Quiz – 352

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information to answer the questions given below:
Input: 28 95 ass gun stumpy brave 47 36 69 zen 18 after rose 
Step I: after 28 95 ass gun stumpy brave 47 36 69 zen rose 18 
Step II: after ass 95 gun stumpy brave 47 36 69 zen rose 28 18 
StepIII: after ass brave 95 gun stumpy 47 69 zen rose 36 28 18 
StepIV: after ass brave gun 95 stumpy 69 zen rose 47 36 28 18 
StepV: after ass brave gun rose 95 stumpy zen 69 47 36 28 18 
StepVI: after ass brave gun rose stumpy zen 95 69 47 36 28 18 
Step VI is the last step. 
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out, in each of the following questions, the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: rest 17 32 tasty 37 23 jacket bag auntie loud 53 87 56 

Q1. What is the position of ’53’ in step III? 
a) Fifth from the left              b) Seventh from the left                  c) Sixth from the left                d) Sixth from the right
e) Seventh from the right

Q2. Which of the following is 5th from the left of step V in -the above arrangement?
a) load                b) rest                   c) tasty                d)37               e) None of these

Q3. What is the position of ‘jacket’ in step IV?  
a) Fourth from the left                  b) Third from the right                 c) Second from the left                d) Third from the left
e) Fifth from the left

Q4. Which of the following is the last step for the given input? 
a) auntie bag jacket loud tasty rest 87 56 53 37 32 23 17               b) auntie bag jacket loud rest tasty 17 23 32 37 53 56 87
c) tasty rest loud jacket bag auntie 87 56 53 37 32 23 17                 d) auntie bag jacket loud rest tasty 56 87 53 37.32 23 17
e) None of these

Q5. How many steps are needed to complete this arrangement? 
a) V                 b) III                    c) IV                d) VI                e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information and answer the question given: 
Seven persons I, II, III, IV, V, VI and VII are sitting on a round table. Five of them are facing towards the centre and two of them away from the centre. 
III sits third to the left of IV and both face towards the centre. V is an immediate neighbour of neither IV nor III. The one sitting exactly between IV and VI is facing away from the centre. VII sits third to the right of I and VII is towards the centre. One of II’s neighbours is facing away from the centre.

Q6. Which of the following pairs represents persons facing away from the centre?
a) I and VI                b) V and VI                  c) I and V                 d) Cannot be determined                 e) None of these

Q7. Who is sitting second to the left of I? 
a) III                b) VII                   c)  V                  d) II                e) None of these

Q8. Who is sitting to the immediate left of V? 
a) III                b) VII                 c)  II                   d) I                e) None of these

Q9. What is the position of VI with respect to II? 
a) 4th to the left                   b) 2nd to the right                      c) 3rd to the right                 d) 2nd to the left               e) None of these

Q10. If all the persons are asked to sit in a clockwise direction in an ascending order starting from I, the position of how many will remain unchanged excluding I?
a) 3                   b) 1                  c) 2                d) None                e) 4

Answer & Explanation

Directions (1-5):
Input:Rest 17 32 tasty 37 23 jacket bag auntie loud 53 87 56 
Step I: auntie rest 32 tasty 37 23 jacket bag loud 53 87 56 17
Step II: auntie bag rest 32 tasty 37 jacket loud 53 87 56 23 17 
Step III: auntie bag jacket rest tasty 37 loud 53 87 56 32 23 17
Step IV: auntie bag jacket loud rest tasty 53 87 56 37 32 23 17
Step V: auntie bag jacket loud rest tasty 87 56 53 37 32 23 17
1. (d)
2. (b)
3. (d)
4. (e)
5. (a)

6. (c)
7. (d)
8. (b)
9. (e)
10. (c)

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘E’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

 Q.1 India’s efforts for membership of the Nuclear Suppliers Group will came to a head on Thursday, with Prime Minister Narendra   1. Modi’s meetings with Chinese President Xi Jinping in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, on the sidelines of the SCO summit.
2.  India’s efforts for membership of the Nuclear Suppliers Group
3.  will came to a head on Thursday,
4. with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s meetings with Chinese President Xi Jinping in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, on the sidelines of the SCO summit.
5. No error.

Q.2 In public statements neither India or China, that has opposed India’s bid on the ground that it is a non-signatory to the Non-Proliferation Treaty, indicated that they are any closer to a breakthrough in the next two days.
1. In public statements neither India or China,
2. that has opposed India’s bid on the ground that it is a non-signatory to the Non-Proliferation Treaty,
3. indicated that they are any closer
4. to a breakthrough in the next two days.
5. No error

Q.3 Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hua Chunying said for the third consecutive day that the issue of non-NPT state membership were not on the agenda at Seoul. Even so, Ms. Hua admitted for the first time that unofficial discussions on the applications from India and Pakistan had been taking place.
1.  Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hua Chunying said for the third consecutive day
2. that the issue of non-NPT state membership were not on the agenda at Seoul.
3. Even so, Ms. Hua admitted for the first time that unofficial discussions on the applications
4.  from India and Pakistan had been taking place.
5. No error

Q.4 “The group has had three unofficial discussions related to the entry of non-NPT countries through Friends of Chair presided at by the Argentine Ambassador,” she told The Hindu in a written response.
1.  “The group has had three unofficial discussions related to the entry of non-NPT
2. countries through Friends of Chair presided at
3. by the Argentine Ambassador,”
4. she told The Hindu in a written response.
5. No error

Q.5 The Finance Ministry has tied themselves up in knots on whether a purported target set by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for taxmen was articulated or not.
1. The Finance Ministry has tied themselves up
2. in knots on whether a purported target
3. set by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for
4. taxmen was articulated or not.
5. No error

Directions (6-10) : In the following questions, a part of the sen¬tence is printed in bold. Below are giv¬en alternatives to the bold part at (A), (B), (C) and (D) which may improve the sen¬tence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (E).
 

Q.6 But then, he have been eased out by luminaries whom the people of this country gave a massive majority; if they trusted these politicians only two years ago to rule them wisely, why can they doubt that their representatives have acted in their best interests?
1.  is been eased out by
2. have being eased out by
3. are been eased out by
4. is being eased out by
5. No improvement required.

Q.7 For one thing, people do not elect rulers to think for them; they only create institutions and procedures who permit rulers to take decisions when there are different opinions.
1. when
2. what
3.  which
4. those
5. No improvement required.

Q.8 It is common amongst rulers, especially inexperienced ones, to think that an electoral victory was a vote for his wisdom. But even in a democracy, a majority vote is the last resort.
1. them
2. their
3. her
4. its
5.  No improvement required.

Q.9 Politicians in power tend everywhere to be expansionist; they was prefer spend more and borrow without interest.
1. they is preferable spent
2. they will preferring spending
3. they would prefer spend
4. they would prefer to spend
5.  No improvement required.

Q.10 Not surprisingly, no leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party have such rapport with academics and intellectuals.
1.  has
2. is
3. will
4. used to
5. No improvement required.

Answer & Explanation

1.2         2.1         3.2         4.2         5.1         6.4         7.3         8.2         9.4         10.1

Computer Quiz

Q1. Digital computers use a ________ system to encode data and programs.  

(a) Semiconductor              (b) Decimal              (c) Binary             (d) RAM             (e) ROM

Q2. A main characteristic of computer system is ______, that can perform different types of tasks at the same time.  

(a) Diligence              (b) Versatility              (c) Accuracy              (d) Speed              (e) No IQ

Q3. Something which has easily-understood instructions is said to be: 

(a) Information              (b) Word processing             (c) Icon             (d) User friendly              (e) None of these

Q4. Which among the following term is related to the collection of links throughout the Internet that creates an interconnected network?

(a) WWW             (b) Web             (c) World Wide Web              (d) All of the above options             (e) Wide Area Web

Q5. Commands at the top of a screen such as File-Edit, Format and Tools to operate and change things are incorporated in __________________.

(a) Menu bar             (b) Tool bar             (c) User friendly             (d) Word processor             (e) None of these

Q6. The first electronic digital computer contained _________?

(a) Electronic valves              (b) Neural Networks              (c) Fuzzy Logic              (d) Semiconductor memory             (e) None of these

Q7. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called- 

(a) Mentor              (b) Instructor              (c) Compiler              (d) Program              (e) Debugger

Q8. Which of the following kind of devices allow the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?

(a) System boards              (b) Storage devices             (c) Input devices             (d) Output devices             (e) Expansion slots

Q9. _____ is a Windows utility program that located and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges filed and unused to disk space to optimize operations.

(a) Backup               (b) Disk cleanup              (c) Disk defragmenter             (d) Restore              (e) Disk restorer

Q10. Which of the following extension refers to System files?

(a) .COM             (b) .EXE             (c) .SYS             (d) .PRG             (e) None of these

Q11. The term ‘time sharing’ has been replaced by:

(a) multi-tasking system             (b) multi-programming system             (c) multi-processing system             (d) multi-execution system             (e) None of the above

Q12. Press __________ to open ‘Find’ dialog box.

(a) Ctrl + F             (b) Alt + F             (c) Tab + F             (d) Ctrl + Alt + F             (e) None of these

Q13. What is an intranet?  

(a) A LAN of an organization

(b) A wide Area Network connecting all branches of an organization

(c) A corporate computer network

(d) A network connecting all computers of an organization and using the internet protocol  (e) None of these

Q14. Specialized program(s) designed to allow particular input or output device(s) to communicate with the rest of the computer system is called _______.

(a) Computer              (b) Device drivers              (c) Interpreters              (d) Operating system             (e) None of these

Q.15 Which of the following scrambles a message by applying a secret code?

(a) Encryption              (b) Audits             (c) UPS             (d) Firewalls             (e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Digital Computers use Binary System.

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol.  Versatility is the characteristic of a computer that attributes to its multitasking and multiprogramming capabilities.

 

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol.  User friendly instructions are easy to understand by the user.

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. except Wide Area Web all other terms are related to the given context.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Those commands, options are available in menu bar.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The first electronic digital computer contained electronic valves.

 

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol.  A program is a set of instructions that govern functioning of a computer.

 

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. Expansion slots allows user to add devices.

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Disk defragmenter is a Windows utility program that located and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges filed and unused to disk space to optimize operations.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘.SYS’ extension refers to System files

 

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. In computing, multitasking is a concept of performing multiple tasks (also known as processes) over a certain period of time by executing them concurrently. They’ve replaced time sharing terminology.

 

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. Ctrl + F is the short cut key combination to open find dialogue box.

 

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol.  An intranet is a private network, operated by a large company or other organization, which uses internet technologies, but is insulated from the global internet.

 

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol.  A device driver is a program that controls a particular type of device that is attached to your computer. There are device drivers for printers, displays, CD-ROM readers, diskette drives, and so on. When you buy an operating system, many device drivers are built into the product.

 

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. encryption is the process of encoding messages or information in such a way that only authorized parties can read it.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.