Quiz – 349

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it.You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
(a)If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement   II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b)If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not    sufficient to answer the question.
(c)If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d)If the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e)If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q1.How many students are enrolled in a classroom?
I.A total of 36 students are present today in the class according to attendance register.
II.4 students are not present in the class today.

Q2.What is the total of number of runs scored by a team?
I.Rahul correctly remembers that the team scored a grand total of above 185 runs but below 194  runs.
II.Robin correctly remembers that the team scored a total of above 180 runs and below 187 runs.

Q3.How will ‘PREDIAL’ be coded in a certain language?
I.In the code language, each consonant in the word is replaced with the next letter in the English alphabetical series.
II.In the code language, each vowel in the word is replaced with the previous letter in the English alphabetical series.

Q4.U, V, W, X and Z are seated around a circular table facing the centre, such that there is equal space between each of the adjacent members. Who sits on the immediate right of Z?
I.V sits second to the right of Z and X sits second to the left of Z.
II.W is not an immediate neighbor of either U or V.

Q5.Which direction is Gautam facing at this moment?
I.After walking 10 metres early in the morning from point P, Gautam is facing away from the sun.
II.Gautam takes two consecutive right turns after covering 15 metres to reach point P.

Directions (6-10):Study the following information to answer the given question:-
In a certain code, ‘come and join us’ is written as ‘6894’, ‘join to get success ’ is written as ‘7539’,’come to prepare’ is written as ‘243’, and ‘prepare and success’ is written as ‘728’. 

Q6.Which of the following is the code for ‘come’?
(a) 9            (b) 8            (c) 4            (d) 6             (e) Either 4 or 6

Q7.Which of the following can be coded as 285374?
(a) come and prepare to get success            (b) join us to get success for you            (c) to us come get           
(d) prepare to get come success for            (e) None of these

Q8.Which of the following represents “Join us to get success”?
(a) 879636            (b) 96743            (c) 34768            (d) 21578            (e) 76359

Q9.What does ‘8’ represent in this code ?
(a) get            (b) to            (c) and            (d) us            (e) join

Q10.Which of the following is the code for ‘success’?
a) 5              b) 2                  c) 7            d  8            e) 2

Answer & Explanation

1.(e)Statement I gives the No. of students present today=36
Statement II, tell us about absent students=4

  1. (e) Rahul→186 to 193
    Robin→181 to 186,
    Total=186

    3. (e) The word has vowels and consonants both

  2. 5. (a) Statement I-Gautam faces west.

              Statement II-No clue to direction.

6.c

7.a

8.e

9.c

10.c

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5). Rearrange the following five sentences (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(1).He did however add that the agreements and commitments that have been made in the area of trade and investment as well as in science and technology would carry on regardless of whether Britain stayed or left the EU.
(2).Asked at a press conference on how a Brexit outcome in the referendum could affect India-U.K. ties, Union Minister of External Affairs Sushma Swaraj steered clear of a political comment. “The decision has to be taken by the people of Britain and they would decide keeping in mind their national interest. India has no role to play in it,” she said.
(3).That a government that wins a Brexit vote will foster existing ties with countries including India is a perfectly reasonable assumption. It is a promise that Brexit campaign leaders repeatedly make.
(4).Unlike many other governments of countries with strong economic and historical ties with the United Kingdom, India has refrained from officially commenting on the crucial European Union (EU) membership referendum to be held on June 23.
(5).It was a point that her colleague, Union Minister for Science and Technology Harsh Vardhan, made recently in London.

Q1. which is the FIRST sentence of the paragraph?
1. 1             2. 2               3. 3              4. 4            5. 5

Q2. which is the SECOND sentence of the paragraph?
1. 1             2. 2                  3. 3            4. 4            5. 5

Q3. which is the THIRD sentence of the paragraph?
1. 1              2. 2                3. 3            4. 4            5. 5

Q4. which is the FOURTH sentence of the paragraph?
1. 1               2. 2                3. 3            4. 4            5. 5

Q5. which is the FIFTH sentence of the paragraph?
1. 1                 2. 2            3. 3            4. 4            5. 5

Answers

1.3         2.4         3.5         4.1         5.2

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. __________ is a conceptual entity which is a set of computer programs, procedures, and associated documentation concerned with the operation of a data processing system.
(a) Software            (b) Hardware            (c) CPU            (d) Hard disk            (e) None of these

Q2. Circuits, displays, power supplies, cables, keyboards and printers all are __________.
(a) Software             (b) Application            (c) Hardware            (d) Circuits            (e) None of these

Q3. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and __________ software to work together.
(a) Management            (b) Processing            (c) Utility            (d) Application            (e) None of these

Q4. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into-
(a) websites            (b) information            (c) programs            (d) objects            (e) None of these

Q5. Among them which is not a software-
(a) Internet Explorer            (b) MS – DOS             (c) MS Word            (d) Printer            (e) None of these

Q6. Word processor is a(n) __________.
(a) Application software            (b) System software            (c) Programmable software            (d) All of these            (e) None of these

Q7. This can be another name for program_______. 
(a) USB            (b) Hard-disk            (c) Hardware            (d) Software            (e) None of these

Q8. __________ software is all the computer software that causes a computer to perform useful tasks beyond the running of the computer itself.
(a) Application            (b) Word processing            (c) DTP            (d) CorelDraw            (e) None of these

Q9. What is a collection of programs written to provide services to other programs?
(a) Real time software            (b) Business software            (c) System software            (d) Embedded software            (e) None of these

Q10. In recent years, the abbreviation __________ has specifically come of mean application software written for mobile devices, with the abbreviation in particular representing both the smaller size and smaller scope of the software.
(a) APPL            (b) APP            (c) APL            (d) APN            (e) None of these

Q11. Which of the following is not an application software?
(a) Adobe reader            (b) CorelDraw            c) Adobe Photoshop            (d) BIOS Software            (e) None of these

Q12. __________ are graphics created using computers and, more generally, the representation and manipulation of image data by a computer with help from specialized software and hardware.
(a) Computer graphics            (b) CorelDraw            (c) Photoshop            (d) All of these            (e) None of these

Q13. What is not an example of DTP software?
(a) Adobe Photoshop            (b) Adobe PageMaker            (c) CorelDraw            (d) Turbo C            (e) None of these

Q14. What transform one interface into another interface?
(a) Data            (b) Program            (c) Software            (d) Hardware            (e) None of these

Q15. A step-by-step procedure used to solve a problem is called-
(a) Operating system            (b) Algorithm            (c) Application program            (d) All of these            (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Software is a general term for the various kinds of programs used to operate computers and related devices.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Computer hardware is the physical parts or components of a computer, such as monitor, keyboard, computer data storage, hard disk drive (HDD), graphic card, sound card, memory (RAM), motherboard, and so on.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and application software to work together.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Because data itself is not useful but by processing it using some software we change it into information. Which can be useful.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Printer is a hardware device.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Word processor is an Application software.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Software is a general term for the various kinds of programs used to operate computers and related devices.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. An application program (app or application for short) is a computer program designed to perform a group of coordinated functions, tasks, or activities for the benefit of the user.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. System software is a type of computer program that is designed to run a computer’s hardware and application programs.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. In recent years, the abbreviation “app” has specifically come to mean application software written for mobile devices, with the abbreviation in particular representing both the smaller size and smaller scope of the software (i.e. an app whose sole purpose is to display an image representation of the current weather).

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. The BIOS is a type of firmware (permanent software programmed into a read-only memory) used to perform hardware initialization during the booting

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. Computer graphics are pictures and movies created using computers – usually referring to image data created by a computer specifically with help from specialized graphical hardware and software.

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Desktop publishing (abbreviated DTP) is the creation of documents using page layout skills on a personal computer. Desktop publishing software can generate layouts and produce typographic quality text and images comparable to traditional typography and printing. Whereas Turbo C is a discontinued Integrated Development Environment and compiler for the C programming language.

 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. Software transform one interface into another.

 

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. An algorithm is a formula or set of steps for solving a problem.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.