Quiz – 346

Reasoning Quiz

Directions(1-5):Study the following information to answer the given questions:
 Pravin, Queen, Rakesh ,Suresh , Trilok, Umesh,Vivaan and Watson live on eight different floors , Ground floor is no 1, 1stfloor is no 2 and so on, and the topmost floor is numbered 8. There are 2 floors between the floor on which Queen and Watson live. Suresh lives on an odd – numbered floor and he does not live immediate below or above Umesh’s floor. Umesh lives below Watson’s floor. Suresh lives on floor no.7.Suresh does not live immediately below or above Queen’s floor. Pravin does not live on an even numbered floor. Rakesh does not live on the topmost floor. Vivaan lives on 6th floor. Trilok does not live below Watson and Queen lives on floor no. 5.

Q1.How many floors are there between the floors on which Suresh and Watson live ?
a)One             b)Two             c)Three             d)Four             e)Five

Q2.Who among the following lives on the floor no 3?
a)Pravin             b)Queen             c)Rakesh             d)Umesh             e)Trilok

Q3.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which  does not belong to that group ?
a)Trilok,Suresh             b)Queen,Rakesh             c)Watson,Umesh             d)Queen,Pravin             e)Rakesh,Pravin

Q4.Trilok lives on which of the following floor ?
a)4th floor             b)8th floor             c)3rd floor             d)2nd floor             e)1st floor

Q5.Who lives between Pravin and Umesh ?
a)Rakesh             b)Vivaan             c)Queen             d)Watson             e)Suresh

Directions: (6-10) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six girls – Aish, Bobby, Chameli, Deepika, Ela and Farah are sitting in a row facing North and six boys – Pintu, Questa, Radhe, Sonu, Tirath and Uber are sitting in a different row facing South, but not necessarily in the same order. Each girl in a row is facing exactly one boy from the other row. The following information is known about them. Pintu sits second to the right of the person who sits opposite Bobby. Bobby does not sit at any end of the row. Chameli and Deepika are immediate neighbours of Bobby, and one of them sits at an extremes. Ela sits second to the left of Deepika but not opposite Radhe. Pintu is a neighbour of Radhe but is not opposite Farah. Neither Questa nor Tirath are adjacent to Pintu. Tirath is adjacent to either Radhe or Questa but not both. Uber is a neighbour of the person who sits opposite Ela.

Q6.Who sits opposite Chameli?
a) Sonu               b) Pintu                 c) Radhe               d) Questa             e) Tirath

Q7.Who sits second to the left of Radhe?
a) Sonu               b) Tirath                   c) Pintu              d) Questa             e) Uber

Q8.If Sonu and Deepika interchange their positions, then who sits to the immediate left of Deepika?
a) Uber             b) Radhe                 c) Pintu              d) Tirath             e) Questa

Q9.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Find the one which does not belong to that group?
a) Uber, Aish               b) Pintu, Bobby                   c) Deepika, Sonu             d) Chameli, Radhe             e) Deepika, Tirath

Q10.Which of the following is true, according to the given information?
a) Uber and Chameli are at the extremes.                b) Radhe sits second to the right of Sonu.
c) Tirath sits to the immediate right of Questa.                 d) Bobby sits second to the left of Aish.                  e) All the above
Answers

1.d         2.a         3.d         4.b         5.d         6.e         7.b         8.c         9.b         10.a
[/expand

English Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) A person enrolled as an advocate under the Advocates Act, 1961, is entitled to practice law throughout the country.
(B) In India, the law relating to legal profession is governed by the Advocates Act, 1961 and the rules framed there under by the Bar Council of India.
(C) An advocate on the role of a State Bar Council may apply for transfer to the roll of any other State Bar Council in the prescribed manner.
(D) It is a self-contained code of law relating to legal practitioners and provides for the constitution of State Bar Councils and Bar Council of India.
(E) An advocate with his consent, may be designated as a senior advocate, if the Supreme Court or a High Court is of the opinion that by virtue of his ability, he deserves such distinction.
(F) There are two classes of advocates, namely, senior advocates and other advocates.
(G) No person can be enrolled as an advocate on the rolls of more than one State Bar Council.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
a) F              b) G                c) E              d) B             e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
a) C               b) D                  c) E               d) F             e) G

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
a) E               b) D             c) C               d) B             e) A

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
a) C              b) D                c) E               d) F             e)

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence after rearrangement?
a) D               b) B                  c) E                 d) C             e) A

Directions (6-10) : In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as you answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q6. Justice Markandey Katju, Chairman of the Press Council of India (PCI), has spoken of minimum qualifications for journalists whom he thinks doesn’t understand much of what they write about.
(a) who he thinks do not             (b) who he thinks doesn’t             (c) whom he don’t thinks
(d) whom he doesn’t thinks             (e) No correction required

Q7. Law and order in West Bengal today have reached a trouble depth, the economy is wrapped in inertia, and the goons of the ruling party are playing havoc.
(a) have reached troublesome             (b) has reached a troubled             (c) had reached a terrible
(d) has reached a terrible             (e) No correction required

Q8. Most people see the RBI’s measures as to little, to late, and largely ineffective, arguing that it shouldn’t try and defend the rupee.             (a) too little, to late             (b) too little, too late             (c) to little, too late
(d) neither little nor late             (e) No correction required

Q9. A higher exchange rate will cause Indians to choose locally made goods because the foreign ones are now more expensive, and make our exports cheaper.
(a) locally made goods because the foreign             (b) local made goods because the foreign one
(c) local made good because the foreign one             (d) locally made good because the foreign one
(e) No correction required

Q10. I have read these news yesterday.
(a) have read this news             (b) read these news             (c) read this news             (d) have read that news
(e) No correction required.

Answers

1.d         2.b         3.e         4.a         5.c         6.a         7.d         8.b         9.e         10.c

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the Following holds the ROM, CPU, RAM and expansion cards____.
(a) Hard disk              (b) Floppy disk              (c) Mother board             (d) CD- ROM               (e) None of these

Q2. A scanner scans __________.
(a) Pictures             (b) Texts             (c) Both picture and text             (d) Neither picture nor text             (e) None of these

Q3. What type of device is a computer printer?
(a) Input             (b) Output             (c) Storage             (d) Software             (e) None of these

Q4. Which term is used for resolution of Laser printer?
(a) LPM             (b) BBM             (c) CPM             (d) DPI             (e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following groups consist of only input devices?
(a) Mouse, keyboard, monitor             (b) Mouse, keyboard, printer             (c) Mouse, keyboard, plotter
(d) Mouse, keyboard, scanner             (e) None of these

Q6. BIOS stands for_____. 
(a) Binary Input Output System             (b) Basic Input Operating System             (c) Basic Input Output System
(d) Binary Input Operating System             (e) None of these

Q7. Most of the commonly available personal computers/laptops have a keyboard popularly known as________. 
(a) QWERTY             (b) QOLTY             (c) ALTER             (d) UCLIF             (e) None of these

Q8. You can use the tab key to __________
(a) move a cursor across the screen             (b) indent a paragraph             (c) move the cursor down the screen
(d) Both (a) and (b)             (e) None of the above

Q9. Use this when you want to make all letter’s capital without having to use the shift key for each character.
(a) Shifter             (b) Upper case                  (c) Caps Lock key             (d) Icon             (e) None of these

Q10. Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is always________. 
(a) stationary             (b) difficult to move             (c) dragged             (d) moved in small steps             (e) None of the above

Q11. What would do to highlight a word? You position the cursor next to the word, and then __________.
(a) drag mouse while holding button down             (b) click mouse once             (c) roll mouse around
(d) roll and then click mouse             (e) None of the above

Q12. A light-sensitive device that converts drawings, printed text or other images into digital form is called_________.
(a) keyboard              (b) plotter             (c) scanner             (d) OMR             (e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following could be digital input devices for computers?
(a) Digital camera             (b) Microphone             (c) Scanner             (d) All of the above             (e) None of the above

Q14. Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read, is known as_______.
(a) mnemonic             (b) bar code             (c) decoder             (d) All of these             (e) None of these

Q15. An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is________. 
(a) OMR             (b) punch card reader             (c) optical scanners             (d) magnetic tape             (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Mother board holds and allows communication between many of the crucial electronic components of a system, such as the central processing unit (CPU) and memory, and provides connectors for other peripherals.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Scanner can be used to scan a picture as well as text.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Computer printer is an output device.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. DPI stands for Dots Per Inch which technically means printer dots per inch

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. A Mouse, keyboard and scanner all are the input devices while monitor, printer and plotter all are output device.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. BIOS stands for Basic Input Output System.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. QWERTY keyboard is commonly available in computers.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Tab key can be used to indent a paragraph and to move a cursor across the screen.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Caps Lock is also to change the letter’s from lower to capital.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Trackball is always stationary it doesn’t need to move on table as mouse

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. To highlight a word you can drag a mouse while holding button down.

 

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. scanner A light-sensitive device that converts drawings, printed text or other images into digital form

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Digital camera, Microphone and scanner all are the digital input device.

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Barcode consist of light and dark marks which may be optically read.

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. (OMR) Optical Mark Reader interprets pencil marks on paper. OMR sheets are also used in many exams it makes the checking easy and transparent.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.