1. 1           2. 2           3. 3           4. 4           5. 5

Answers

1.5         2.5         3.4         4.3         5.4         6.1         7.4         8.5         9.3         10.2

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. _______ can combine object modules from multiple files.   
(a) Linker            (b) Loader            (c) Interpreter            (d) Complier             (e) None of these

Q2. What is a notation for writing programs, which are specifications of a computation or algorithm?  
(a) An operating system            (b) Hardware            (c) Web Browser            (d) A programming language           (e) None of these

Q3. _______ is a cross between human language and a programming language.  
(a) Pseudocode           (b) Java           (c) The java virtual machine           (d) The complier            (e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following is/are called low level language(s)?  
(a) Machine language            (b) Assembly language            (c) Both (a) and (b)            (d) Either (a) and (b)            (e) None of these

Q5. __________ is a process used by large retailers to study trends.
(a) Data mining           (b) Data selection           (c) POS           (d) Data conversion           (e) None of these

Q6. COBOL, FORTRAN, and C are _______ programming language.  
(a) Procedure-oriented            (b) Object oriented            (c) Font oriented            (d) Visual Basic            (e) None of these

Q7. What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as output?  
(a) Complier            (b) Interpreter            (c) Debugger            (d) Assembler            (e) None of these

Q8. ‘Java’ is a programming language developed by _______. 
(a) James Gosling            (b) Jack Simplot            (c) Jory Hamington            (d) John Nauchly             (e) None of these

Q9. What is an interpreter?   
(a) In interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run
(b) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed
(c) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution
(d) An interpreter is a decoder which provides very efficient execution
(e) None of these

Q10. BASIC is _______ language.  
(a) A procedural            (b) An object oriented            (c) Both (a) and (b)            (d) Calculating device            (e) None of the above

Q11. A(n) _______ language reflects the way people think mathematically.  
(a) Cross-platform programming            (b) 3GL business programming            (c) Event-driven programming            

(d) Functional programming            (e) None of the above

Q12. Language used in a computer that is similar to the languages of human and is easy to understand, is referred as – 
(a) Source code            (b) Machine language            (c) High level language            (d) Object code             (e) None of these

Q13. What is the expand from of ‘FORTRAN’ ?
(a) Formation Transfer            (b) Formula Translation            (c) Fortune Translation            (d) Formula Trans network           

(e) None of these

Q14. The errors that can be pointed out by the complier are known as – 
(a) Syntax errors            (b) Semantic errors            (c) Logical errors            (d) Internal errors           (e) None of these

Q15. A complier translates high level programs into low level programs, which is called as _______.  
(a) Object code            (b) Source code            (c) Complied code            (d) Beta code            e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A linker or link editor is a computer program that takes one or more object files generated by a compiler and combines them into a single executable file, library file, or another object file.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Programming languages can be used to create programs to control the behavior of a machine or to express algorithms.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. (Pseudocode) is an informal high-level description of the operating principle of a computer program or other algorithm. It uses the structural conventions of a normal programming language, but is intended for human reading rather than machine reading.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A low-level programming language is a programming language that provides little or no abstraction from a computer’s instruction set architecture—commands or functions in the language map closely to processor instructions. Generally, this refers to either machine code or assembly language.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Data mining is the practice of examining large pre-existing databases in order to generate new information.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The focus of procedural programming is to break down a programming task into a collection of variables, data structures, and subroutines, whereas in object-oriented programming it is to break down a programming task into objects that expose behavior (methods) and data (members or attributes) using interfaces.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assembler may refer to: a computer program which translates assembly language to an object file or machine language format.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. James Arthur Gosling, is a Canadian computer scientist, best known as the father of the Java programming language.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Computer language processor that translate a program line by line and carries out the specified actions in sequence

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. BASIC (an acronym for Beginner’s All-purpose Symbolic Instruction Code) is a family of general-purpose, procedural languages.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. prominent programming languages which support functional programming such as Common Lisp, Scheme, Clojure, Wolfram Language (also known as Mathematica), reflects the way people think mathematically.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Such languages are considered high-level because they are closer to human languages and further from machine languages.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. FORTRAN (formula translation)

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Syntax errors are detected at compile-time.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Output of a complier program is usually the same as the machine code that is the machine code.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.