Quiz – 338

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends Saurav, Seema, Rakesh, Mukesh, Neha, Meena, Rajeev and Ramesh are going to watch a movie and they sit in the first row facing North. Seema is not sitting at any of the two ends. Only one person is sitting between Mukesh and Seema. Mukesh and Meena are sitting adjacent to each other, while none of them is sitting at the end of the line. Rakesh is not adjacent to Ramesh. Neha is sitting second to the right of Rakesh. Rajeev sits fourth to the left of Ramesh. Ramesh’s position is either at the sixth from the left end or fourth from the right of the line.

Q1. What is the position of Meena with respect to Rajeev?
1) Immediate adjacent               2) Second to right               3) Fourth left              4) Sixth to left              5) None of these

Q2. How many persons are sitting between Rakesh and Mukesh?
1) One               2) Two               3)Three               4) Four               5) None of these

Q3. Which of the following persons is sitting between the persons who are fifth from left and third from right?
1) Ramesh               2) Saurav               3) Mukesh               4) Seema               5) None

Q4. Which of the following pairs sit at extreme ends?
1) Rajeev, Seema               2) Meena, Ramesh               3) Rajeev, Mukesh               4) Rakesh, Saurav               5) None of these

Q5. If ‘Neha’ is related to ‘Ramesh’, ‘Meena’ is related to ‘Seema’, then in the same pattern ‘ Mukesh’ is related to which of the following?
1) Meena               2) Rakesh               3) Ramesh               4) Saurav               5) None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven friends sitting around a circular table. Three of them are facing outside the centre. E is between A and D and neither A nor D is facing towards the centre. G is not between F and C but the person between F and C is facing outside the centre. F is on the immediate left of A.

Q6. D is related to A, E is related to F and A is related to B in a certain way and hence form a group. On the basis of above arrangement, G is related with which of the following?
1) E               2) D               3) F               4) B               5) None of these

Q7. Which of the pairs given below has the first person sitting immediately to left of second person?
1) AE               2) ED               3) DG               4) FB               5) None of these

Q8. Which of the following are neighbours of C?
1) B and F               2) D and D               3) B and G               4) A and E               5) None of these

Q9. Which among the following is second to the left B?
1) A               2) G               3) D               4) C               5) F

Q10. Which of the following statements is not correct?
1) A is second to the left of D.               2) A is second to the right of B.               3) F is not on the immediate right of B.
4) G is on the immediate right of D.               5) None of these

Answers

 1. 2               2. 3               3. 5               4. 4               5. 4              6. 1               7. 2               8. 3               9. 2               10. 3

 

English Quiz

Directions (1-5): Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold.

Q1. Delayed
(a) Perturbed              (b) Popularised              (c) Expedited              (d) Stabilised              (e) Repressed

Q2. Dormant
(a) Emaciated              (b) Pertinent              (c) Cornered              (d) Rejected              (e) Active

Q3. Subversion
(a) Compliance              (b) Sanity              (c) Popularity              (d) Destabilisation              (e) Clarity

Q4. Embrace
(a) Contradict              (b) Disobey              (c) Curtail              (d) Reject              (e) Obscure

Q5. Myriad
(a) Trivial              (b) Difficult              (c) Few              (d) Effortless              (e) Countless

Directions (Q. 6-10): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q6. There is no __________ the fact that a man of knowledge _________ great power.
(a) justifying, acknowledges              (b) clarifying, exhibits              (c) advocating, projects
(d) denying, wields              (e) proclaiming, develops

Q7. The _________ of opinion which emerged at a recently concluded seminar was that the problem of dowry cannot be ___________ unless the law against it is made more stringent.
(a) divergence, managed              (b) sympathy, projected              (c) consensus, tackled
(d) similarity, curbed              (e) convergence, appreciated

Q8. Leisure must be spent carefully and __________ only, otherwise the devil will take the ________ of you.
(a) positively, care              (b) constructively, better              (c) pro-actively, though              (d) objectively, energy
(e) purposefully, measure

Q9. Nothing is impossible in the world of politics. States which were _________ foes and had their deadly missiles pointed at each other find themselves ________ in military alliances.
(a) implacable, partners              (b) intense, joining              (c) deadly, approaching              (d) known, soliciting
(e) enviable, grouping

Q10. ________ of whether leaders are born or made, it is _________ clear that leaders are not like other people.
(a) Pursuant, manifestly              (b) Sequel, amply              (c) Regardless, unequivocally              (d) Instead, purely
(e) In spite, normally

Answers

 1.c          2.e         3.a          4.d         5.c         6.d         7.c         8.b         9.a         10.c

 

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following is used by the browser to connect to the location of the Internet resources?
(a) Linkers              (b) Protocol              (c) Cable              (d) URL              (e) None of these

Q2. IPv6 addressed have a size of_____
(a) 32 bits              (b) 64 bits              (c) 128 bits              (d) 265 bits              (e) None of these

Q3. An educational institution would generally have the following in its domain name.
(a) .org              (b) .edu              (c) .com              (d) .inst              (e) .sch

Q4. Anycast address  routing datagrams from __________.
(a) also called multicast address              (b) is a group of nodes              (c) one to many association
(d) one to nearest association              (e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following functions are not performed by servers?
(a) E-mail processing              (b) Database sharing              (c) Processing web sites              (d) Storage              (e) Word processing

Q6. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as-
(a) pulling              (b) pushing              (c) downloading              (d) transferring              (e) None of these

Q7. The standard protocol of the Internet is-
(a) TCP/IP              (b) Java              (c) HTML              (d) Flash              (e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following term is associated with Internet/E-mail
(a) Plotter              (b) Slide presentation              (c) Bookmark              (d) Pei chart              (e) Microsoft Excel

Q9. The IP address 135.0.10.27 belongs to which address class-
(a) A              (b) B              (c) C              (d) D              (e) None of these

Q10. With an IP address of 100, you have currently 80 subnets. What subnet mask should you use to maximize the number of available hosts?
(a) 192              (b) 240              (c) 248              (d) 224              (e) 252

Q11. POP denotes
(a) Post Office Program              (b) Post Office Protocol              (c) Popular Office Program              (d) Protocol on Protocol
(e) Program of programmer

Q12. The method of Internet access that requires a phone line, but offers faster access speeds than dial-up is the –
(a) Cable              (b) Satellite access              (c) Fibre optic services              (d) Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)               (e) modem

Q13. Which of the following services use TCP?
1. DHCP               2. SMTP                   3. HTTP                4. TFTP              5. FTP
(a) 1 and 2              (b) 2, 3 and 5              (c) 1, 2 and 4              (d) 1, 3 and 4              (e) None of these

Q14. Which protocol assigns IP address to the client connected in the internet?
(a) DHCP              (b) IP              (c) RPC              (d) none of these              (e) All of these

Q15. A(n) _____ is a personal journal posted on the Web for access by the public.
(a) Blog              (b) Chat              (c) Email              (d) Instant message              (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. URL is the abbreviation of Uniform Resource Locator. It is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The most obvious improvement in IPv6 over IPv4 is that IP addresses are lengthened from 32 bits to 128 bits.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. The domain name edu is a sponsored top-level domain (sTLD) in the Domain Name System of the Internet

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Anycast is a network addressing and routing methodology in which datagrams from a single sender are routed to the topologically nearest node in a group

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. A server is an instance of a computer program that accepts and responds to requests made by another program, known as a client. It does not perform the functions of word processing.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. From the Internet user’s point-of-view, to download a file is to request it from another computer (or from a Web page on another computer) and to receive it.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is the basic communication language or protocol of the Internet

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. A bookmark is a Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) that is stored for later retrieval in any of various storage formats.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Class A range starts from 0.0.0.0 to 127.2555.255.255

Class B range starts from 128.0.0.0 to 191.255.255.255

Class C range starts from 192.0.0.0 to 223.255.255.255

Class D range starts from 224.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255

Class E range starts from 240.0.0.0 to 255.255.255.255

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. A Subnet mask is a 32-bit number that masks an IP address, and divides the IP address into network address and host address.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. POP is short for Post Office Protocol, a protocol used to retrieve e-mail from a mail server.

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. DSL (Digital Subscriber Line) is a technology for bringing high- bandwidth information to homes and small businesses over ordinary copper telephone lines

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. TCP protocol is used by SMTP, HTTP, & FTP.

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is a client/server protocol that automatically provides an Internet Protocol (IP) host with its IP address

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. A blog is a discussion or informational website published on the World Wide Web.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.