Quiz – 340

Quant Quiz

Q1. The average weight of four boys A, B, C, and D is 75 kg. The fifth boy E is included and the average weight decreases by 4 kg. A is replaced by F. The weight of F is 6 kg more than E. Average weight decreases because of the replacement of A and now the average weight is 72 kg. Find the weight of A.
1) 57 kg               2) 54 kg               3) 56 kg              4) 60 kg              5) 58 kg

Q2. If a discount of 16% is given on the marked price of a book, the publisher gains 20%. If the discount is increased to 20% the gain percent is
1) 14 2/7%              2) 14 1/7%              3) 14 3/7%              4) 14 4/7%              5) 14 5/7%

Q3. In 165 litres of mixtures of milk and water, water is only 28%. The milkman sold 40 litres of this mixture and then he added 30 litres of pure milk and 13 litres of pure water in the remaining mixture. What is the percentage of water in the final mixture?
1) 29.35%               2) 28. 57%               3) 24. 57%               4) 27. 75%               5) 26. 57%

Q4. A rectangular plot has a concrete path running inner side of the plot is used as a lawn, which has an area of 432 sq.m. If the width of the path is 4 m and the length of the plot is greater than its breadth by 2m, what is the area of the rectangular plot?
1) 980 m^2               2) 975 m^2               3) 984 m^2               4) 960 m^2               5) 965 m^2

Q5. Difference between the compound interest and the simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 18000 in two year is Rs. 405. What was the rate of interest?
1) 14%               2) 16%               3) 12.5%               4) 15%               5) 15.5%

Q6. 12 men can complete any work in 36 days. 18 women can complete the same piece of work in 60 days. 8 men and 20 women work together for 20 days. If only the women were to complete the remaining work in 4 days, then how many women would be required?
1) 60               2) 74               3) 68               4) 75               5) 70

Q7. Out of 5 women and 4 men, a committee of three members is to be formed in such a way that at least one member is woman. In how many different ways can this be done?
1) 60               2) 100               3) 120               4) 90               5) 80

Q8. Excluding the stoppages, the speed of a bus is 64 km/hr and including the stoppages the speed of the bus is 48km/hr. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?
1) 15 min               2) 10 min               3) 12 min               4) 20 min               5) 18 min

Q9. A box contains 2 black, 3 orange and 4 pink ribbons. If two ribbons are drawn at random. What is the probability that both are orange?
1) 5/12              2) 1/13              3) 1/14              4) 1/12              5) 1/24

Q10. Pradeep invested 20% more than Mohit. Mohit invested 10% less than Raghu. If the total sum of their investment is Rs. 17880, how much amount did Raghu invested?
1) Rs. 5000               2) Rs. 6500               3) Rs. 6000               4) Rs. 7500               5) Rs. 5500

Answer & Explanation

 

  1. 3;

Sum of the weight of A, B, C and D = 75 × 4 = 300 kg

and average weight of A, B, C, D and E = 71 kg

sum of the weight of A, B, C, D and E

= 71 × 5 = 355 kg

weight of E = 355 – 300 = 55 kg

weight of F = 55 + 6 = 61 kg

Now, average weight of F, B, C, D and E = 72 kg

Sum of the weight of F, B, C, D and E = 72 × 5 = 360 kg

B + C + D = 360 – 55 – 61 = 244 kg.

Weight of A = 300 – 244 = 56 kg.

 

  1. 1;

Let the marked price be Rs. 100 and the cost price be Rs. x

(84 – x)/x * 100 = 20

x = Rs. 70

Gain% = (80 – 70)/70 * 100 = 14 2/7%

 

  1. 2;

Now, milkman sold 40 litre of mixture

So, remaining mixture = 165 – 40 = 125 litre

Quantity of water = 125 × 28/100 = 35 litre

Quantity of milk = 90 litre.

Now, milkman made new mixture in which

water = 35 + 13 = 48 litre

milk = 90 + 30 = 120 litre

Percentage of water in the new mixture

= 48/(48 + 120) * 100 = 28.57%

 

  1. 4;

Let the breadth of the rectangle plot be x m.

Given, width of the path = 4 m

Area of the path = 432 m^2

and length of rectangular plot = (x + 2) m

2 × [4x (x + 2) + 4x – 2 × 4 × 4] = 432 m^2

8 (x + 2 + x – 8) = 432 m2

8 (2x – 6) = 432

16 (x – 3) = 432 Þ x = 30 m

Area of plot = x × (x + 2) = 30 × 32 = 960 m^2

 

  1. 4;

Difference of CI and SI in 2 years = Pr^2/(100)^2

r^2 = 15%

 

  1. 5;

12 men × 36 days = 18 women × 60 days

2m = 5w

8m = 20w

(8m + 20w) × 20 days + xw × 4 days = 18w × 60 days

40 × 20 + x × 4 = 18 × 60 Þ 4x = 1080 – 800

x = 280/4

= 70 women

 

  1. 5;

Total number of ways

= 5C1 × 4C2 + 5C2 × 4C1 +5C3

5 × 4*3/2 + 5*4/2 + 5*4*3/3*2

= 30 + 40 + 10 = 80 ways

 

  1. 1;

Let distance be LCM of speeds = 192 km

 

Time taken by bus without stoppage = 192/64 = 3hr

 

Time taken by bus with stoppage = 192/48 = 4hr

Bus stops in 4 hours for 60 min

Bus stops in 1 hr for 60/4

= 15 min

 

  1. 4;

Required Probability = 3C2/9C2 = 1/12

 

  1. 3

Let the investment by Rahul be x

Mohit = x * 90/100 = 9x/10

Pradeep = 9x/10 * 120/100 = 108x/100

 

x + 9x/10 + 108x/100 = 17880

x = Rs. 6000

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven friends. They are going for different destinations viz. Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Ranchi, Patna and Lucknow on different days of the week i.e. Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday but not necessarily in the same order. A goes to Lucknow on Thursday and D goes to Mumbai but not on Sunday. E and G goes to their destinations on Saturday and Tuesday respectively. F goes to Patna whereas the one whose destination is Kolkata goes on Monday. Ranchi is not C’s destination but he goes on Wednesday. The person whose destination is Delhi does not go on Tuesday or Wednesday.

Q1. Which of the following sequences is correctly matched?
1) E – Mumbai – Saturday               2) E- Patna – Sunday               3) C – Chennai – Wednesday              4) B – Ranchi – Tuesday
5) D – Delhi – Friday

Q2. Who among the following goes to his destination on Friday?
1) F               2) B               3) G               4) D               5) None of these

Q3. G goes to which destination?
1) Ranchi               2) Chennai               3) Mumbai               4) Patna               5) Kolkata

Q4. Which among the following in not correct?
1) F – Sunday – Patna               2) A – Thursday – Lucknow               3) C- Wednesday – Chennai              4) G – Saturday – Delhi
5) None of these

Q5. On which day F goes to his destination?
1) Sunday               2) Monday               3) Tuesday               4) Wednesday               5) Saturday

Directions : Study the information and answer the following questions.
In certain code language, ‘total flooring area with wood’ is written as ‘pa da te ro hi’, ‘marble cost in total’. is written as ‘co hi ni zo’, ‘Marble with tiles’ is written as ‘te zo ga’, ‘wood tiles cost much’ is written as ‘ga cha da ni’, ‘ square area’ is written as ‘ro su’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘flooring’ in the given code language?
1) hi               2) ro               3) pa              4) te               5) da

Q7. Which of the following does ‘ga’ stands for?
1) cost               2) much               3) tiles               4) wood               5) can’t be determined

Q8. Which of the following is the possible code for ‘wood door in cost’?
1) su do ni co               2) mo da ni zo               3) su ga re mo              4) mo co da ni               5) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is represented by the code ‘da ni cha’
1) wood cost much               2) wood flooring area               3) much flooring area              4) wood much total
5) can’t be determined

Q10. Which of the following is the code for ‘Marble flooring area.’
1) pa da ga               2) zo ro pa               3) su ra za               4) pa ro su              5) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

(1-5):

Person Destination Days

F Patna Sunday

B Kolkata Monday

G Ranchi Tuesday

C Chennai Wednesday

A Lucknow Thursday

D Mumbai Friday

E Delhi Saturday

 

  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 1
  4. 4
  5. 1

 

(6-10):

 

Total – hi

with – te

wood – da

area – ro

Marble – zo

tiles – ga

Cost – ni

much – cha

in – Co

Flooring – Pa

 

  1. 3;

 

  1. 3

 

  1. 4;

Wood – da

Door – mo

in – co

Cost – ni

 

  1. 1

da – wood

ni – cost

cha – much

 

  1. 2

Marble – Zo

Flooring – Pa

Area – ro

 

English Quiz

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence(s) there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q1. The _________situation today is significantly better than it was in ______March.
a) bank, going              b) cash, after              c) liquid, starting              d) liquidity, early              e) cash, new

Q2. The joint statement leaves _________room to________ both interpretations.
a) enough, accommodate              b) big, get              c) enough, know              d) biggest, accommodate              e) smallest, fill

Q3. I don’t think policy makers ______unnecessarily. You don’t pick surprise ______part of your policy.
a) surprise, at              b) surprised, of a              c) surprising, in              d) surprised, along              e) surprise, as a

Q4.  “It’s ridiculous. California ____the biggest state in the nation,” she _____.
a) was, say              b) is, said              c) will, told              d) a, said              e) now, knows

Q5. Communication is _____a big problem. We have seen English is not a big ________with new players.
a) not, barrier              b) nor, blunder              c) neither, blender              d) nor, roadblock              e) never, botch

Q6. USIBC chairman John Chambers _________that in less than two years, about 20 per cent of USIBC member companies ______already invested $28 billion in India.
a) issued, now              b) said, was              c) announced, have              d) knew, should              e) said, got

Q7.  GRL is ________the most prestigious journals in the field of earth sciences and scientists _____ to publish in it.
a) one, go              b) among, vie              c) now, know              d) was, have              e) at, go

Q8. Clinton’s faithful also worried that the call might affect turnout in California, where the _________secretary of state ______victory to stifle Sanders’ momentum.
a) elder, have              b) forming, knows              c) elder, call on              d) former, seeks              e) huge, has

Q9.  BJP leader Subramanian Swamy, who was recently __________to the Rajya Sabha, had written to Prime Minister Narendra Modi _________ him not to extend Mr. Rajan’s term.
a) nominate, telling              b) issued, giving              c) given, showing              d) nominated, urging              e) sent, telling

Q10.  Both these giants, in a rare ________, shared their thoughts even as the shutterbugs _______busy in the city here on Monday.
a) aversion, is              b) discussion, just              c) emission, were              d) collision, had              e) unison, got

Answers

 1.d          2.a          3.e          4.b          5.a          6.c          7.b          8.d          9.d          10.e

 

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Windows operating system was developed by:
(a) Apple Inc.               (b) Microsoft              (c) Wipro              (d) IBM              (e) Sun Enterprises

Q2. Windows 98 (codenamed : Memphis) was developed in-
(a) 1989              (b) 1998              (c) 2005              (d) 2006              (e) 2007

Q3. __________ is when the more power-hungry components, such as the monitor and hard drive, are put in idle.
(a) Hibernation              (b) Powerdown              (c) Standby mode              (d) The shutdown procedure              (e) None of the above

Q4. Various applications and documents are represented on the Windows desktop by __________.
(a) symbols              (b) labels              (c) graphs              (d) icons              (e) None of these

Q5. A small arrow or blinking symbol on desktop is called _____ . 
(a) mouse              (b) logo              (c) hand              (d) cursor              (e) palm

Q6. Help menu is available at which button?
(a) End              (b) Start              (c) Turn Off              (d) Restart              (e) Reboot

Q7. Date and time are available on the desktop at –
(a) keyboard              (b) recycle bin              (c) my computer              (d) task bar              (e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is referred as Background of screen?
(a) application               (b) desktop              (c) window              (d) frame              (e) None of these

Q9. Menu is a part of the________. 
(a) hardware              (b) user interface              (c) status bar              (d) monitor              (e) None of these

Q10. The recycle bin stores deleted items until________ . 
(a) another user logs on              (b) the computer is shutdown              (c) the end of the day              (d) you empty it
(e) None of the above

Q11. __________ shows the files, folders and drives on your computers and make it easy to navigate from one location to another within the file hierarchy.
(a) Microsoft Internet Explorer              (b) Windows Explorer              (c) My Computer              (d) Folders Manager
(e) None of these

Q12. To restart the computer, the following combination of key is used.
(a) Del + Ctrl              (b) Backspace + Ctrl              (c) Esc + Ctrl              (d) Insert + Esc              (e) Ctrl + Alt + Del

Q13. ‘.txt’ files can be made in __________.
(a) Notepad              (b) Windows Media Player              (c) WordPad              (d) Both (a) and (c)               (e) None of the above

Q14. Which of the following is the first step in sizing a window?
(a) Point to the title bar              (b) Pull down the view menu to display the toolbar              (c) Point to any corner or border
(d) Pull down the view menu and change to large icons              (e) None of the above

Q15. A __________ is a collection of information saved as a unit.
(a) folder              (b) file              (c) path              (d) file extension              (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Microsoft Windows (or simply Windows) is a metafamily of graphical operating systems developed, marketed, and sold by Microsoft. It consists of several families of operating systems

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Windows 98 (June 1998) offers support for a number of new technologies, including FAT32, AGP, MMX, USB, DVD, and ACPI. Its most visible feature, though, is the Active Desktop, which integrates the Web browser (Internet Explorer) with the operating system

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Stand By. Alternatively referred to as sleep mode, Standby or Stand by is a mode the computer monitor, or other device, enters when idle for too long.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. An icon is a small graphical representation of a program or file that, when clicked on, will be run or opened. Icons are used with Graphical User Interface (GUI) operating systems, such as Microsoft Windows and the Apple Mac OS, to help quickly identify a type of file or program associated with the icon.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Blinking symbol or arrow on desktop is called cursor.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Help button is available at start button.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The task bar was introduced with Windows 95 and has been part of every version of Windows since then. It is the bar that spans the bottom of the screen and contains the Start button on the left side and the systray on the right. The task bar also includes the current time on the far-right side and can hold shortcuts to programs directly to the right of the Start button.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Desktop is referred as background of screen.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The system menu (also called the window menu or control menu) is a popup menu in Microsoft Windows, accessible by left-clicking on the upper-left icon of most windows, or by pressing the Alt and Space keys and it is a part of the user interface.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Recycle bin stores items until someone empty it.

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. My Computer shows the files, folders and drives on your computers and make it easy to navigate from one location to another within the file hierarchy

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ctrl + Alt + Del is used to restart the computer.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. .txt files can be made in both Notepad as well as WordPad.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The size of a window can be change by pointing the cursor to any corner or border

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. A file is a collection of information saved as a unit 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.