Quiz – 343

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q.1 –5): In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc on the basis of the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true. Then decide which of the two given/suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing and give answer.
(a) If only I follows.
(b) If only II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
(e) If both I and II follow.

Q1. Statement:  About 25 to 45% of the children who are enrolled, do not attend school on any given day.
Courses of action:
I.More schools should be started.
II.Reasons for this absenteeism should be found out.

Q2.Statement:  Financial stringency has prevented the Assam Govt from paying salaries to its Employees since April last year.
Courses of action:
I.The Assam Govt should immediately curtail its staff strength by at least 30%.
II.The Assam Govt should reduce wasteful expenditure and arrange to pay the salaries  of its employees.

Q3.Statement: The Indian electronic component venture in the West European markets is facing tough competition from the Japanese.
Courses of action:
I.India should search for other international markets for its product.
II.India should improve the quality of the electronic components to compete with the Japanese in capturing these markets

Q4.Statement: Higher disposal costs encourage those who produce waste to look for cheaper ways to get rid of it.
Courses of action:
I.The disposal costs should be made higher.
II.The disposal costs should be brought down.

Q5.Statement: If faculty members also join the strike, there is going to be a serious problem.
Courses of action:
I.The faculty members should be persuaded not to go on strike.
II.Those faculty members who join the strike should be suspended.

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choices correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.
Mark answer (a):If statement (I) is the cause and statement (II) is its effect.
Mark answer (b):If statement (II) is the cause and statement (I) is its effect.
Mark answer (c):If both the statements (I) and (II) are independent causes.
Mark answer (d):If both the statements (I) and (II) are effects of independent causes.
Mark answer (e):If both the statements (I) and (II) are effects of some common cause

Q6. I. Railways has increased the number of trains between Bhopal and Chennai.
II. Railways has increased the frequency of popular trains between Bhopal and Chennai

Q7. I. The Bank Association conducted a combined entrance exam for all the banks this year.
II. As the dates of exam for many banks clashed last year, many candidates complained that they could not appear for a number of exams.

Q8. I. The shop owner put cameras for surveillance of the store.
II. Many items were reported missing by the staff working in the departmental store.

Q9. I. The university authority has instructed all the colleges under its jurisdiction to ban use of all  phones inside the college premises.
II. Majority of teachers of the colleges signed a joint petition to the university complaining the disturbance caused by cell phone ringtones inside the classrooms.

Q10.I.The meteorological department has issued a statement mentioning deficient rainfall during monsoon in many parts of the country.
II.The government has lowered the revised estimated GDP growth from the level of earlier estimates.

Answer & Explanation

1. (b) Reason for this absenteeism should be found out as it will help to check such absenteeism of student from the class

2. (b) Curtailing wasteful expenditure is the right step towards making provision for money to be distributed against pending salaries.

3. (e) Both these actions will help reduce the problem.

4. (b) Use common sense.

5. (a) The best way to prevent faculty members going on strike is to persuade them. So Action I is the right course of action

6. (e) Both have been done to meet the growing need of travelling.

7. (b) Clashes of date may have led to conducting single exam.

8. (b) The theft has led to the extra caution.

9. (d) If cell phones are causing problem, why should all phones be banned?

10. (a) Deficient rainfall would lead to poor agricultural performance and hence a lower GDP

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q1.My brother-in-laws who live in Mumbai have come to stay with us.
1. My brother-in-laws               2. who live in Mumbai                  3. have come to            4. stay with us            5. No error

Q2.No sooner did the thief see the policeman that he jumped over the wall and ran away.
1. No sooner did the thief see the policeman                2. that he jumped                3. over the wall            4. and ran away            5. No error

Q3.A more irrational world to this one in which we presently live could hardly be conceived.
1. A more irrational world              2. to this one in which              3. we presently live            4. could hardly be conceived               5. No error

Q4.He not only comes there for swimming but also for coaching new swimmers.
1. He not only comes there              2. for swimming                    3. but also for coaching            4. new swimmers            5. No error

Q5.uncle of mine who is a lawyer gave me a many advices when I went to see him there weeks ago.
1. An uncle of mine             2. who is a lawyer                3. gave me a many advices              4. when I went to see him there weeks ago            5. No error

Directions (Q.6-10). Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) This is the fundamental concept of a filter.
(B) The action of a light filter is to stop light of certain colours
(C) A light, appears coloured by the colour which it absorbs.
(D) It should be kept in mind whenever a filter is so used.
(E) That is, rays of some colours are allowed to pass through freely, while others are partially or wholly absorbed.

Q6.Which sentence should come last?
1. A               2. B               3. C            4. D            5. E

Q7.Which sentence should come first?
1. A               2. B               3. C            4. D            5. E

Q8.Which sentence should come second?
1. A               2. B                 3. C              4. D            5. E

Q9.Which sentence should come third?
1. A               2. B                 3. C            4. D            5. E

Q10.Which sentence should come fourth?
1. A              2. B               3. C              4. D            5. E

Answers

1.1           2.2           3.2           4.1           5.3           6.4           7.2           8.5           9.3           10.1

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which one of the following is not a data processing functions of a computer?
(a) Gathering data               (b) Processing data into information               (c) Analyzing the data or information
(d) Storing the data or information               (e) None of these

Q2. The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is___.  
(a) architecture               (b) networks               (c) graphics               (d) designing               (e) None of these

Q3. __________ is defined as the science of selecting and interconnecting hardware components to create computers that meets functional, performance and cost goals.
(a) Computer               (b) Calculator               (c) Calculating machine               (d) Computer architecture               (e) None of these

Q4. The brain of any computer system is__
(a) ALU               (b) memory               (c) CPU               (d) control unit               (e) None of these

Q5. The ALU performs __________ operation.
(a) ASCII               (b) Logarithm               (c) Algorithm               (d) Arithmetic               (e) None of these

Q6. The main job of a CPU is to_____.
(a) carry out program instructions               (b) store data/information for further use
(c) process data and information               (d) Both (a) and (c)               (e) None of these

Q7. The three main parts of the processor are_______.
(a) ALU, Control Unit and Registers              (b) ALU, Control Unit and RAM                (c) Cache, Control Unit and Register
(d) Control Unit, Registers and RAM             (e) RAM, ROM and CD-ROM

Q8. Motherboard is also known as_____.
(a) Electronic Board (EB)             (b) Simulating Board (SB)             (c) Printed Circuit Board (PCB)
(d) Combined Device Board (CDB)               (e) Controller Board (CB)

Q9. The hardware in which data may be stored for a computer system is called
(a) registers            (b) bus            (c) control unit            (d) memory            (e) chip

Q10. Which of the following units of measurement used with computer system?
(a) Byte               (b) Kilobyte               (c) Megabyte               (d) Gigabyte               (e) All of these

Q11. Data processing cycle contains______. 
(a) input cycle and output cycle               (b) input cycle, output cycle and processing cycle
(c) output cycle and processing cycle               (d) data mining and refining cycle               (e) None of the above

Q12. Transformation of input into output is performed by____.
(a) peripherals               (b) memory               (c) storage               (d) input-output unit               (e) CPU

Q13. The clock rate of a processor is measured in_____.
(a) Milliseconds               (b) Micro hertz               (c) Megabytes or Gigabytes               (d) Nanoseconds
(e) Megahertz or Gigahertz

Q14. The central processing unit is an example of-
(a) peripheral               (b) an output unit               (c) software               (d) a program               (e) hardware

Q15. All the logic and mathematical calculations done by the computer happen in/on the-
(a) system board               (b) central control unit               (c) central processing unit               (d) motherboard               (e) memory

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. In data processing data can’t be analyzed by a computer.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Computer architecture is the organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Computer architecture is a specification detailing how a set of software and hardware technology standards interact to form a computer system or platform. In short, computer architecture refers to how a computer system is designed and what technologies it is compatible with

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. CPU is called brain of any computer system.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. An arithmetic logic unit (ALU) is a digital circuit used to perform arithmetic and logic operations.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Main job of a CPU is to carry out program instructions and process data.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. ALU, Control Unit and Registers are three main parts of the processor.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. A motherboard (sometimes alternatively known as the mainboard, system board, baseboard, planar board or logic board, or colloquially, a mobo) is the main printed circuit board (PCB)

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Data is stored in memory.

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. All these are the units of storage.

 

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Input, output and processing cycle are the part of data processing cycle.

 

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. CPU (Central Processing Unit) – otherwise known as a processor – is an electronic circuit that can execute computer programs.

 

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol. CPU clock speed, or clock rate, is measured in Hertz — generally in gigahertz or Megahertz.

 

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. CPU is an example of hardware.

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. All the logic and mathematical calculations done by the CPU.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.