Quiz – 341

Quant Quiz

Directions(1-10): Find the appropriate answers of the following questions.
Q1. 85×95=?
(a) 8075               (b) 7580               (c) 7275               (d) 8075               (e) None of these

Q2. 77×73=?
(a) 4956               (b) 5621               (c) 4921               (d) 5628                (e) 4965

Q3. (22222)^2=?
(a) 493812784               (b) 493817824               (c) 493817284               (d) 493871284               (e) None of these

Q4. 777777 + 77777 + 7777 + 777 + 77 + 7 = ?
(a) 864192               (b) 864912               (c) 846192               (d) 846912                (e) 869412

Q5. 0.66666 + 0.6666 + 0.666 + 0.66 + 0.6 =?
(a) 3.29526               (b) 3.22596               (c) 3.29256               (d) 3.25926               (e) 3.22956

Q6. 3 + 7777 + 33 + 777 + 333 + 77 + 3333 + 7 = ?
(a) 43210               (b) 12340               (c) 4321               (d) 1234               (e) None of these

Q7. (121)^2=?
(a) 16461               (b) 14461               (c) 16641               (d) 14641               (e) 16441

Q8. (33333)^2=?
(a) 11108889               (b) 111110888889               (c) 1111088889               (d) 111118088889               (e) None Of These

Q9. (9999)^2=?
(a) 9999800001               (b) 99980001                (c) 9998900001               (d) 99908001               (e) None of these

Q10. (66666)^2=?
(a) 4444355556               (b) 44435556               (c) 4444535556               (d) 44453556               (e) 44455356

Answers

 1.a            2.b            3.c         4.a        5.d         6.b         7.d          8.c           9.b         10.a

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): In each question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 
Give answer
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusion I and II follows.

Q1. Statements:
Some parrots are crow.                No bird is a parrot.
Conclusions:   I.Some crow are not birds.                II.All crow are not parrots.

Q2. Statements: No news is a paper.               Some papers are pen.
Conclusions:    I.Some pen are not news.                   II.No paper is a news.

Q3. Statements: All words are pencil.               No digit is a pencil.
Conclusions: I.All words are digits.               II.Some pencil are digits.

Q4. Statements: Some posters are pictures.               Some pictures are suits.
Conclusions: I.AT least some posters are suits.                II.All suits being pictures is a possibility.

Q5. Statements: No paper is novel.               No page is a novel.
Conclusions: I.All paper being pages is a possibility.               II.All novels are not pages.

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in two parallel rows having four persons each. In row-I all the persons are facing south and in row-II all the persons are facing north. In the given seating arrangement each member seated in row-I faces another member of row-II.
The one who faces Y is third to the right of S, who is facing south. There is only one person between Y and Z. P is not an immediate neighbour of S and does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the row and the one who faces W sits on the immediate right of R. P is not facing north. There is only one person between X and W. Q is not facing north.

Q6. How many persons are there between Y and X?
(a) One                (b) Two               (c) None               (d) Either () or (c)               (e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of the person who faces S?
(a) Z               (b) R               (c) W               (d) P               (e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following groups is facing south?
(a) R, W, Y, S               (b) Y, W, Z, X               (c) Q, P, X, Z               (d) Q, P, R, S               (e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following statements is/are true?
(a) W is on the immediate left of Z and sits in row-II
(b) P sits between R and Q in row-I.
(c) z sits between X and S in row-II.
(d) Only (a) and (b) are true
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(a) Q               (b) X               (c) Y               (d) S               (e) W

Answers

 1.a           2.e           3.d             4.b           5.e           6.b             7.a            8.d           9.d           10.e

 

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Given below are six sentences, ie A), B), C), D), E) and F). Arrange them in a meaningful order so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the following questions.
(A) The problem is more pronounced with regard to business travellers — be they pinstriped professionals, conferencehoppers or intrepid entrepreneurs.
(B) Compare this with China that has 10 times more, or the US that has 40 times more, and the figure shrinks into insignificance.
(C) For a country that prides in according guests the status of God, India has not yet figured out a basic requisite of good hospitality — a welcoming place to stay.
D) There just isn’t enough room to host the increasing flow of inbound travellers, whose number rose by 13 per cent last year.
(E) So, if we are really committed to serve our guests with due regard we have to improve the statistics of accommodation units first.
(F) According to industry estimates, India has a total of about 110,000 registered hotel rooms.

Q1. Which will be the FIRST sentence in the paragraph?
1) A              2) B              3) C             4) D             5) E

Q2. Which will be the LAST sentence in the paragraph?
1) E              2) D              3) C              4) B              5) A

Q3. Which sentence will come at FOURTH place in the paragraph?
1) C              2) E              3) D              4) B              5) F

Q4. Which sentence will come at SECOND place in the paragraph?
1) F              2) D              3) A              4) E              5) B

Q5. Which sentence will come at FIFTH place in the paragraph?
1) E              2) A              3) D              4) B              5) F

Directions (Q. 16-20): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two are most nearly the ‘same’ or ‘opposite’ in meaning. Find the pair of word which is most nearly the ‘same’ or ‘opposite’ in meaning and mark the number of the correct letter combination as your answer.

Q6. (A) Malice             (B) Spite             (C) Vague             (D) Porridge
1) A-B              2) B-C              3) C-D              4) A-C              5) B-D

Q7. (A) Primitive             (B) Recondite             (C) Redolent             (D) Modern
1) A-B              2) A-C              3) A-D              4) B-C              5) B-D

Q8. (A) Peccable             (B) Nescient             (C) Ignorant             (D) Lingual
1) A-B              2) B-C              3) C-D              4) A-C              5) B-D

Q9. (A) Enunciate             (B) Flounder             (C) Mope             (D) Proclaim
1) A-B              2) B-C              3) C-D              4) A-D              5) B-D

Q10. (A) Liturgy             (B) Paltry             (C) Immaculate             (D) Sullied
1) A-B              2) A-C              3) A-D              4) B-C             5) C-D

Answers

(1-5): CDAFBE

1. 3             2. 1             3. 5             4. 2             5. 4            6. 1             7. 3             8. 2            9. 4            10. 5 

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which is the first Mechanical calculator?
(a) Abacus             (b) Napier’s Bones             (c) Pascaline             (d) Stepped Reckoner             (e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following device used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data?
(a) ENIAC             (b) EDVAC             (c) Abacus             (d) MARK – I             (e) None of these

Q3. Rabdologia was the technology used for calculation purpose introduced in___ .
(a) 1617             (b) 1801             (c) 1824             (d) 1901             (e) 1917

Q4. Pascaline is also known as-
(a) mechanical machine             (b) adding machine             (c) division machine             (d) difference machine             (e) None of these

Q5. Which was the computer designed by Babbage?
(a) Analytical engine             (b) Arithmetic machine             (c) Donald knuth             (d) All of the above             (e) None of these

Q6. Computer’s basic architecture was developed by____  
(a) Charles Babbage             (b) Blaise Pascal             (c) Steve Newton             (d) John Von Neumann             (e) Henery Johns

Q7. __________ is the father of punched card.
(a) Herman Hollerith             (b) Joanthan lva             (c) Charles Babbage             (d) Blaise Pascal             (e) None of these

Q8. The person contributing the idea of stored program was____
(a) John Neumann             (b) Howard Aiken             (c) Dennis Ritchie             (d) Charles Babbage             (e) Denial Thomas

Q9. Who has made transistors?
(a) John William             (b) Walter Hang             (c) John Miton             (d) John Bardeen             (e) None of these

Q10. Name the first general purpose electronic computer.
(a) EDVAC             (b) ADVAC             (c) Mac             (d) IBM-PC             (e) ENIAC

Q11. IBM-PC is an example of –
(a) First generation computer             (b) Second generation computer             (c) Third generation computer
(d) Fourth generation computer             (e) None of these

Q12. Pascaline was invented by __________.
(a) Charles Babbage             (b) Blaise Pascal             (c) Ada Byron             (d) Herman Hollerith             (e) None of these

Q13. The IC chip used in computer, is generally made up of which among the following?
(a) Silver             (b) Gold             (c) Chromite             (d) Silicon             (e) Iron

Q14. This type of computer(s) is/are the least powerful, yet the most widely used and fastest-growing computer.
(a) Mainframe computers             (b) Super computers             (c) Micro computers             (d) All of these             (e) None of these

Q15. A micro computer is a small, relatively inexpensive computer with a microprocessor. Which is the first micro computer?
(a) Z2             (b) Tital-1             (c) MARK-B             (d) Altair             (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Abacus is an instrument that was invented some 2500 years ago primarily in China. It was used in the ancient times for calculating numbers through basic arithmetic system.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Abacus used set of beds to represent the data.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Napier’s bones, also called Napier’s rods, are numbered rods which can be used to perform multiplication of any number by a number 2-9.This process was published by Napier in 1617 an a book titled Rabdologia, so the process is also called rabdology.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Pascaline, also called Arithmetic Machine, the first calculator or adding machine.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Analytical Engine was a proposed mechanical general-purpose computer designed by English mathematician and computer pioneer Charles Babbage

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. John Von Neumann wrote an incomplete set of notes, titled the First Draft of a Report on the EDVAC. This widely distributed paper laid foundations of a computer architecture in which the data and the program are both stored in the computer’s memory.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Herman Hollerith was an American inventor who developed an electromechanical punched card

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. John Von Neumann wrote an incomplete set of notes, titled the First Draft of a Report on the EDVAC. This widely distributed paper laid foundations of a computer architecture in which the data and the program are both stored in the computer’s memory.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. John Bardeen invented the first transistor in 1947.

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. ENIAC was the first digital computer and it was invented by J.Presper Eckert and John mauchly at the university of Pennsylvania and began construction in 1943

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. The fourth generation computers emerged with development of the VLSI. The fourth generation computers became more powerful, compact, reliable and affordable. As a result, they give rise to personal computer (PC) revolution. For the first time in 1981 IBM introduced its computer for the home user.

 

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. Pascaline was invented by Blaise Pascal.

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. IC chip used in computer are made up of Silicon.

 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. Micro computer these are small relatively inexpensive computer designed for personal and office use. It has lowest storing and processing speed. These can be laptop or desktop

 

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Altair 8800 is the first microcomputer.  

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.