Quiz – 353

Quant Quiz

Direction : Following line graph shows the ratio of imports to exports of two companies over the years:

Q1. In how many of the given years were the imports more than the exports in case of company – A ?
1) 5           2) 3           3) 1           4) 2           5) 4

Q2. If the imports of company-B in year 2011 were Rs. 51.688 lakh, then what were the exports of company-B in the same year?
1) 64.26 lakh           2) 67.54 lakh           3) 71.36 lakh           4) 73.84 lakh           5) None of these

Q3. If the exports of company-A and Company-B were equal to 84 lakh in year 2012 then what will be the difference between
imports of company-B and imports of company-A in that year ?
1) 9.6 lakh           2) 8.4 lakh           3) 7.2 lakh           4) 6.8 lakh           5) 5.4 lakh

Q4. If the exports of company-A in year 2009 and exports of company-B in year 2012 were equal then the imports of company-
B in 2012 is approximately what percentage of imports of company-A in 2009 ?
1) 60%           2) 75%           3) 84%           4) 96%           5) 133.3%

Q5. In year 2009, If the export of company-B is increased by 100% and import is increased by 200%. Then what will be the new ratio of import to export of company-B in that year ?
1) 0.8           2) 1.0           3) 1.2           4) 0.6           5) 1.5

Q6. A cycle is sold at a profit of 15%. If both the cost price and selling price is decreased by Rs. 200 the profit would be 5% more what is the original cost price of cycle ?
1) Rs. 1200           2) Rs. 1000           3) Rs. 800           4) Rs. 600           5) None of these

Q7. A person lends Rs. 4200 to ‘A’ for 3 years and Rs. 6500 to ‘B’ for 7 years. If the person gets Rs. 8134 as interest then what is the rate of interest per annum ?
1) 6%           2) 8%           3) 10%           4) 12%           5) 14%

Q8. A sum amounts to Rs. 98010 in 2 years and to Rs. 107811 in 3 years compounded annually. What is the sum ?
1) Rs. 81000           2) Rs. 84000           3) Rs. 87000           4) Rs. 90000           5) Rs. 94000

Q9. How many different words can be formed with the letters of the word ”BREAKING”. So that the words begin with ‘B’ and end with ‘G’ ?
1) 120           2) 720           3) 5040           4) 2520           5) 1440

Q10. A bag contains 9 white and 7 black balls. Three balls are drawn at random. Find the probability that all the three balls are black ?
1) 1/8           2) 1/12           3) 1/16           4) 1/21           5) None of these

Answer & Explanation
  1. 4
    Imports > Exports
    Imports/Exports >1

    2. 4
    I/E = 0.7
    E = I/0.7
    = 51.688/0.7
    73.84lakh

    3. 2
    Ia/Ea = 0.8
    Ia = 0.8 * 84 = 67.2lakh
    Ib/Eb = 0.9
    Ib = 0.9 * 84 = 75.6lakh
    Diff = 8.4 lakh

    4. 2
    Ia/Ea = 1.2
    Ib/Eb = 0.9
    Let export of A and B are X
    Ia = 1.2x
    Ib = 0.9x
    Req% = 0.9x/1.2x * 100 = 75%

    5. 3
    I/E = 0.8
    I1 = I +200I/100 = 3I
    E1 = E + 100E/100 = 2E
    Ratio = I1/E1 = 3I/2E = 3/2 * 0.8 = 1.2

    6. 3
    Let the original cost proce is x, so SP is
    115x/100 = 23x/20
    Now CP = x – 200
    SP = 23x/20 – 200
    Profit = 23x/20 – 200 – (x – 200) = 23x/20 – x = 3x/20
    % Profit = 3x/20 * 1/(x – 200) * 100 = 20
    3x/(x – 200) = 4
    3x = 4x – 800
    x = 800

    7. 5
    Let the rate of interest is r% p.a.
    4200*r*3/100 + 6500*r*7/100 = 8134
    126r + 455r = 8134
    r = 8134/581 = 14% p.a.

    8. 1
    P (1 + R/100)^3 = 107811
    p(1 + r/100)^2 = 98010

    1 + r/100 = 107811/98010
    r/100 = 9801/98010
    r = 10%

    P = (1 + 10/100)^2 = 98010
    p = 98010 * 100/121 = 81000

    9. 2
    B _ _ _ _ _ _ G

    Now 6 letters are left for six different place
    Req No. of wages = 6P6 = 6! = 720

    10. 3
    n(S) = Number of ways of selecting 3 balls out of 7 = 7C3 = 7!/3!4! = 35

    p(E) = 35/560 = 1/16

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5)): Study the following information and answer the question given:
Seven students of a college—Sujeet, Meenu, Shuya, Laxmi, Jincy, Manish and Ajeet attended three different subjects — Physics, Biology and Mathematics. Each of them attended on different days of the week (no two persons attended on the same day), starting from Sunday and ending on Saturday. Minimum two students attended each subject and Physics is the only subject which three students attended. Sujeet attended Physics on Monday. Manish attended Biology but neither on Tuesday nor on Saturday. Ajeet attended on Sunday but not Mathematics. One of the two who attended Biology attended on Tuesday and another who attended Mathematics attended on Saturday. Jincy attended on Wednesday. Shuya attended Physics but not on Thursday. Meenu did not attend Mathematics.

Q1.If everyone’s class is postponed by one day, who will be attending on Wednesday? 
a) Manish              b) Shuya                c) Meenu           d) Jincy           e) None of these

Q2.Who amongst the seven students attended class on Saturday? 
a) Laxmi              b) Meenu                    c) Shuya             d) Cannot be determined           e) None of these

Q3.Which of the following combinations is true according to the given information? 
a) Manish-Thursday-Physics                 b) Laxmi-Wednesday-Mathematics            c) Ajeet-Monday-Physics
d) Shuya-Friday-Biology                 e) None of these

Q4.What class and on which day did Meenu attend?
a) Physics, Wednesday                  b) Biology, Friday                c) Biology, Thursday            d) Biology, Tuesday           e) None of these

Q5.Who was the last one to attend? 
a) Sujeet                b) Shuya                 c) Ajeet             d) Laxmi                e) None of these

Directions (Q.6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. 

Q6.Statements: P < L ≤ A > M = K ≥ E
Conclusions : I. K ≤ L    II. P < E
(a) Only conclusion II is true            (b) Either conclusion I or II is true            (c) Both conclusions I and II are true
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true            (e) Only conclusion I is true

Q7.Statements : P > R = A < Y; D< A 
Conclusions : I. P > D    II. D < Y 
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true           (b) Only conclusion I is true            (c) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(d) Either conclusion I or II is true            (e) Only conclusion II is true

Q8.Statements : P>R= A<Y; D<A 
Conclusions : I. P < Y    II. R ≤ D
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true            (b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true           (c) Only conclusion I is
(d) Only conclusion II is true            (e) Either conclusion I or II is true

Q9.Statements : C ≥ R>A=S≤ H; R< P< Q
Conclusions : I. C > S     II. P < C
(a) Either conclusion I or II is true            (b) Both conclusions I and II are true           (c) Only conclusion II is true
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true           (e) Only conclusion I is true

Q10.Statements : C ≥ R >A=S≤H; R<P<Q 
Conclusions : I. H ≥ R    II.. R < Q
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true           (b) Only conclusion II is true            (c) Only conclusion I is true
(d) Either conclusion I or II is true            (e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Answers

1.c        2.a        3.e        4.d        5.d        6.d        7.a        8.b        9.e        10.b

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A) Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal accuses the Narendra Modi government of having a political motive in advising the President against granting assent.
B) Further, laws in these States expressly protect them from disqualification — a protection that he says Delhi is being denied by the Centre.
C) Legal issues become needless controversies when politics casts a dark shadow on them.
D) He cites the prevailing practice of appointing parliamentary secretaries in several other States.
E) The issue of the President withholding assent to a Delhi government Bill seeking to protect its 21 parliamentary secretaries from incurring disqualification on the grounds of holding an office of profit, is a flagrant example.
F) We need to focus on the issue to resolve the problem, rather than creating hype around it.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A             (b) B             (c) C             (d) D           (e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A             (b) B             (c) C             (d) D             (e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F           (b) B             (c) C             (d) D             (e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A             (b) B             (c) C             (d) F            (e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A              (b) B             (c) C             (d) D             (e) F

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) Rajan voiced doubts about the accuracy of government data showing high GDP growth.
(B) They suspected Rajan was having a dig at this ruling dispensation when he warned against the attractions of political strongmen.
(C) And he emphasised democratic accountability and strong independent institutions.
(D) Finally Rajan warned against trying to ape China, and suggested that ‘Make for India’, emphasising the domestic market, might be a better approach.
(E) He downplayed reports that India had, after China’s slowdown, become the world’s fastest-growing major economy, saying India was a one-eyed king in the land of the blind.
(F) Rajan’s bold, independent positions antagonised BJP members.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F             (b) C             (c) E           (d) B           (e) A

Q7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A             (b) B             (c) E           (d) D             (e) C

Q8. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F           (b) A             (c) B            (d) D             (e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A             (b) C             (c) E            (d) F            (e) D

Q10. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A              (b) B             (c) C             (d) D           (e) F

Answer & Explanation

1.Answer: (c)

2.Answer: (e)

3.Answer: (d)

4.Answer: (b)

5.Answer: (e)

6.Answer: (a)

7.Answer: (e)

8.Answer: (b)

9.Answer: (e)

10.Answer: (c)

 

Directions(1-5):

The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-  CEADBF

C- It is the starting sentence of the paragraph, as it suggest that the topic is of some legal issues becoming controversies.

E- C and E are mandatory pairs. ‘The example’ given in sentence E is with reference to the legal issues of sentence C.

A- This sentence gives another example of a controversy.

D- A and D are mandatory pairs. ‘He’ in sentence D refers to the Chief Minister.

B- D and B are again mandatory pairs.

F- This is the conclusive sentence of the paragraph.

 

Directions(6-10):

The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-  FBCAED

F- It is the starting sentence of the paragraph, and it starts with focus on ‘Ranjan’.

B- F and B are mandatory pairs. ‘They’ refers to  BJP members.

C-B and F are mandatory pairs. Here ‘he emphasized…’ refer to Ranjan’s warnings.

A- next is sentence A. Here new information regarding Ranjan voicing doubts is given.

E- A and E are mandatory pairs. ‘He’ refer to ‘Ranjan’.

D- This is the conclusive, hence the last sentence of the paragraph.

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. A (n) __________ device is any hardware component that allows you to enter data and instruction into a computer.
(a) interaction           (b) input           (c) communications           (d) output           (e) terminal

Q2. The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is called _________.
(a) ALU           (b) CPU           (c) input-output device           (d) All of these           (e) None of these

Q3. The insert, cap lock and num lock all are examples of __________ keys.
(a) Control           (b) Function           (c) Toggle            (d) Shortcut           (e) None of these

Q4. An electronic device, operating under the control of instruction that can accept and process the data, produce output and store the results for future use is called _________.
(a) Input               (b) Computer               (c) Software               (d) Hardware              (e) None of these

Q5. Computer gathers data, which means that it allow users to __________ data.
(a) Present               (b) Input               (c) Output               (d) Process               (e) None of these

Q6. The smallest unit of information, a computer can understand and process is known as ________.
(a) Digit              (b) Byte               (c) Megabyte               (d) Bit              

Q7. Computers use the ____________number system to store data and perform calculations. 
(a) Binary               (b) Decimal               (c) Octal               (d) Hexadecimal              (e) None of these

Q8. Mozilla Firefox is a _____. 
(a) Spreadsheet               (b) Word processing software               (c) Web browser               (d) Programming software
(e) None of these

Q9. _____ is usually recorded and played, displayed, or accessed by information content processing devices, which as computerized and electronic devices, but can also be part of live performance. 
(a) Virus               (b) BIOS software               (c) Multimedia               (d) C++               (e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following appropriately relates with starting up an operating system?  
(a) Starting               (b) Entering               (c) Formatting               (d) Booting               (e) None of these

Q11. In MS-DOS 6.22, which part identifies that product uniquely?
(a) MS              (b) DOS              (c) Ms – DOS              (d) 6.22               (e) None of these 

Q12. In relational database, a field is a:
(a) label              (b) table of information              (c) group of related records              (d) category of information
(e) None of these

Q13. Which one of the following is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record?
(a) Candidate key              (b) Sub key              (c) Super key              (d) Foreign key              (e) None of these

Q14. A __________ is a property of the entire relation, rather than of the individual tuples in which each tuple is unique.
(a) Rows              (b) Key              (c) Attribute              (d) Fields              (e) None of these

Q15. EPROM is generally erased by using ______.
(a) ultraviolet rays              (b) infrared rays              (c) 12V electrical pulse              (d) 24V electrical pulse              (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Input devices are for giving input (entering data/instructions) to a computer.

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. I/O Device or Input Output device can both feed data into and accept data from a computer.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The insert, cap lock and num lock are all examples of Toogle keys. A toggle key toggles the input from a group of keys on a keyboard between two different input modes.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Computer is an electronic device operating under the control of instruction that can accept and process the data, produce output and store the results.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Computer allows user to input data, and by user’s inputs it gathers data.

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Bit is the smallest unit of information.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Computer uses binary number system.

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol.  Mozilla Firefox is a web browser.

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Multimedia is the field concerned with the computer-controlled integration of text, graphics, drawings, still and moving images (Video), animation, audio, and any other media where every type of information can be represented, stored, transmitted and processed digitally.

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Booting is a startup sequence that starts the operating system of a computer when it is turned on. A boot sequence is the initial set of operations that the computer performs when it is switched on. Every computer has a boot sequence.

 

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. MS-DOS 6.22; 6.22 is the version number which identifies it uniquely.

 

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. A field is category of information.

 

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. Super key is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record.

 

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. Key is a property of the entire relation (relation is a table).

 

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. EPROM is generally erased by using ultraviolet rays.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.