Quiz – 344

Quant Quiz

Q1. The ratio of the number of students studying in Schools A, B and C is 4 : 8 : 3 respectively. If the number of students studying in each of the schools is increased by 80%, 20% and 60% respectively, what will be the new ratio of the number of students in Schools A, B and C.
(1) 8 : 3 : 4           (2) 4 : 2 : 3           (3) 2 : 3 : 4            (4) Can’t say           (5) None of these

Q2. A person covered some distance in 24 hours. He covered half the distance by rail @ 75 km per hour and the rest by car @ 45 km/hr. The total distance covered by him was
(1) 900 km           (2) 1350 km           (3) 675 km           (4)2700 km           (5) None of these

Q3. A sum of Rs. 2135 is to be divided among A, B and C in such a way that 3 times A’s share, 4 times B’s share and 7 times C’s share are all equal. The share of C is
(1) Rs. 420           (2) Rs. 735           (3) Rs. 980           (4) Rs. 1200           (5) None of these

Q4. A person sold 160 mangoes for the C.P. of 200 mangoes. His gain percent is
(1) 10%           (2) 15%           (3)12½%           (4) 25%           (5) None of thes

Q5. In how many different ways can the letters of the word DESIGN be arranged so that the vowels are at the two ends?
(1) 48           (2) 72           (3) 36           (4) 24           (5) None of these

Q6. A certain fraction is equivalent to 3/5 . If the numerator of the fraction is increased by 1 and the denominator is decreased by 1, the new fraction is equivalent to 2/3 . What is the sum of numerator and denominator of the original fraction?
(1) 40           (2) 32           (3) 48           (4) 24           (5) 16

Q7. A shopkeeper sell his articles at cost price but uses 900 gm weight for 1200 gm weight. His profit percentage is
(1) 33.33%           (2) 25%           (3) 16.66%           (4) 20%           (5) None of these

Q8. A car runs at the speed of 60 kms per hour when not serviced and runs at 72 kms/hr. when serviced. After servicing the car covers a certain distance in 12 hours. How much time will the car take to cover the same distance when not serviced?
(1) 16.4 hours           (2) 13 hours           (3) 16 hours           (4) 14.4 hours           (5) None of these

Q9. The average of five positive numbers is 64. The average of the first two numbers is 59 and the average of last two numbers is 63. What is the third number?
(1) 76           (2) 56           (3) 86           (4) Cannot be determined           (5) None of these

Q10. The ratio of income of A and B is 5:4 and their expenditure is as 3:2. If at the end of the year, each saves Rs. 1200, then the income of A is
(1) Rs. 2550           (2) Rs. 2700           (3) Rs. 3000           (4) Rs. 3300           (5) None of these

Answer & Explanation

1. (5)
Required ratio = (4 × 180) : (8 × 120) : (3 × 160) = 3 : 4 : 2

2. (2)
Let the total distance be 2D. Now
D = 675
Total distance = 2D = 1350 km

3. (1)
3A = 4B = 7C
A : B : C = 1/3 : 1/4 : 1/7 = 28 : 21 : 12
C’s share =  = 420

4. (4)
let CP of 200 mangoes =200
SP of 160 mangoes = 200
CP of 160 mangoes =160
Profit % =

5. (1)
Number of ways to arrange vowels = 2!
Number of ways to arrange consonants = 4!
Total Number of arrangements = 2! × 4! = 48

6. (1)
Let the numerator and denominator be 3x and 5x respectively. Now x = 5.
Required sum = 3x + 5x = 8x = 40

7. (1)

8. (4)

9. (1)
Third Number = 64 + (64 – 59) × 2 + (64 – 63) × 2 = 76
Or  64*5- 59*2-63*2=76

10. (3)
Let the incomes of A and B be 5x and 4x respectively. Now x = 600.
Income of A = 5x = 3000

 

Reasoning Quiz

Q1. If the letters of the word ‘SUPERIOR’ are arranged in the English alphabetical order, the position of how many letters will remain unchanged ?
1) None             2) One            3) Two            4) Three            5) None of these

Q2. In a certain code language THREAT is written as UBFSIU and FIRE is written as FSJG. How is UNRIPE written in that code language ?
1) FQJQMT             2) OVJSFQ             3) FQJSOV             4) FQHQOV             5) None of these

Q3. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘REALISATION’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ? (In both forward and backward directions)
1) None             2) One             3) Two             4) Three             5) None of these

Directions (Q. 4–8): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question :
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table but not facing the centre. C is second to the right of B. B is fourth to the left of E. F and A are not immediate neighbors of B. F is third to the left of A. H is not an immediate neighbor of A. G is not on the immediate left of A.

Q4. Which of the following is true about D ?
1) D is second to the left of F.             2) D is on the immediate left of A.             3) D is opposite of C.
4) D is third to the left of H.             5) None of these

Q5. What is the position of A with respect to B ?
1) Immediate left             2) Fifth to the left             3) Second to the right             4) Third to the right            5) None of these

Q6. Who is third to the left of C ?
1) G             2) A             3) D             4) B             5) E

Q7. Which of the following pairs are neighbor of G ?
1) H, B             2) D, A             3) A, B             4) Can’t be determined            5) None of these

Q8. Who sits on the immediate left of E ?
1) C             2) F             3) H             4) D             5) None of these

Answers

1. 2           2. 3             3. 4             4. 2             5. 5              6. 1             7. 3             8. 2

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence.  The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Decentralization has become a very fashionable term and all countries, whatever the mode of government, are vying with each other in experimenting with it.
a) Decentralization has become a very fashionable term                    b) and all countries, whatever the mode of government,
c) are vying with each other                 d) in experimenting with it.              e) No error

Q2. The international law of human rights comprises of more than eighty universal and regional conventions, which have binding force of state parties and therefore form so-called hard law.
a) The international law of human rights comprises of more than
b) eighty universal and regional conventions, which have
c) binding force of state parties and therefore
d) form so-called hard law.
e) No error

Q3. Like in health, government performance in providing education for all has charges on him.
a) Like in health, government performance            b) in providing education            c) for all has         d) charges on him.
e) No error

Q4. The white House claimed Russia had a ‘clear legal basis’ to extradite Snowden after the US revoked his passport and brought espionage charges on him.
a) The white House claimed Russia had a ‘clear legal basis’              b) to extradite Snowden after the US revoked
c) his passport and brought espionage                   d) charges on him.               e) No error

Q5. The values of dignity and equality of all members of the human race, like many other basic principles, is found in virtually every culture and civilization, religion and philosophical tradition.
a) The values of dignity and equality of all members of
b) the human race, like many
c) other basic principles, is found
d) in virtually every culture and civilization, religion and philosophical tradition.
e) No error

Directions (Q. 6-10) : In each of the following sentences there are certain blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five options denoted by the numbers (a),(b), (c),(d) and (e). Find out which option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q6. With elections around, politicians could be forgiven for making promises they cannot keep. But when a minister pushes a provocative idea at a public forum, it’s ________.
(a) start to bound alarm bells ringing            (b) alarm bells ringing bound to be started
(c) bound to start the bells ringing            (d) bound to start alarm bells ringing            (e) None of these

Q7. Ramesh is _______ than all the members of his family.
(a) as good if not better               (b) as better if not more better            (c) as good as if not better
(d) as much good as better            (e) so much better if not less better

Q8. “It’s only when the tide goes out that you learn who’s been swimming naked.” That statement from investment guru Warren Buffett ______________ describes the current _______ of the Indian economy.
(a) badly, attitude              (b) aptly, state              (c) certainly contingency             (d) formally, estate
(e) clearly, occurrence

Q9. There is a joke that ________ the rest of the world has four seasons, Britain has five, including the August Silly season _______ the entire Westminster village – ministers, MPs – goes on summer holiday leaving newspaper desks struggling to fill pages.
(a) as, when               (b) while, when,             (c) like, while            (d) unlike, following            (e) why, like

Q10. Imagine, if Pakistan and India had been together, the Taliban would have spread its poison ______________.
(a) in all across India            (b) in across all India            (c) in India across all             (d) across all India
(e) all across India

Answers

1.c        2.a        3.e        4.d        5.c        6.d        7.c        8.b        9.b        10.e

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Video processor consist of ______ and _____ which store and process images.
(a) CPU and VGA            (b) CPU and memory            (c) VGA and memory            (d) VGI and DVI            (e) VGA and VGI

Q2. The hard drive is normally located__________.
(a) next to the printer              (b) plugged into the back of the computer            (c) underneath the monitor
(d) on top of the CD-ROM            (e) inside the system base unit

Q3. A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a __________.
(a) buffer            (b) chip            (c) register            (d) core            (e) cache

Q4. Which of the following is related to ‘register’?
(a) Digital circuit            (b) Combinational circuit            (c) Arithmetic circuit            (d) Sequential circuit            (e) None of these

Q5. Front-end processor is a __________ designed specifically to handle and communication processing task.
(a) ALU            (b) Program             (c) Computer            (d) register            (e) None of these

Q6. The time a device takes to locate data and instructions and make them available as output to users is known as_____.
(a) clock speed            (b) a processing cycle            (c) CPU speed            (d) access time            (e) None of these

Q7. A group of wires running parallel to each other in between two connected computer parts and which transfers information is called a______.
(a) track            (b) bus            (c) cable            (d) bundle            (e) None of these

Q8. The ALU makes use of __________ to store the intermediate results.
(a) accumulators            (b) heap            (c) None of these            (d) registers            (e) stack

Q9. Who co-ordinate the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?
(a) Logic unit            (b) Arithmetic unit            (c) Register            (d) Control unit            (e) None of these

Q10. Which bus is used to connect the monitor to the CPU?
(a) PCI bus            (b) KISS bus            (c) HACK bus            (d) SCSI bus            (e) Monitor bus

Q11. A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the micro computer is known as______.
(a) path             (b) address bus            (c) route            (d) All of these            (e) None of these

Q12. The name of the location of a particular piece of data is its_______.
(a) address            (b) memory name            (c) storage            (d) data location            (e) None of these

Q13. __________ are used to quickly accept, store and transfer data and instructions that are being used immediately by the CPU.
(a) Registers            (b) Caches            (c) RAMs            (d) Graphics            (e) None of these

Q14. The microprocessor is the brain of the computer and is also called a______.
(a) microchip            (b) macrochip            (c) macroprocessor            (d) calculator            (e) None of these

Q15. FORTRAN is useful in __________ sector.
(a) Business purpose            (b) Earthquake Analysis            (c) Scientific purpose            (d) Office management
(e) Census analysis

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Video Processors are the glue that binds together a video system and it consist of VGA and Memory.

 

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. The hard drive is located inside the base unit

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Buffer is a region of a physical memory storage used to temporarily store data while it is being moved from one place to another

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. When a number of flip flops are connected in series, this arrangement is called a Register. The stored information can be transferred within the registers; these are called as ‘Shift Registers’. A shift register is a sequential circuit which stores the data and shifts it towards the output on every clock cycle

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. A Front End Processor is a small-sized computer which interfaces to the host computer a number of peripheral devices

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. A computer processing cycle refers to the processes that take place in a computer from the time data is entered into the computer through an input device to the time that results are presented to the end user for consumption

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. In computer architecture, a bus (a contraction of the Latin omnibus) is a communication system that transfers data between components inside a computer

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. an accumulator is a register in which intermediate arithmetic and logic results are stored

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Control Unit co-ordinate the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. SCSI(Small Computer System Interface) BUS is usually used to connect the video devices to the processor.

 

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. An address bus in computer bus architecture used to transfer data between devices that are identified by the hardware address of the physical memory (the physical address), which is stored in the form of binary numbers to enable the data bus to access memory storage

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. Address of data is its location where it is stored.

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. A register may hold an instruction, a storage address, or any kind of data (such as a bit sequence or individual characters)

 

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. Microprocessor is also called as the Microchip.

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Fortran is a general-purpose, imperative programming language that is especially suited to numeric computation and scientific computing

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.