Quiz – 351

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1–2): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumption numbered I and II. (An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted). You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumption is implicit in the statement. Give answer

1. If only assumption I is implicit.

2. If only assumption II is implicit.

3. If either assumption I or assumption II is implicit.

4. If neither assumption I nor assumption II is implicit.

5. If both assumption I and II are implicit.

Q1. Statement : A very large number of people stood in the queue for buying tickets for the rock concert to be made in the city next day.

Assumption:

1. No other rock concert is going to happen in next six months.

2. Majority of those who stood in the queue may be able to get ticket for the rock concert.

Q2. Statement : The highway police authority put up large board at regular interval prohibiting people to drink and drive.

Assumptions:

1. Most of the motorists may drive vehicles within the law and prohibit from mixing drinking and driving together.

2. Majority generally ignore such cautions.

Directions (Q. 3–5): Following question are based on the five 3-digit number given below:

519 328 746 495 837

Q3. If half of the second largest number is subtracted from the third largest number, what will be the value?

1) 156             2) 146             3) 213            4) 314            5) 246

Q4. If the position of first and the third digits in each of the numbers are interchanged, which of the following will be the second digit of the lowest number?

1) 1             2) 2             3) 4             4) 9             5) 3

Q5. If the position of all the digits in each of the numbers are interchanged i.e. first becomes second, second become third and third becomes first, which of the number becomes the highest number?

1) 378             2) 495             3) 837             4) 746             5) 519

Directions (Q. 6–10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statement and give answer.

1) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

2) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

3) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

4) if the data in both the statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

5) if the data in both the statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. What is the value of a^13?

I. a is a prime number.               II. a is an even number.

Q7. What is the value of z?

I. 3x/(9 – 6z) = 2                   II. x = 6 – 4z

Q8. In which direction is Rahul facing?

I. If Karan who is currently facing East, turns 90° towards his right, he would face a direction exactly opposite to the direction which Rahul is facing.

II. If Priya, who is currently facing South, turns left and walks 1m and turns left again, she would face the same direction of Rahul.

Q9. How is Y related to N?

I. Y is mother of F. J is married to T. Z is daughter of J. T is brother of F.

II. Y is married to U. U is father of F. F is married to L. F is uncle of N.

Q10. If B > X and A >= D are definitely true, what will come in the place of blank spaces in the given expression?

W = X __ Y <= A __ B __ C >= D

1) < , = , >=             2) > , = , >=             3) <= , = , >=            4) >= , = , >=             5) Other than given options

Answer & Explanation
  1. 2

 

2.1

 

  1. 2;

Second highest number = 746;

746/2 = 373

Third highest number = 519.

Difference = 519 – 373 = 146

 

  1. 4;

519 = 915;

328 = 823;

746 = 647;

495 = 594;

837 = 738;

Lowest number = 594

 

  1. 5;

519 = 951;

328 = 832;

746 = 674;

495 = 549;

837 = 783

Highest number = 951 or 519

 

 

  1. 5;From I, ‘a’ is a prime number. But a unique value of a is not known, a can be 2, 3, 5, 7……… Hence, statement I

alone is not sufficient. From II, again a unique value of a

is not known, a can be 2, 4,6…Hence statement II alone is not sufficient. Combining I and II, that ‘a’ is even and

prime. Hence, I and II together are sufficient to answer

the question.

 

  1. 4; From I and II, we get 2 equation in two variables. But

they are dependent. Thus, eventually we get one equation in two variables, which have infinite solution set.

 

  1. 3
  2. 2
  3. 1; Check option by pick method.

By options

1) W = X < Y <= A = B >= C >= D

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e), i.e. “No correction required”, as your answer.

Q1. The corruption charges were a huge blow to his reputation and his business suffered to a great extent.

(a) his business suffers to              (b) his business suffered in            (c) his business suffering to

(d) his business suffers on             (e) No correction required

Q2. Airline companies pay nearly 25 billion dollars for their right of fly over the countries other than their parent country.

(a) their right to fly            (b) their right In flying            (c) their right to flying            (d) there right to flight

(e) No correction required

Q3. When he fell down the ditch, he shouted with all his might so that to catch someone’s attention.

(a) such that to catch             (b) so as to catch            (c) so that to catching            (d) no then to catch

(e) No correction required

Q4. Disparity between the earnings of the poor and the rich has widen in the last few decades.

(a) have widen in            (b) has widened on            (c) have widened in            (d) has widened in            (e) No correction required

Q5. Instead of teaching abstracted concepts, the new and improved textbooks tell stories of real people so that the children can identify with the characters.     (a) Inspite of teaching abstracted            (b) Instead of taught abstract           (c) Instead of teaching abstract             (d) Inspite of taught abstract

(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Choose the option which has correct pair to fill the blank space given in question.

Q6 .…………….camera design begins with the hands – an advertisement for handy cam.

(A) Each              (B) Every             (C) Any            (D) All              (E) Some            (F) Everywhere

(a) A & B              (b) B & C             (c) D & E            (d) A & D              (e) B & D

Q7. President Obama’s election campaign for second term has gone in ……………….as charges of corruption are imposed on his office by investigating agency.

(A) Suffering             (B) Abstinence             (C) Turmoil            (D) Impeding             (E) Slapdash             (F) Turbulence

(a) B & C              (b) C & D             (c) A & E            (d) C & F              (e) B & F

Q8. It is official, the not so …………. global economy has dragged down the optimism level of Indians also.

(A) Buoyant             (B) Promising             (C) Affluent            (D) Sluggish             (E) Floating             (F) Insulated

(a) A & B            (b) B & D             (c) C & E            (d) D & F              (e) A & F

Q9. Minister …………………….read a wrong speech at United Nations and this is not limited to India but Pakistani beautiful foreign minister Rabbani also addressed ‘extinguished guests’ instead of ‘distinguished  guests’.

(A) Indifferently

(B) Carefully             (C) Intentionally            (D) Nonchalantly             (E) Nervously             (F) Repeatedly

(a) B & C              (b) A & D             (c) B & E            (d) C & F              (e) B & F

Q10. Foreign Companies demanded a better investment ………………….in India for promoting their products.

(A) Climate              (B) Atmosphere                (C) Surroundings            (D) Weather             (E) Scenario             (F) Schemes

(a) B & E            (b) A & F            (c) C & F            (d) D & F            (e) C & E

Answers

1.e        2.a        3.b        4.d        5.c        6.d        7.d        8.a        9.b        10.b

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. In DOS, which of the following command is used to delete all the files as well as sub-directories of a directory?
(a) DELETE            (b) DEL            (c) DELTREE            (d) MOVE            (e) None of these

Q2. What is/are the feature(s) of a Multi-processor?
(a) it increases reliability            (b) it distributes tasks            (c) it saves money compared to multiple single system
(d) All of the above            (e) None of the above

Q3. __________ is not the category of operating system’s task.
(a) Virus protection            (b) Processor management            (c) Memory management            (d) File management
(e) Device management

Q4. A thread shares its resources with: 
(a) other threads that belong to the same process            (b) other process similar to the one that the thread belongs to
(c) other threads that belong to similar processes            (d) All of the above            (e) None of the above

Q5. Multi-programming systems-
(a) execute each job faster            (b) execute more jobs at the same time
(c) are used only on large mainframe computers            (d) are easier to develop than single programming systems
(e) All of the above

Q6. Which of the following controls the manner of interaction between the user and the operating system?
(a) User interface            (b) Language translator            (c) Platform            (d) Screen saver            (e) None of the above

Q7. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications interact with are known as:
(a) Application Programming Interfaces (APIs).             (b) complimentary Metal-Oxide Conductors (CMOS).
(c) Device drivers.             (d) Bootstrap loaders.             (e) None of these

Q8. __________ is called as program in execution.
(a) instruction             (b) procedure            (c) function            (d) process            (e) All of these

Q9. Embedded operating system used:
(a) On a PDA            (b) On a desktop operating system            (c) On a networked PC            (d) On a network server
(e) On a mainframe

Q10. Linux is a type of software-
(a) shareware            (b) commercial            (c) proprietary            (d) open source            (e) Both (a) and (d)

Q11. The capability of the operating system is to enable two or more than two programs to execute simultaneously in a single computer system by a single processor is __________.
(a) multi-processing            (b) multi-tasking            (c) multi-programming            (d) multi-execution            (e) None of these

Q12. The type of operating system you use depends on your computer __________.
(a) I/O device            (b) platform            (c) browser            (d) Both (a) and (b)             (e) None of these

Q13. __________ is the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.
(a) Real time system            (b) Batch system            (c) Quick response system            (d) Time sharing system            (e) None of these

Q14. What happens when you boot up a PC?
(a) Portions of the operating system are copied from disk into memory
(b) Portions of the operating system are copied from memory onto disk
(c) Portions of the operating system are compiled
(d) Portions of the operating system are emulated
(e) None of the above

Q15. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is called- 
(a) Multi-programming            (b) Multi-tasking            (c) Time-sharing            (d) Multi-processing           (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Is a command line command in some operating systems that recursively deletes an entire subdirectory of files.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. A multiprocessor is a computer system with two or more central processing units (CPUs)-

Benefits of using a multiprocessor include:

Enhanced performance

Multiple applications

Multiple users

Multi-tasking inside an application

High throughput and/or responsiveness

Hardware sharing among CPUs

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Virus protection is not the category of operating system task.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. A thread shares its resources with other threads that belong to the same process

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Multi-programming systems execute more jobs at same time.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. User interface is the means by which the user and a computer system interact, in particular the use of input devices and software.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. An API specifies how software components should interact.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Program in execution is called the process.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. An embedded system is a computer that is part of a different kind of machine. Examples include computers in cars, traffic lights, digital televisions, ATMs, airplane controls, point of sale (POS) terminals, digital cameras, GPS navigation systems, elevators, digital media receivers and smart meters, among many other possibilities.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Open-source software (OSS) is computer software with its source code made available with a license in which the copyright holder provides the rights to study, change, and distribute the software to anyone and for any purpose.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. Multiprogramming is a rudimentary form of parallel processing in which several programs are run at the same time on a uniprocessor. Since there is only one processor, there can be no true simultaneous execution of different programs.

 

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. The type of operating system you use depends on your computer platform.

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. A real-time operating system (RTOS) is an operating system (OS) intended to serve real-time applications which process data as it comes in, typically without buffering delays. Processing time requirements (including any OS delay) are measured in tenths of seconds or shorter increments of time.

 

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. when you boot up a PC Portions of the operating system are copied from disk into memory.

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. Multiprocessing is the use of two or more central processing units (CPUs) within a single computer system. The term also refers to the ability of a system to support more than one processor and/or the ability to allocate tasks between them.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.