Quiz – 337

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q.1–5) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers)
Input: 38 rule core 15 25 bats notes done 42 45
Step I: 45 38 rule core 15 25 notes done 42 bats
Step II: 42 45 38 rule 15 25 notes done bats core
Step III: 38 42 45 rule 15 25 notes bats core done
Step IV: 25 38 42 45 rule 15 bats core done notes
Step V: 15 25 38 42 45 bats core done notes rule
Step VI: bats core done notes rule 6 6 7 9  11
And Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: level establish 56 relation given 48 52 find 37 justify 40 32

Q1.  How many steps will be required to complete the arrangement?
(a) Six               (b) Seven               (e) Eight               (d) Nine               (e) None of these

Q2.  In which step are the elements ‘relation 48 52 justify’ found in the same order
(a) Fourth               (b) Second               (c) Third               (d) The given order of elements is not found in any step.
(e) None of these

Q3.  What is the position of ‘37’ from the left end in the second last step? 
(a) Fifth               (b) Fourth               (c) Third               (d) Sixth               (e) None of these

Q4.  Which element is fourth to the left of the element which is tenth from the left end in the last step?
(a) 4               (b) level               (c) 10               (d) relation               (e) None of these

Q5.  What is the position of ‘given’ from the right end in the third step?
(a) Second               (b) Fifth               (c) First               (d) Sixth               (e) None of these

Directions (Q.6–9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Bittu is son of Naval and grandson of Rakesh. Sneha has one daughter and one son. Chameli is sister of Bittu and niece of Trisha, who is daughter of Sneha. Pihu is sister-in-law of Trisha. Rakesh is not a female.

Q6.  Which of the following is a couple?
(a) Sneha, Rakesh               (b) Pihu, Naval               (c) Bittu, Trisha               (d) Only a) and b)               (e) None of these

Q7.  How is Sneha related to Pihu?
(a) Mother               (b) Mother-in-law               (c) Father               (d) Can’t be determined               (e) None of these

Q8.  How many children does Trisha have?
(a) One                (b) Two               (c) Three               (d) None               (e) Can’t be determined

Directions (Q.9–10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Bikash is Father of Wahab and Triveni. Ramesh is son of Wahab. Ramesh is the only brother of Chameli. Mohini is mother of Chameli. Mohini is daughter-in-law of Zareen. Zareen has only one daughter and only one son.

Q9.  Which of the following is definitely true based upon the given relationship?
(a) None of the given options is definitely true               (b) Wahab is son-in-law of Zareen.               (c) Wahab has only one daughter.               (d) Triveni is aunt of Chameli.               (e) Triveni is married to Mohini.

Q10 .Which of the following is/are required to establish that Chameli is daughter of Mohini?
(a) No extra information is required as the relation can be established from the given information.
(b) Triveni is unmarried.               (c) Zareen is mother of Triveni.               (d) Mohini has only one son.
(e) Ramesh is grandson of Bikash.

Answers

1.b         2.d          3.e         4.d         5.c          6.d          7.b          8.d          9.d        10.d

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘5’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q1.Two men have been arrested by the police who are believed to be involved in the robbery.
1. Two men have               2. been arrested                  3. by the police who are believed              4. to be involved in the robbery            5. No error

Q2.The price of his car is higher than your car.
1. The price              2. of his car is                 3. higher             4. than your car             5. No error

Q3.No sooner the bell rang than the teacher entered the class.
1. No sooner the bell rang              2. than the teacher               3. entered             4. the class             5. No error

Q4.Panky was happy that Jyoti and his sister was going on the same train next day.
1. Panky was happy that Jyoti and               2. his sister was going                  3. on the same train               4. next day                 5. No error

Q5.The manager tested the peon to see if he could read English.
1. The manager tested               2. the peon to see                  3. if he could               4. read English               5. No error

Q6.It was difficult to persuade Subas to agree to read the book to the blind man.
1. It was difficult               2. to persuade Subas to agree                3. to read the book            4. to the blind man              5. No error

Q7.Neither the speaker nor his secretary were informed of the cancellation.
1. Neither the speaker             2. nor his secretary                   3. were informed            4. of the cancellation            5. No error

Q8.After you will return from Shimla I will come and see you.
1. After you will return             2. from Shimla                 3. I will come              4. and see you            5. No error

Q9.Had he follow the directions carefully he would have felt better much quicker.
1. Had he follow                  2. the directions carefully              3. he would have felt                4. better much quicker              5. No error

Q10.My neighbour along with his children are going tonight to see the Taj Mahal at Agra.
1. My neighbour along with his children                2. are going tonight                 3. to see the Taj Mahal                 4. at Agra             5. No error

Answers

 

1.3       2.4         3.1        4.2        5.2        6.2        7.3        8.1        9.1        10.2

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. What is the main folder on a storage device called?
(a) Platform               (b) Interface               (c) Root directory               (d) Homepage               (e) None of these

Q2. Caps lock, num-lock are known as…
(a) Modifier key               (b) Toggle key               (c) Function key               (d) Numeric key               (e) None of these

Q3. The smallest unit of information a computer can understand and process is known as a___________  
(a) digit               (b) kilo byte               (c) Bit               (d) Byte               (e) None of these

Q4. The general term peripheral equipment is used for ————
(a) Any device that attached to a computer system                 (b) Large scale computer system               (c) A program collection               (d) Other office equipment               (e) None of these

Q5. Which device can understand the difference between data and programs?
(a) Input device               (b) Output device               (c) Memory               (d) Processor               (e) None of these

Q6. The simultaneous execution of two or more instructions is called ……………
(a) Sequential access              (b) Reduced instruction set              (c) Multiprocessing              (d) disk mirroring              (e) None

Q7. The Width of a processor’s data path is measured in bits. Which of the following are common data paths?
(a) 8 bits              (b) 12 bits              (c) 16 bits              (d) 32 bits              (e) None of these

Q8. Which of the type of memory for information that does not change on your computer?
(a) RAM              (b) ROM              (c) ERAM              (d) RW/RAM              (e) None of these

Q9. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be ……………
(a) Formatted              (b) Reformatted              (c) Addressed              (d) Readdressed              (e) None of the above

Q10. The original ASCII code used …………… bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
(a) 5              (b) 6              (c) 7              (d) 8              (e) None of these

Q11. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
(a) Motorola              (b) IBM              (c) Intel              (d) AMD              (e) None of these

Q12. What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
(a) Light pen              (b) Mouse              (c) Digitizer              (d) Terminal              (e) None of these

Q13. A high quality CAD system uses which of the following for printing drawing and graphs.
(a) Dot matrix printer              (b) Digital plotter              (c) Line printer              (d) All of the above              (e) None of these

Q14. …………… terminal (cash register) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer system.
(a) data              (b) Point of sale (pos)              (c) Sales               (d) Query              (e) None of these

Q15. What do we call a storage device where the access time is efficiently independent of the location of the data?
(a) direct access storage device              (b) Secondary storage device              (c) Primary storage device              (d) gateway device
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. the root directory is the first or top-most directory in a hierarchy.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. A toggle key is a key that is used to turn a function on or off, or to switch between two functions. Examples of toggle keys are the caps lock key, number lock key and scroll lock key

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Bit is the smallest unit of information a computer can understand and process.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Peripheral equipment (also called: input and output devices) connects a computer to other things.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Processor can only understand the difference between data and programs.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Multiprocessing operating systems enable several programs to run concurrently. UNIX is one of the most widely used multiprocessing systems

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. 8 bits is a common data path.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. ROM retains its contents even when the computer is turned off

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. You need to format the disk in drive before you can use it

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. ASCII code used 8 bits.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. Intel develops processor technologies and supports global initiatives to continually advance how people work and live.

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. A computer terminal is an electronic or electromechanical hardware device that is used for entering data into, and displaying data from, a computer or a computing system

 

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. Digital plotter used in CAD systems.

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. A retail point of sale system typically includes a cash register (which in recent times comprises a computer, monitor, cash drawer, receipt printer, customer display and a barcode scanner)

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. In direct access storage device access time is efficiently independent of the location of the data.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.