Quiz – 345

Quant Quiz

Directions: Study the following pie-charts carefully and answer the questions given below:
Number of students studying in different colleges in the year 2013 and 2014 from state ‘A’

Q1. What was the percentage increase in the number of students in college C5 in the year 2014 as compared to the year 2013?
1) 45%                2) 40%                3) 48%                4) 50%                5) 42%

Q2. In which of the following colleges was the per cent increase in the number of students the minimum in 2014 from 2013?
1) C2                2) C6                3) C4                4) C7                5) C1

Q3. In which college there was decrease in the number of students from 2013 to 2014?
1) C6                2) C1                3) C4                4) C2                5) C3

Q4. In the year 2013, the number of students studying in college C1 and C2 together is approximately what percent of the number of students studying in these colleges together in 2014?
1) 78%                2) 75%                3) 72%                4) 81%                5) 88%

Q5. What was the ratio of the number of students studying in college C6 in year 2013 to that in 2014 in the same college?
1) 25 : 26                2) 25 : 27                3) 23 : 26                4) 22 : 27                5) 23 : 25

Directions : Each question below is followed by two statements A and B. You have to determine whether the data given in the statement is sufficient to answer the question. You should use the data and your knowledge of mathematics to choose between the possible answers. Give answer:
1) if the statement A alone is sufficient to answer the question, but the statement B alone is not sufficient.
2) if the statement B alone is sufficient to answer the question, but the statement A alone is not sufficient.
3) if the both statement A and B together are needed to answer the question.
4) if either the statement A alone or B alone is sufficient to answer the question.
5) if you cannot get the answer from the statements A and B together, but needed even more data.

Q6. What is the perimeter of a semicircle?
A. The radius of the semi-circle is half of the length of the rectangle.                   B. Area of rectangle is 234 cm2.

Q7. What is the ratio of two number N1 and N2?
A. 30% of N1 is 40% of 90.          B. 20% of N2 is 36% of 50.

Q8. What are the marks scored by Atul in Science?
A. Marks scored by Atul in Science is 40% of the marks obtained by him in Maths i.e 80.
B. Marks scored by Atul in Science and English is 180.

Answer & Explanation
  1. 4; Number of students in college C5

In 2014 = 15/100 * 30000 = 4500

In 2013, 12/100 * 25000 = 3000

 

Required % Increase = (4500 – 3000)/3000 * 100 = 50%

 

2.

For 2013:

C1 —- 17 × 250 = 4250

C2 —- 20 × 250 = 5000

C3 —- 21 × 250 = 5250

C4 —- 10 × 250 = 2500

C5 —- 12 × 250 = 3000

C6 —- 15 × 250 = 3750

C7 —- 5 × 250 = 1250

 

For 2014:

C1 —- 16 * 300 = 4800

C2 —- 22 * 300 = 6600

C3 —- 20 * 300 = 6000

C4 —- 8 * 300 = 2400

C5 —- 15 * 300 = 4500

C6 —- 13 * 300 = 3900

C7 —- 6 * 300 = 1800

 

Percentage Increase

C1 —- 12.94%

C2 —- 32%

C3 —- 14.28%

C4 —- Decrease

C5 —- 50%

C6 —- 4%

C7 —- 44%

 

Hence, minimum increase is in the college C6

 

  1. 3

Hence, decrease is in the college C4.

 

  1. 4

Required % = [(17 + 20) * 250]/[(16 + 22) * 300] * 100 = 81% approx

 

  1. 1

Required ratio = 15 × 250 : 13 × 300 = 25 : 26

 

  1. 5

Combining the both statements A and B will not give the perimeter of semicircle.

 

  1. 3

From A,

30/100 N1 = 40/100 * 90

N1 = 120

From B,

20/100 N2 = 36/100 * 50

N2 = 90

 

Combining both statements A & B:

N1/N2 = 120/90 = 4/3 = 4:3

 

  1. 1

 

From statement A,

Required answer = 40/100 * 82 = 32

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s event-filled visit to the United States, from June 6-8, has just ended, though his oratorical flourishes during his address to a joint meeting of the U.S. Congress still reverberate across the globe. The 3,800-word Joint Statement is available with the public. Ignoring the euphoria is not easy but due diligence about outcomes may be in order. We need to make a distinction between good copy and finite results. The Prime Minister came through as more restrained this time when compared to previous occasions. An exception was his address to the U.S. Congress. Even here, the Prime Minister was more statesman than politician. For instance, Mr. Modi displayed a high degree of strategic wisdom in not launching an attack on China by name. Nor was there any criticism of the U.S. for implicitly acquiescing in Pakistan’s employment of terror as a strategic instrumentality vis-a-vis India. The Prime Minister was also careful not to highlight the difference in approach between Capitol Hill and the U.S. administration with regard to Pakistan’s record on terrorism, and the sale of F-16 fighter aircraft to that country. Analyzing the main components of the Prime Minister’s visit viz. his bilateral meeting with U.S. President Barack Obama, his address to the U.S. Congress, his meeting with the U.S.-India Business Council and also the contents of the Joint Statement, it is undeniable that a great deal of ground was covered. Nevertheless, it would be difficult to endorse the sentiment set out in the Joint Statement: of the two countries providing “global leadership on issues of shared interest”. Visuals of the high-level bilateral meeting between Mr. Modi and Mr. Obama — though visuals do not necessarily reflect the atmosphere at such meetings — also give the impression that it lacked “the spark” of previous encounters. The length of the Joint Statement notwithstanding, the many specific takeaways are not many. Important among these are: (i) creation of a $20 million U.S.-India Clean Energy Finance initiative and a $40 million U.S.-India Catalytic Solar Finance Program, with equal financial contribution from the two countries and (ii) an announcement that the U.S. recognizes India as a “major defense partner”. In both cases, the benefits are not as unalloyed as they may seem. The former could impede India’s efforts to obtain funds from non-U.S. approved sources, while the major defence partner label is unlikely to lead to a firm commitment by the U.S. to part with the entire range of “dual-use technologies”, as export of sensitive U.S. technologies is solely dictated by U.S. law. The coincidence of India of being admitted into the 34-member Missile Technology Control Regime during the Prime Minister’s visit to Washington adds little to India’s hopes of securing the entire range of “dual-use technologies”. Announcement of the start of preparatory work in India for six Westinghouse nuclear reactors does mark a significant thaw in civil nuclear matters after the deep freeze of many years. When completed, this should substantially raise the share of nuclear energy in India’s energy mix. However, while the Joint Statement avers that this had become possible on account of India ratifying the Convention on Supplementary Compensation for Nuclear Damage, it left unsaid whether it also takes into account the specific obligations imposed under India’s draconian Nuclear Liability law.

Q.1 In this passage, Prime Minister Modi visited?
1. Russia              2. China                 3. Pakistan              4. The United State              5. Japan

Q.2 In this passage, writer is talking about which type of fighter aircrafts?
1. Sukhoi Su-30MKI            2. HAL Tejas               3. F-16 fighter aircraft              4. Mikoyan MiG-29             5. Dassault Mirage 2000

Q.3 India and The U.S. released joint statement on?
I. National Pension Scheme 2. global leadership on issues of shared interest. 3. Global fight against terrorism
II. International peace mission 5. World Trade Organization

Q.4 Which is not the important highlights of joint statement, According to this passage?
1. creation of a $20 million U.S.-India Clean Energy Finance initiative
2. two countries providing “global leadership on issues of shared interest”.
3. a $40 million U.S.-India Catalytic Solar Finance Program, with equal financial contribution from the two countries.
4. making a combined Donation of $50 billion to the U.N.
5. an announcement that the U.S. recognizes India as a “major defense partner”.

Q.5 The Nuclear Power Corporation of India has agreed to begin engineering and site design work immediately for six nuclear power plant reactors in India, Name the company with which deal has been signed.
1. China Guangdong Nuclear Power Group            2. US firm Westinghouse              3. Siemens             4. 4. American Atomics, Inc.
5. Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power
Directions (6-10): In these questions, out of the five alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.

Q.6 reverberate
1. Monotonous                  2. bilingual                 3. echov               4. biennial             5. Respect

Q.7 euphoria
1. cacophony               2. gloomy                 3. sadness               4. exhilaration,             5. exhausted

Q.8 acquiescing
1. weak             2. Comply                3. imply               4. Daring             5. brave

Q.9 impede
1. simplify              2. arrogant                  3. transparent               4. translucent             5. hinder

Q.10 ratifying
1. approbate               2. refuse                3. impediment             4. subrogation             5. admittance

Answers

1.4         2.3         3.2         4.4         5.2         6.3         7.4         8.2         9.5         10.1

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a _____. 
(a) Repeater              (b) Router              (c) Gateway              (d) Switch              (e) None of these

Q2. What is a Firewall in Computer Network? 
(a) The physical boundary of Network              (b) An operating System of Computer Network
(c) A system designed to prevent unauthorized access             (d) A web browsing Software              (e) None of these

Q3. The process of trading goods over the internet is known as _________.
(a) E-selling-n-buying             (b) E-trading              (c) E-finance              (d) E-salesmanship             (e) E-commerce

Q4. C was developed by ______. 
(a) Ada Byron              (b) Bill Gates              (c) Blaise Pascale              (d) Dennis Ritchie              (e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is a programming language? 
(a) Lotus              (b) Pascal              (c) MS-Excel              (d) Netscape              (e) None of these

Q6. The term is used to describe the intangible instructions that tell the computer what to do is known as_______.
(a) Hardware              (b) Software              (c) Storage              (d) Input/output             (e) None of these

Q7. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called______.
(a) Mentor              (b) Instructor              (c) Complier              (d) Program               (e) Debugger

Q8. Programs designed to perform specific tasks related to managing computer resources are called_____.
(a) Operating system              (b) Helper software              (c) System software              (d) Application software
(e) Utility software

Q9. _____ is a Windows utility program that located and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges filed and unused to disk space to optimise operations.
(a) Backup               (b) Disk cleanup              (c) Disk defragmenter             (d) Restore             (e) Disk restorer

Q10. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?  
(a) VOLUME             (b) VOL             (c) LABEL             (d) DISKLABEL             (e) None of these

Q11. Software that is actively utilised by end-users (like word or powerpoint) is called    
(a) Actionware                (b) Operating system              (c) System software             (d) Driver              (e) Application software

Q12. Distributed processing involves  
(a) Solving computer component problems from a different computer
(b) Solving computing problems by breaking them into smaller parts that are separately processed by different computers
(c) Allowing users to share files on a network
(d) Allowing users to access network resources away from the office
(e) None of the above

Q13. What is an intranet?  
(a) A LAN of an organization
(b) A wide Area Network connecting all branches of an organization
(c) A corporate computer network
(d) A network connecting all computers of an organization and using the internet protocol
(e) None of these

Q14. Specialised program(s) designed to allow particular input or output device(s) to communication with the rest of the computer system is called  _______.
(a) Computer              (b) Device drivers              (c) Interpreters              (d) Operating system             (e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following scrambles a message by applying a secret code?
(a) Encryption              (b) Auditsv             (c) UPS             (d) Firewalls             (e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. A repeater is an electronic device that receives a signal and re-transmits it at a higher level or higher power, or onto the other side of an obstruction, so that the signal can cover longer distances.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Firewall in Computer Network is a system designed to prevent unauthorized access.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. E-commerce is the process of trading goods over the internet.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Dennis Ritchie is developer of C language.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pascal is the only programming language among given options.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Software is the intangible component through which a computer may receive instructions.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.  A program is a set of instructions that govern functioning of a computer.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Application software are designed to perform specific tasks related to managing computer resources

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Disk defragmenter is a Windows utility program that located and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges filed and unused to disk space to optimise operations.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. label (command) In computing, label is a command included with some operating systems (e.g., DOS, OS/2 and Microsoft Windows). It is used to create, change, or delete a volume label on a logical drive, such as a hard disk partition or a floppy disk. corresponding main memory location at the same time. The cached data allows for fast retrieval on demand, while the same data in main memory ensures that nothing will get lost if a crash, power failure, or other system disruption occurs.

S11. Ans. (e) 
Sol. Applications software (also called end-user programs) include such things as database programs, word processors, Web browsers and spreadsheets, MS Office suite. An application program is a computer program designed to perform a group of coordinated functions, tasks, or activities for the benefit of the user.

S12. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Distributed processing is a phrase used to refer to a variety of computer systems that use more than one computer (or processor) to run an application. This includes parallel processing in which a single computer uses more than one CPU to execute programs.

S13. Ans. (d) 
Sol. An intranet is a private network, operated by a large company or other organisation, which uses internet technologies, but is insulated from the global internet.

S14. Ans. (b) 

Sol. A device driver is a program that controls a particular type of device that is attached to your computer. There are device drivers for printers, displays, CD-ROM readers, diskette drives, and so on. When you buy an operating system, many device drivers are built into the product.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. encryption is the process of encoding messages or information in such a way that only authorized parties can read it.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.