Quiz – 348

Quant Quiz

Directions: In each of these questions, two equations numbered I and II with variables x and y are given. You have to solve both the equations to find the value of x and y. Give answer:
1) if x > y                        2) if x >= y                        3) if x < y                       4) if x <= y
5) if x = y or relationship between x and y cannot be determined.

Q1. I. 20x^2 + 73x + 63 = 0                       II. 16y^2 + 16y + 3 = 0

Q2. I. x^2 – 26x + 165 = 0                       II. y^2 – 36y + 315 = 0

Q3. I. 3x^2 – 32 x + 77 = 0                       II. 2y^2 + 23y + 56 = 0

Q4. I. 63x^2 + 71x + 20 = 0                       II. 45y^2 + 52y + 15 = 0

Q5. I. x^2 + 16x + 63 = 0                        II. 6y^2 – 37y + 52 = 0

Q6. A fruit seller had some pineapples. He sells 30% of pineapples and still has 350 pineapples. Originally he had how many pineapples?
1) 480                        2) 500                        3) 400                        4) 460                        5) 450

Q7. P, Q and R hire a penthouse for Rs. 2250. If they used it for 8 hr, 10 hr and 12 hr respectively, the rent paid by R will be:
1) Rs. 800                        2) Rs. 950                        3) Rs. 900                        4) Rs. 850                        5) Rs. 1000

Q8. Two pipes can fill a tank in 20 hrs and 24 hrs respectively. A third pipe can empty the tank in 40 hours. If all the three pipes are opened and function simultaneously. Then, in how much time the tank will be full?
1) 10 hrs                        2) 15 hrs                        3) 16 hrs                        4) 12 hrs                        5) 18hrs

Q9. 15 times A is equal to 10 times B. If 10 is subtracted from B it is 22 less than 3 times of A. What is the sum of A and B?
1) 10                        2) 20                        3) 24                        4) 18                        5) 28

Q10. A train covers 450 km in 6 hours. The speed of bike is half of the speed of train. How much time will the bike take to cover the distance of 300km?
1) 6 hr                        2) 7.5 hr                        3) 7 hr                        4) 10 hr                        5) 8 hr

Answer & Explanation
  1. 3;a
  2. 20x^2 + 45x + 28x + 63 = 0

(5x + 7) (4x + 9) = 0

x = -7/5, 9/4

 

  1. 16y^2 + 12y + 4y + 3 = 0

(4y +1) (4y +3) = 0

y = -1/4, -3/4

 

x < y

 

  1. 4;
  2. x^2 – 15x – 11x + 165 = 0

or, (x – 11) (x – 15) = 0

or, x = 11, 15

  1. y2 – 21y – 15y + 315 = 0

or, (y – 15) (y – 21) = 0

or, y = 15, 21

x <= y

 

  1. 1;
  2. 3x^2 – 21x – 11x + 77 = 0

or, (3x – 11) (x – 7) = 0

x = 11/3, 7

 

  1. 2y^2 + 16y + 7y + 56 = 0

or, (2y + 7) ( y + 8) = 0

y = -7/2,–8

x > y

 

  1. 5;
  2. 63x^2 + 35x + 36x + 20 = 0

(7x +4) (9x + 5) = 0

x = -4/7, -5/9

 

  1. 45y^2 + 27y + 25y + 15 = 0

(9y + 5) (5y + 3) = 0

y = -5/9, -3/5

 

No relationship between x and y exists

 

  1. 3;
  2. x^2 + 9x + 7x + 63 = 0

(x + 7) (x + 9) = 0

x = –7, –9

 

  1. 6y^2 – 24y – 13y + 52 = 0

(6y – 13) ( y – 4 ) = 0

y = 13/6, 4

x < y

 

  1. 2;

Let the total number of pineapple be x

70/100 x = 350

x = 350 * 100/70 = 500

 

  1. 3;

Ratio of their uses = 8 : 10 : 12 = 4 : 5 : 6

Rent paid by R = 6/15 * 2250 = Rs. 900

 

  1. 2;

Part of tank filled in 1 hour

1/20 + 1/24 – 1/40 = 15

Thus, required time for the tank to be filled = 15 hrs.

 

  1. 2;

15 A = 10 B

3A = 2B

Now, B – 10 = 3A – 22

or, B – 10 = 2B – 22 or, (Put 3A = 2B)

or, B = 12

A = 2*12/3 = 8

Required sum = 20

 

  1. 5;

Speed of train = 450/6 = 75 km/hr

Speed of bike = 75/2 = 37.5 km/hr

 

Time taken by bike = 300/37.5 = 8 hour

 

Reasoning Quiz

Direction(1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code ‘8 2 9’ means ‘how art thou,’ ‘9 5 8’ means ‘thou art good’ and ‘1 5 8 7 3’ means ‘thy good and thou bad’.

Q1. What may be the possible code for ‘thy’?
(1) 1 or 7                       (2) 7                       (3) 3                       (4) 5                       (5) 1 or 7 or 3

Q2. What is the code for ‘thou’?
(1) 9                       (2) 8                       (3) 2                       (4) 9                       (5) None of these

Q3. What is the code for ‘how’?
(1) 5                       (2) 8                       (3) 2                       (4) 9                       (5) None of these

Q4. Which of the following may possibly be the code for ‘thou no good?
(1) 5 0 8                       (2) 7 8 0                       (3) 5 0 7                       (4) 7 8 0                       (5) None of these

Q5. What is the code for ‘how good thou art’?
(1) 7 5 8 9                       (2) 8 2 9 5                       (3) 7 1 8 3                       (4) 8 7 9 5                       (5) Cannot be determined

Directions (6-10) : Study the following information and answer the following questions:
A, B, C, D, E, G and I are seven friends who study in three different standards namely 5th, 6th, and 7th such that not less than two friends study in the same standard. Each friend also has a different History, Civics, English, Marathi, Hindi, Maths and Economics but not necessarily in the same order.
A likes Maths and studies in the 5th standard with only one other friend who likes Marathi. I studies with two other friends. Both the friends who study with I like languages (Here languages include only Hindi, Marathi, English). D studies in the 6th standard with only one person and does not like civics. E studies with only one friend. The one who likes history does not study in 5th or 6th standard. E does not like languages. C does not like English, Hindi or Civics.

Q6. Which combination represents E’s favourite subject and the standard in which he studies?
(1) Civics and 7th                       (2) Economics and 5th                       (3) Civics and 6th                       (4) History and 7th
(5) Economics and 7th

Q7. Which of the following is I’s favourite subject?
(1) History                 (2) Civics                       (3) Marathi                       (4) Either English or Marathi                       (5) Either English or Hindi

Q8. Who amongst the following studies in the 7th standard?
(1) G                 (2) C                 (3) E                 (4) D                 (5) Either D or B

Q9. Which of the following combinations is definitely correct ?
(1) I and Hindi                 (2) G and English                 (3) C and Marathi                 (4) B and Hindi                 (5) E and Economics

Q10. Which of the following subjects does G like?
(1) Either Maths or Marathi                 (2) Either Hindi or English                 (3) Either Hindi or Civics
(4) Either Hindi or Marathi                 (5) Either Civics or Economics

Answer & Explanation
  1. (5)
    2. (2)
    3. (3)
    4. (1)
    5. (2)

    Direction(6-10):

Friends Standard Favorite Subject
A 5th Maths
B 7th Hindi / English
C 5th Marathi
D 6th Economics
E 6th Civics
G 7th Hindi / English
I 7th History


6. (3)

7. (1)
8. (1)
9. (3)
10. (2)

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5). Rearrange the following five sentences (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(1).He did however add that the agreements and commitments that have been made in the area of trade and investment as well as in science and technology would carry on regardless of whether Britain stayed or left the EU.
(2).Asked at a press conference on how a Brexit outcome in the referendum could affect India-U.K. ties, Union Minister of External Affairs Sushma Swaraj steered clear of a political comment. “The decision has to be taken by the people of Britain and they would decide keeping in mind their national interest. India has no role to play in it,” she said.
(3).That a government that wins a Brexit vote will foster existing ties with countries including India is a perfectly reasonable assumption. It is a promise that Brexit campaign leaders repeatedly make.
(4).Unlike many other governments of countries with strong economic and historical ties with the United Kingdom, India has refrained from officially commenting on the crucial European Union (EU) membership referendum to be held on June 23.
(5).It was a point that her colleague, Union Minister for Science and Technology Harsh Vardhan, made recently in London.

 Q1. which is the FIRST sentence of the paragraph?
1. 1              2. 2                 3. 3             4. 4             5. 5

Q2. which is the SECOND sentence of the paragraph?
1. 1                2. 2                   3. 3             4. 4             5. 5

Q3. which is the THIRD sentence of the paragraph?
1. 1                2. 2                  3. 3                4. 4             5. 5

Q4. which is the FOURTH sentence of the paragraph?
1. 1                 2. 2                     3. 3               4. 4             5. 5

Q5. which is the FIFTH sentence of the paragraph?
1. 1              2. 2                    3. 3               4. 4               5. 5

Directions (Q.6-10). Rearrange the following five sentences (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(1) The more fundamental and far-reaching a scientific theory, the more speculative it is likely to be.
(2) But speculation is its very life-blood.
(3) A mature science tries to arrange facts in significant patterns to see the relationship between unrelated aspects of the universe.
(4) Idle speculation has no place in science.
(5) It is erroneous to believe that science is only concerned with pure facts.

Q6.Which sentence should come last?
1. 1             2. 2                3. 3             4. 4             5. 5

Q7.Which sentence should come first?
1. 1               2. 2                  3. 3             4. 4             5. 5

Q8.Which sentence should come fourth?
1. 1                  2. 2                  3. 3             4. 4             5. 5

Q9.Which sentence should come third?
1. 1                  2. 2                   3. 3               4. 4             5. 5

Q10.Which sentence should come second?
1. 1                 2. 2                     3. 3               4. 4             5. 5

Answers

1.4          2.2          3.5          4.1          5.3          6.3          7.4          8.5          9.1          10.2

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest?
(a) Character, File, Record, Field, Database, File             (b) Character, Record, Field, Database, File
(c) Character, Field, Record, File, Database             (d) Bit, Byte, Character, Record, Field, File, Database
(e) None of these

Q2. The analytical engine developed during first generation of computers used __________ as a memory unit.
(a) RAM             (b) Floppies             (c) Cards             (d) Counter wheels             (e) None of these

Q3. Which device is used to backup the data?
(a) Floppy Disk                  (b) Tape                (c) Network Drive.                  (d) All of the above             (e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is used to hold ROM, RAM, CPU and expansion cards?
(a) Computer bus             (b) Motherboard             (c) Cache memory             (d) All of these             (e) None of these

Q5. A half byte is known as_____.
(a) data             (b) bit             (c) half byte             (d) nibble             (e) None of these

Q6. __________ is the permanent memory built into your computer called.
(a) ROM             (b) CPU             (c) DVD-ROM             (d) RAM             (e) None of these

Q7. Main memory works in conjunction with __________.
(a) RAM             (b) CPU             (c) Graphics card             (d) LAN             (e) None of these

Q8. Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly recalled because tape is __________.
(a) A random-access medium             (b) A sequential-access medium             (c) A read-only medium
(d) An expensive storage medium             (e) None of these

Q9. SRAM stands for-
(a) Special Random Access Memory             (b) Supreme Random Access Memory             (c) Static Random Access Memory
(d) Stable Random Access Memory             (e) None of these

Q10. What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAM memory?
(a) More compact and smaller             (b) More economical             (c) A bit does not have to write after reading             (d) Non-volatile
(e) None of these

Q11. Permanent instructions that the computer uses when it is turned on and that cannot be changed by other instructions are contained in-
(a) ROM             (b) RAM             (c) ALU             (d) CPU             (e) DRAM

Q12. Virtual memory is_______. 
(a) memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses an extended RAM             (b) in RAM
(c) only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer             (d) a backup device for floppy disk
(e) None of the above

Q13. Flash memory is also called as __________.
(a) Flash RAM             (b) Flash ROM             (c) Flash DRAM             (d) Flash DROM             (e) None of these

Q14. USB stands for-
(a) Uniform Service Bus             (b) Universal Serial Bus             (c) Universal Sector Buffer             (d) Universe Service Bus
(e) None of these

Q15. A Winchester disk is a_________.  
(a) disk stack             (b) removable disk             (c) flexible disk             (d) All of these             (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Data is organized in a data storage hierarchy of increasingly complex levels: bits, bytes (characters), fields, records, files, and databases. A character is a letter, number, or special character. A field consists of one or more characters (bytes). A record is a collection of related fields.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The analytical engine developed during first generation of computers used counter wheels as a memory unit.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. All these devices can be used for the data backup.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Motherboard is used to hold ROM, RAM, CPU and expansion cards.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nibble (often nybble or nyble to match the vowels of byte) is a four-bit aggregation, or half an octet. It is also known as half-byte or tetrade.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The permanent memory that comes built into a computer is called read-only memory, or ROM. Read-only memory typically holds the most basic level of software that a computer needs to run.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Main memory works in conjunction with CPU, it can be directly accessed by the CPU.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Magnetic Tape is a sequential access medium so it can be quite slow to access data directly by the CPU.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Static random-access memory (static RAM or SRAM) is a type of semiconductor memory that uses bistable latching circuitry (flip-flop) to store each bit.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Semiconductor Memory Ram is a Volatile memory (loses data when power goes OFF). Magnetic Memory is nonvolatile (doesn’t not lose data when power goes OFF).

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Read-only memory. ROM is computer memory on which data has been prerecorded. It retains its contents even when the computer is turned off.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Virtual memory is a memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses as an extended RAM.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Another name for flash memory is Flash RAM.

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. USB is defined as an acronym that stands for Universal Serial Bus which is a type of computer port which can be used to connect equipment to a computer.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Winchester disk also known as disk stack.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.