Quiz – 347

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q.1– 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends Jyoti, Kavita, Lamba, Mohini, Neha, Pooja, Queen and Reshma are sitting around a square table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. Two persons are sitting on each of the four sides of the table. Neha and Kavita are sitting exactly opposite each other. Pooja is sitting on the immediate right of Kavita on the same side. Jyoti and Reshma are sitting on the same side of the table. Reshma is sitting exactly opposite Lamba, who is on the immediate left of Mohini. Lamba and Mohini are not the neighbours of Neha.

Q1. Which of the following statements is definitely true?
(a) Jyoti sits to the left of Kavita.                 (b) Queen sits opposite Mohini.
(c) Lamba sits on the immediate right of Neha.                (d) Reshma sits opposite Jyoti.                (e) None is true

Q2. Who among the following sits opposite Jyoti?
(a) Mohini                (b) Lamba                (c) Neha                (d) Can’t be determined                (e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits opposite Pooja?
(a) Neha                 (b) Queen                (c) Lamba                (d) Jyoti                (e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following is sitting next to Mohini in anticlockwise direction?
(a) Kavita                (b) Lamba                (c) Neha                (d) Queen                (e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following is sitting third to the left of Lamba?
(a) Jyoti                 (b) Kavita                (c) Reshma                (d) Pooja                (e) None of these

Directions (Q.6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
A word number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement:
Input: every 22 country 35 28 free ball 37 18 hub lot 20
Step I    : 37 every 22 country 35 28 free 18 hub lot 20 ball
Step II   : 35 37 every 22 28 free 18 hub lot 20 ball country
Step III  : 28 35 37 22 free 18 hub lot 20 ball country every
Step IV  : 22 28 35 37 18 hub lot 20 ball country every free
Step V   : 20 22 28 35 37 18 lot ball country every free hub
Step VI  : 18 20 22 28 35 37 ball country every free hub lot
And step VI is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input:
Input:19 gupta 38 was called 24 45 on 27 41 the day next 35

Q6. How many steps will be required to complete the given rearrangement?
(a) Six                 (b) Four                (c) Eight                (d) Seven                (e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following elements is fourth from the right end in Step IV?
(a) called                (b) day                (c) 35                (d) 27                (e) None of these

Q8. How many elements are there between ‘19’ and ‘was’ in the second–last step?
(a) None                 (b) Ten                (c) Nine                (d) Twelve                (e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following represents the first two and the last two elements in the last step?
(a) 27, 38; on, the                (b) 27, 35; next, on                (c) 19, 24; the, was                (d) 24, 27; was, the                (e) None of these

Q10. Which step number is the following output?
38 41 45 19 was 24 on 27 the next 35 called day gupta
(a) Step V                (b) Step III                (c) Step IV                (d) Step VI                (e) None of these

Answers

1.e         2.a         3.b         4.d         5.c         6.d         7.a         8.a         9.c         10.b

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Which of the following (1), (2), (3) and (4) given below should replace the phrase given in bold inthe following sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (5) as the answer.

Q1. Besides fostering peace and brotherhood among communities, scholars will also spell out what the stand of Islam on issue like female foeticide sexual exploitation and alcoholism.
1) stand of Islam on issue.                 2) the stand of Islam at issues.                 3) various issue on Islam.
4) the stand of Islam on issues.                 5) No correction required.

Q2. Never before in the history of the state and very rarely in the history of the country has a sparkling galaxy of business tycoons of such stunning magnitude ever gathered above one roof.
1) never have above.                 2) ever gathered under.                 3) ever gather above.                4) never gather around.
5) No correction required.

Q3. I have been informed that the Vice-President of our company has said that the company will try to pass the bill during the current project ?
1) have tried to pass bill.                 2) will try to passing the bill.                 3) will try to pass bill.
4) won’t try to issue a bill.                 5) No error.

Q4. Population growth is the natural factor in increasing size of villages, that will the desire to shift to nearby bigger villages or towns in search of employment.
1) But so would be the desire                 2) That won’t be required                 3) Therefore will desire
4) Launch new desire                 5) No correction required

Q5. Unlike supermarkets that accepting credit card, Kirana shops largely deal in cash, most if not all of which is untaxed and flows into the so-called parallel economy.
1) could have argued                 2) with their economies of scale                3) no one accept cards
4) which accept credit cards.                 5) whether accepting the cards

Directions (Q 6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A)Who will be here with us when the Police (contingents) move out?
(B) We will go back to the same ways and if we speak out our lives will be in danger.
(C) What has happened has happened.
(D) In 2006, when the crime occured a Khairlanji resident told us : Our lives are here–land, cattle, familes.
(E) No one.
(F) That is the way it is for us.

Q6. Which of the following sentences will come FIRST after rearrangement?
1) A                 2) C                 3) B                 4) D                 5) E

Q7. Which of the following sentences will come SECOND after rearrangement?
1) A                 2) B                 3) C                 4) D                 5) E

Q8. Which of the following sentences will come THIRD after rearrangement?
1) A                 2) B                 3) E                 4) C                 5) D

Q9. Which of the following sentences will come FIFTH after rearrangement?
1) A                 2) B                 3) C                 4) D                 5) E

Q10. Which of the following sentences will come LAST after rearrangement ?
1) A                 2) F                 3) C                 4) D                 5) B

Answer & Explanation

1. 4                2. 2                3. 5                4.1                5. 4               6. 4                7. 1                8. 3               9. 3               10. 2

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which among the following is also known as Number cruncher?
(a) Mini computer                 (b) Super computer                 (c) Micro computer                 (d) Mainframe computer
(e) None of these

Q2. ________ is usually recorded and played, displayed, or accessed by information content processing devices, such as computerized and electronic devices, but can also be part of a live performance. 
(a) Virus                  (b) BIOS software                 (c) Multimedia                 (d) C++                (e) None of these

Q3. Which among the following is a symbol on the screen that represents a disk, document or program that you can select? 
(a) Keys                 (b) Caps                 (c) Icon                 (d) Monitor                 (e) None of these

Q4. What does a Bug mean?  
(a) Logical error in a program                 (b) Syntax error in a program                (c) Run time error                 (d) Both (a) and (b)                (e) None of the above

Q5.  The number of function keys in a keyboard is  
(a) 14                (b) 13                (c) 12                (d) 15                (e) 16

Q6. What is Direct X?   
(a) Operating system                 (b) Software that drives graphics hardware                 (c) Web browser
(d) Word processing software                (e) None of these

Q7. The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?  
(a) Laser scanner                 (b) Wand                 (c) OCR                (d) MICR                (e) Dot Matrix

Q8. A key that will erase information from the computer’s memory and characters on the screen. 
(a) Edit                 (b) Delete key                 (c) Dummy out                 (d) Trust key                 (e) None of these

Q9. Hybrid computer used the combined feature of _________ and _________ machine. 
(a) analogue, digital                (b) super, sub                (c) client, server                (d) warehouse, mining                (e) RAM, ROM

Q10. Which program, installed on the user’s computer help him to communicate or send request on the network? 
(a) Paint                (b) File Manager                (c) Browser                (d) Word                (e) None of the above

Q11. Which of the following is software? 
(a) Motherboard                (b) CPU                (c) Microsoft Windows                  (d) RAM                 (e) All of these

Q12. PC in computers stands for:
(a) Personnel Computer                  (b) Personalised Computer                 (c) Personal Computer
(d) Personnel Computing                 (e) Personalised Computing

Q13. Software for particularly organizing, storage, updating and retrieving information is a(n)—
(a) Data warehouse                (b) Database management system                (c) Data mining                (d) Operating system
(e) None of the above

Q14. Which bar is usually located below the Title Bar that provides categorised options?
(a) Menu Bar                 (c) Toolbar                (b) Status bar                 (d) Scroll Bar                (e) None of the above

Q15.  Which among the following term is used for: Unauthorised copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of personal backups? 
(a) program thievery                (b) data snatching                (c) software piracy                (d) program looting                (e) data looting

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Supercomputers are designed to be excellent number crunchers.

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol.  Multimedia is content that uses a combination of different content forms such as text, audio, images, animation, video and interactive content. Multimedia can be recorded and played, displayed, dynamic, interacted with or accessed by information content processing devices, such as computerized and electronic devices, but can also be part of a live performance.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. An icon is a small graphical representation of a program or file that, when clicked on, will be run or opened. Icons are used with Graphical User Interface (GUI) operating systems, such as Microsoft Windows and the Apple Mac OS, to help quickly identify a type of file or program associated with the icon.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. In computer programming, a logic error is a bug in a program that causes it to operate incorrectly, but not to terminate abnormally (or crash). A logic error produces unintended or undesired output or other behavior, although it may not immediately be recognized as such.

 

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. There are 12 function keys in a keyboard F1 to F12.

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Microsoft DirectX is a collection of application programming interfaces (APIs) for handling tasks related to multimedia, especially game programming and video, on Microsoft platforms.

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Laser scanner can scan and read bar code.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Delete key is used to delete data.

 

S9. Ans (a)

Sol. Hybrid computers are computers that exhibit features of analog computers and digital computers. The digital component normally serves as the controller and provides logical and numerical operations, while the analog component often serves as a solver of differential equations and other mathematically complex equations.

 

S10. Ans (c)

Sol. A web browser (commonly referred to as a browser) is a software application for retrieving, presenting and traversing information resources on the World Wide Web.

 

S11. Ans (c)

Sol. Microsoft Windows is a software.

 

S12. Ans (c)

Sol. A personal computer (PC) is a general-purpose computer whose size, capabilities, and original sale price make it useful for individuals, and is intended to be operated directly by an end-user with no intervening computer time-sharing models that allowed larger, more expensive minicomputer and mainframe systems to be used by many people, usually at the same time.

 

S13. Ans (b)

Sol. DBMS is designed to allow the definition, creation, querying, update, and administration of databases.

 

S14. Ans (a)

Sol. The Menu Bar is the horizontal band that contains commands and options that can be chosen.

 

S15. Ans (c)

Sol. Software piracy is the illegal copying, distribution, or use of software.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.