Quiz – 350

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 
Seven exhibitions on Computer Science, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, Textile, Civil and Aeronautics were scheduled to be held in Mysore, Patna, Dehradun, Hissar, Allahabad, Baroda and Chandigarh, one on a day in a week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday,  but not necessarily in the same order. 
The exhibition on Textile was held in Hissar on Friday. Only one exhibition was held between exhibitions on Textile and Mechanical. Exhibition on Civil was held immediately after Electrical but immediately before Aeronautics. Exhibition on Civil was not held in Allahabad. The exhibition held on Monday was held in Dehradun. 
Only one exhibition was held between the exhibition on Aeronautics and the exhibition held in Mysore. The exhibition on Electrical was not held in Mysore. The exhibition in Patna was held immediately before the exhibition in Allahabad. The exhibition on Electronics was not held on Monday. The exhibition in Chandigarh was not held after exhibition in Mysore. 

Q1. If Dehradun is related to Patna and Aeronautics is related to Electronics in a certain way, then to which of the following would Allahabad be related to, following the same pattern? 
a) Baroda                 b) Chandigarh                    c) Mysore                  d) Dehradun               e) None of these

Q2. In which of the following cities was the exhibition on Aeronautics held? 
a) Chandigarh                     b) Mysore                         c) Dehradun                d) Allahabad                e) None of these

Q3. How many exhibitions were held between the exhibition on Computer Science and that on Electronics? 
a) None                  b) One                 c) Two                   d) Three                e) Four

Q4. On which of the following days was the exhibition on Electrical held? 
a) Monday                   b) Tuesday                     c) Wednesday                   d) Thursday                e) Friday

Q5. Which ofthe following exhibitions was held on Monday? 
a) Aeronautics                    b) Civil                  c) Electrical                   d) Computer Science               e) Cannot be determined

Answers

1.c        2.d        3.e        4.b        5.d

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10): In each one of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks and make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q.1 The brouhaha over President Pranab Mukherjee withholding —— to the disqualification removal bill passed by the Delhi Assembly has only ——-the real issue.
1. dissent, escalated               2. denial , prejudice                3. assent, obfuscated                4. adamant, qualif              5. strange, equal

Q.2 The court says “this court has given categorical clarification on more than one occasion that an Office of —– is an Office which is capable of yielding a profit or ——–gain”.
1. loss, peculiar                  2. Profit, pecuniary                  3. Average, Outstanding               4. interest, loss               5. selfless, professional

Q.3 It becomes thus clear that an office to —- no salary or remuneration is attached or which is not capable —– yielding a profit is not an office of profit.
1. whom, off                2. who, at               3. which, of               4. what, about              5. which, with

Q.4 Ministers are appointed by the President. He administers the oath of —– and —– to them.
1. Parliament, policy              2. District, state                 3. home,              4. office, secrecy               5. administration, secrecy

Q.5 A funny argument heard on a prominent—— channel held that it was wrong and illegal for the Arvind Kejriwal-led Delhi government to create these posts without the backing of a law. This —– is born out of total ignorance of the Constitution.
1. media, expression               2. Social, engagement                 3. medium, conclusion               4. platform, idea              5. television, argument

Q.6 With India now acknowledged as the fastest growing large —– in the world and also edging up in the World Bank’s ease of doing business rankings, the time is ripe for the country to open its —– wider to Foreign Direct Investment (FDI).
1. society, population                 2. Authority , way                   3. state, windows                4. economy, doors              5. market, acceptance

Q.7 There is —– doubt that right-wing nationalist politicians and parties across Europe ——- take comfort from Brexit: it would give them a powerful new example with which to attack domestic and European elites.
1. few, shall                  2. little, would                    3. a little, might              4. many, should              5. most, must

Q.8 It is certain that the Iranian leadership would have —–note of these and did not —- it an issue.
1. taken, make                   2. took, made                     3. take, make              4. taken, considered              5. done, feel

Q.9 In this context, it seems unfair to expect the ill-equipped local bodies to rise to the —— and support major urban schemes launched by the Narendra Modi government, including the development of 100 smart cities, rejuvenation of 500 cities —– the AMRUT scheme, and the Housing For All initiative.
1. function, inside               2. level, above                  3. occasion, under              4. hight, into              5. altitudes, in

Q.10 India is all but sure to have an Indian as head coach. As the search for India’s new coach enters the final phase, the recommendation—— is set to interview five candidates in Kolkata on Tuesday to —– on the one best suited for the most sought-after job in the game.
1. panel, zero in               2. authority, follow                3. committee, allow              4. Conference, discharge,              5. people, dismantle

Answers

1.3          2.2          3.3          4.4          5.5          6.4          7.2          8.1          9.3          10.1

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. A mistake in an algorithm that causes incorrect results is called a________.  
(a) logical error              (b) syntax error              (c) procedural error              (d) compiler error              (e) machine error

Q2. Vendor created program modifications are called-
(a) bugs              (b) antiviruses              (c) holes              (d) fixes              (e) overlaps

Q3. The two major categories of software include-
(a) operating system and utility              (b) personal productivity and system              (c) system software and application software              (d) system software and utility software              (e) None of the above

Q4. What is also known as service program? (this type of program perform(s) specific tasks related to managing computer resources)
(a) Operating system              (b) Language translator              (c) Utility program              (d) Device driver              (e) All of these

Q5. “GUI” stands for-  
(a) Graphical Universal Interface              (b) Graphical User Interface              (c) Graphical Uninstall/install
(d) General Utility Interface              (e) None of the above

Q6. A(n) __________ backup contains a copy of every program, data and system file on a computer.
(a) restoration              (b) bootstrap              (c) differential               (d) full              (e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following Windows utility feature will erase unwanted files?
(a) Disk clean-up              (b) Scanning              (c) Backup or restore wizard              (d) Disk defragmenter
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following software is/are allow users to perform calculation on rows and columns of data?
(a) Word processing              (b) Presentation graphics              (c) Electronic spreadsheet
(d) Database management system              (e) None of the above

Q9. Programs designed specifically to address general purpose applications and special purpose applications are called-
(a) Operating system              (b) System software              (c) Application software              (d) Management information system              (e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following(s) is/are the characteristics of system software?
(a) Provides a programming environment              (b) Part of object oriented programming language
(c) Performs the tasks related to the execution of an application program               (d) Both (a) and (c)              (e) None of the above

Q11. The __________ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm.
(a) syntax              (b) programming language              (c) programming structure              (d) logic chart              (e) None of these

Q12. __________ runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on.
(a) VLC              (b) Java              (c) Operating system              (d) All of these              (e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following(s) is/are example(s) of Operating systems?
(a) Linux              (b) Unix              (c) Windows XP              d) Mac OS              (e) All of these

Q14. What is used to support, enhance, expand and secure existing programs and data in the computer system?
(a) Java              (b) Operating system              (c) Web Browser              (d) System utility              (e) None of these

Q15. What kind of software would you most likely use to keep track of a billing account?
(a) word processing              (b) electronic publishing              (c) spreadsheet              (d) DBMS              (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In computer programming, a logic error is a bug in a program that causes it to operate incorrectly, but not to terminate abnormally (or crash). A logic error produces unintended or undesired output or other behavior, although it may not immediately be recognized as such.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vendor created program modifications are called fixes.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. System software and application software are two major categories of software.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Utility software is system software designed to help analyze, configure, optimize or maintain a computer.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. a graphical user interface (GUI), is a type of user interface that allows users to interact with electronic devices through graphical icons and visual indicators

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Full backup is a method of backup where all the files and folders selected for the backup will be backed up.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Disk Cleanup, Windows includes a built-in tool that deletes temporary files and other unimportant data.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spreadsheet allow users to perform calculation on rows and columns of data

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Programs designed specifically to address general purpose applications and special purpose applications are called Application software.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. System software is a type of computer program that is designed to run a computer’s hardware and application programs.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Programming language contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Operating system runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. All these are the example of operating system.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Utility software is system software designed to help analyze, configure, optimize or maintain a computer.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spreadsheets are developed as computerized simulations of paper accounting worksheets. The program operates on data entered in cells of a table.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.