Quiz – 342

Quant Quiz

Directions: What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions:
Q1. 4 + 4.44 + 0.4 + 44.04 + 444 = ?
1) 486.48              2) 496.88              3) 486.88              4) 496.84              5) None of these

Q2. (?)^2 + (65)^2 = (160)^2 – (90)^2 – 7191
1) 72              2) 68              3) 6084              4) 78              5) 82

Q3. 0.07 % of 1250 – 0.02 % of 650 = ?
1) 0.745              2) 0.875              3) 0.545              4) 0.695              5) None of these

Q4. sqroot(6.25) / 0.5 = ?/10
1) 5              2) 500              3) 50              4) 2.5              5) None of these

Q5. 1/8 * (223 + ?) = 73
1) 361              2) 371              3) 341              4) 391              5) None of these

Q6. cuberoot(12167) * sqroot(16384) = ? * 11.5
1) 204              2) 234              3) 286              4) 256              5) None of these

Q7. [18 * 14 – 6 * 8] / [488 / 4 – 20] = ?
1) 3              2) 2.5              3) 4              4) 8              5) None of these

Q8. sqroot(7225) * 1/5 + (45)^2 = ?
1) 2058              2) 2042              3) 2040              4) 2038              5) None of these

Q9. 25.6 % of 250 + sqroot(?) =119
1) 3125              2) 3025              3) 55              4) 65              5) 4225

Q10. 7428 * 3/4 * 2/9 * ? = 619
1) 0.2              2) 0.8              3) 0.5              4) 2.4              5) 1.5

Answers

1. 2             2. 4               3. 1              4. 3              5. 1              6. 4              7. 5              8. 2              9. 2              10. 3

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven friends. They are going for different destinations viz. Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Ranchi, Patna and Lucknow on different days of the week i.e. Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday but not necessarily in the same order. A goes to Lucknow on Thursday and D goes to Mumbai but not on Sunday. E and G goes to their destinations on Saturday and Tuesday respectively. F goes to Patna whereas the one whose destination is Kolkata goes on Monday. Ranchi is not C’s destination but he goes on Wednesday. The person whose destination is Delhi does not go on Tuesday or Wednesday.

Q1. Which of the following sequences is correctly matched?
1) E – Mumbai – Saturday                2) E- Patna – Sunday                3) C – Chennai – Wednesday              4) B – Ranchi – Tuesday
5) D – Delhi – Friday

Q2. Who among the following goes to his destination on Friday?
1) F               2) B               3) G               4) D               5) None of these

Q3. G goes to which destination?
1) Ranchi               2) Chennai               3) Mumbai               4) Patna               5) Kolkata

Q4. Which among the following in not correct?
1) F – Sunday – Patna               2) A – Thursday – Lucknow               3) C- Wednesday – Chennai              4) G – Saturday – Delhi
5) None of these

Q5. On which day F goes to his destination?
1) Sunday               2) Monday               3) Tuesday               4) Wednesday               5) Saturday

Directions : Study the information and answer the following questions.
In certain code language, ‘total flooring area with wood’ is written as ‘pa da te ro hi’, ‘marble cost in total’. is written as ‘co hi ni zo’, ‘Marble with tiles’ is written as ‘te zo ga’, ‘wood tiles cost much’ is written as ‘ga cha da ni’, ‘ square area’ is written as ‘ro su’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘flooring’ in the given code language?
1) hi               2) ro               3) pa               4) te               5) da

Q7. Which of the following does ‘ga’ stands for?
1) cost               2) much               3) tiles               4) wood               5) can’t be determined

Q8. Which of the following is the possible code for ‘wood door in cost’?
1) su do ni co               2) mo da ni zo               3) su ga re mo              4) mo co da ni               5) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is represented by the code ‘da ni cha’
1) wood cost much               2) wood flooring area               3) much flooring area              4) wood much total
5) can’t be determined

Q10. Which of the following is the code for ‘Marble flooring area.’
1) pa da ga               2) zo ro pa               3) su ra za               4) pa ro su               5) None of these

Answers

(1-5):

Person Destination Days

F Patna Sunday

B Kolkata Monday

G Ranchi Tuesday

C Chennai Wednesday

A Lucknow Thursday

D Mumbai Friday

E Delhi Saturday

 

  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 1
  4. 4
  5. 1

 

(6-10):

 

Total – hi

with – te

wood – da

area – ro

Marble – zo

tiles – ga

Cost – ni

much – cha

in – Co

Flooring – Pa

 

  1. 3;

 

  1. 3

 

  1. 4;

Wood – da

Door – mo

in – co

Cost – ni

 

  1. 1

da – wood

ni – cost

cha – much

 

  1. 2

Marble – Zo

Flooring – Pa

Area – ro

 

English Quiz

Direction (Q 1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) You may visit your home once a year during your vacation
(B) You will try to make comparisons between both countries and lifestyles.
(C) But when you will think to live and work in your own city after an expatriation, the way you will look at things will be different.
(D) When living in a country or place which is not yours, every day you discover new things.
(E) You will notice all changes that leave a big impression on you.
F) You will happy to be backing home occasionally, meeting your family and friends.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
1) F               2) A               3) C               4) B               5) E

Q2. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
1) B               2) E               3) D               4) A               5) F

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
1) E               2) A               3) F               4) C               5) B

Q4. Which of the following would be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
1) F               2) C               3) A               4) E               5) B

Q5. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
1) D               2) A               3) F               4) E               5) C

Directions (Q. 6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, If any).

Q6. 1) The beliefs I have about myself / 2) often appears to be statements of fact, / 3) although actually they’re really / 4) only opinions. / 5) No error.

Q7. 1) At first, I was unsure about movie, / 2) but I soon came to get ready / 3) so fast as I could to get more time / 4) to enjoy with my colleagues. / 5) No error

Q8. 1) The way Shikha make me feel / 2) and the feelings I start to remember / 3) when I remind myself / 4) about school days. / 5) No error

Q9. 1) Spiting the cold drink / 2) out of her mouth / 3) and wiping the water / 4) out of her eyelashes. / 5) No error

Q10. 1) Arriving at my office, / 2) Prashant heard my story / 3) of agony and pain after which / 4) he told me the following. “god is almighty.” / 5) No error

Answer & Explanation

D E A F C B

  1. 1
  2. 3
  3. 2
  4. 5
  5. 4
  6. 2; Replace ‘appears’ with ‘appear’.
  7. 3; Replace ‘so’ with ‘as’.
  8. 5; No error
  9. 1; Replace ‘spiting’ with ‘spitting’.

10. 2; Replace ‘heard’ with ‘listened to’.

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Portable computer also known as laptop computer weighing between 4 and 10 pounds is called –
(a) general-purpose application              (b) internet              (c) scanner              (d) printer              (e) notebook computer

Q2. The main distinguishing feature of fifth generation digital computer will be – 
(a) liberal and microprocessors              (b) artificial intelligence              (c) extremely low cost              (d) versatility
(e) None of the above

Q3. A personal computer design to meet the computing needs of a(n)_________.  
(a) individual               (b) department              (c) company              (d) city              (e) None of these

Q4. Dedicated Computer means_____.
(a) Doesn’t have OS               (b) Used by single person              (c) Assigned to one and only one task              (d) All of above
(e) None of these

Q5. A Pixel is __________.
(a) A computer program that draws picture              (b) A picture stored in secondary memory
(c) The smallest resolvable part of a picture              (d) None of these              (e) All of the above

Q6. In Computer terminology ‘CAD’ is stands for____.
(a) Computer and Design              (b) Computer Algorithm in Design              (c) Computer Aided Design
(d) Computer and Device              (e) None of the above

Q7. What is Unicode?
(a) Standard Font              (b) Software              (c) Character Encoding System              (d) keyboard Layout
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following is available in the form of a PC now?
(a) Mainframe              (b) Micro computer              (c) Mini computer              (d) Both (b) and (c)              (e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following is generally costlier?
(a) Server              (b) Notebook computer              (c) Personal computer              (d) Laptop computer              (e) Mainframe        

Q10. __________ processing is used in mainframe computer.
(a) Batch              (b) Parallel              (c) Serial              (d) Toggle              (e) None of these

Q11. __________ are specially designed computer that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly.
(a) Servers              (b) Super computers              (c) Laptops              (d) Mainframes              (e) None of the above

Q12. A single bus structure is primarily found in_______. 
(a) mainframes               (b) super computers              (c) high performance machines              (d) mini and micro computer
(e) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following computer is used in the weather forecasting?
(a) Super computers               (b) Mainframe computers              (c) Mini computers              (d) Micro computers
(e) None of these

Q14. Modern computers in compared to earlier computers are_______. 
(a) faster and larger              (b) less reliable              (c) larger and stronger              (d) slower but more reliable
(e) faster and smaller

Q15.PARAM is an example of_____. 
(a) super computer              (b) laptop              (c) PC              (d) PDA              (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol. An extremely lightweight personal computer. Notebook computers generally weigh less than 6 pounds and are small enough to fit easily in a briefcase.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Fifth generation computing devices, based on artificial intelligence, are still in development, though there are some applications, such as voice recognition, that are being used today.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Personal computers or micro computers are design to meet the needs of an individual.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Dedicated Computers are designed to do only one task. Example of dedicated computers is “File servers” manage a large collection of computer files.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. In digital imaging, a pixel, pel, dots, or picture element is a physical point in a raster image, or the smallest addressable element in an all points addressable display device; so it is the smallest controllable element of a picture represented on the screen.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. CAD, or computer-aided design, is the use of computer technology for design and design documentation. CAD software replaces manual drafting with an automated process.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Unicode is a character encoding standard that has widespread acceptance and it is also an international encoding standard for use with different languages and scripts, by which each letter, digit, or symbol is assigned a unique numeric value that applies across different platforms

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Personal computers are also known as micro computers.

 

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. A mainframe computer is a very large computer capable of handling and processing very large amounts of data quickly so it is costlier then other given computers.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Batch processing is used in mainframe computers.

 

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. A supercomputer is a computer that performs at or near the currently highest operational rate for computers. Traditionally, supercomputers have been used for scientific and engineering applications that must handle very large databases or do a great amount of computation

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. Single bus structure is found in mini and micro computers.

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Super computers can be used in weather forecasting.

 

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. Modern computer are faster and smaller than the earlier computers.

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. PARAM is a series of supercomputers designed and assembled by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.