Quiz – 336

Quant Quiz

Q1. A dishonest shopkeeper announces to sell rice at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 920 gm instead of a kilogram. What is the gain percentage earned by the shopkeeper?
1) 8.69%             2) 7.12%             3) 6.25%            4) 4.62%            5) 9.14%

Q2. A man was engaged on a job for 40 days on the condition that he will get a wage of Rs. 180 for the day he works, but he will have to pay a fine of Rs. 20 for each day of his absence. If he gets Rs. 520 at the end of the month, then, he was absent for how many days?
1) 12 days             2) 10 days             3) 6 days            4) 8 days            5) 14 days

Q3. Find the least number which when divided by 25, 30, 35 and 40 leaves the remainder 18, 23, 28 and 33 respectively
1) 4186             2) 4193             3) 4196             4) 4183             5) 4207

Q4. Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 36 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?
1) 20 min             2) 25 min             3) 30 min             4) 18 min             5) 32 min

Q5. At present Manorama is six times older than her son’s age. Seven years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 11:3. What is Manorama’s present age?
1) 42 years             2) 54 years             3) 63 years             4) 36 years             5) 48 years

Q6. How many kg of pure salt must be added to 40 kg of 4% solution of salt and water to increase it to 12% solution?
1) 2.04 kg             2) 2.64 kg             3) 3.14 kg             4) 3.64 kg             5) 5.64 kg

Q7. The average of the test scores of a class of ‘x’ students is 80 and that of ‘y’ student is 94. When the scores of both the classes are combined, the average becomes 86. What is the ratio of x to y?
1) 6 : 5             2) 5 : 4             3) 4 : 3             4) 7 : 6             5) 3 : 2

Q8. In a triangle, two sides of 4 cm and 3 cm are at right angle. If the triangle is revolved along the 4 cm side, the curved surface area of the cone so formed will be
1) 62.8 cm^2             2) 52.6 cm^2             3) 64. 8 cm^2             4) 67.6 cm^2             5) 66.6 cm^2

Q9. If 35% of a number is subtracted from the second number the second number reduces to its four–fifths. What is the ratio the first number to the second number?
1) 4 : 7             2) 4 : 9             3) 5 : 9             4) 5 : 7             5) 6 : 7

Q10. The ages of Anshu, Bharti and Charita together are 57 years. Bharti is thrice as old as Anshu and Charita is 12 years older than Anshu. Then, the respective age of Anshu, Bharti and Charita is:
1) 8, 26, 23 (years)             2) 9, 27, 21 (years)             3) 8, 25, 24 (years)             4) 9, 26, 22 (years)             5) 9, 28, 20 (years)

Answer & Explanation
  1. 1

He sells 920 grams of rice and gains 80 grams

Gain % = 80/920 * 100 = 8.69%

 

  1. 2

Let the number of days he was absent be x days.

180 (40 – x) – 20 x = 5200

7200 – 180x – 20x = 5200

7200 – 200x = 5200

x = 2000/20 = 10 days

 

  1. 2

Required number = LCM of (25, 30, 35, 40) – 7

= 4200 – 7 = 4193

 

  1. 3

Time stopage rest per hour

Difference of speed/ Speed without stoppage = 60 minute

Now, 54-36/36 * 60 = 30 min per hour

 

  1. 5

Let Manorama son’s age be x years

Manorama’s age = 6x

(6x + 7)/(x + 7) = 11/3

18x + 21 = 11x + 77

7x = 56

x = 8

Manorama’s present age = 6x = 48 years

 

  1. 4;

Amount of salt in 40 kg of solution = 4/100 * 40 = 1.6 kg

Let x kg of pure salt be added.

Then, (1.6 + x)/ (40 + x) = 12/100

160 + 100x = 480 + 12x

88x = 320

x = 3.64 kg

 

  1. 3

(80x + 94y)/(x + y) = 86

80x + 94y = 86x + 86y

8y = 6x

x/y = 8/6 = 4/3 = 4 : 3

 

  1. 1;

Radius of formed cone = 4 cm

Slant height = 5 cm

 

Surface area of formed cone = πrl = 22/7 * 4 * 5 = 62.8 cm^2

 

  1. 1

N2 – 35% of N1 = 4/5 N2

N2 – 4/5N2 = 35/100N1

N2/5 = 35/100N1

N1/N2 = 1/5 * 100/35 = 4 : 7

 

  1. 2

Let the age of Anshu be x years

Bharti’s age = 3x

Charita’s age = x + 12

x + 3x + x + 12 = 57

or, 5x + 12 = 57

x = 9

Anshu, Bharti and Charita’s age are 9, 27, 21 years

 

Reasoning Quiz

Q1. In a certain code, TOGETHER is written as RQEGRJCT. In the same code, PAROLE will be written as,
A. RYPQJG                B. RCPQJG                  C. NCPQJG              D. NCPQJC

Q2. If JOSEPH is coded as FKOALD, then GEORGE will be coded as
A. CAKNCA               B. HAKNCA                     C. CBKNCA            D. CALNCA

Q3. If COOL is coded as DQRP, then write the code for HOT
A. JQW              B. IQW                C. IQX               D. IPW

Q4. If lead is called stick, stick is called nib, nib is called needle, needle is called rope and rope is called thread, what will be fitted in a pen to write with it ?
A. Stick              B. Lead               C. Needle              D. Nib            E. Thread

Q5. In a certain code language, ‘col tip mot’ means ‘singing is appreciable’ ; ‘mot baj min’ means ‘dancing is good’ and ‘tip nop baj’ means ‘singing and dancing’ , which of the following means ‘good’ in that code language ?
A. not               B. min               C. baj             D. Can`t be determined

Directions (6-11) Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Eight friends – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table not necessarily in the same order. Three of three of them are facing outside (opposite to the centre) while five are facing the centre. There are equal number of males and females in the group.
C is facing the centre, E is sitting third to the right of C. F is sitting third to the left of E. Three persons are sitting between F and B. The immediate niegbours of B are females. G is sitting third to the right of F. D is sitting third to the right of A. A is not an immediate neighbor of E. The immediate neighbours of E are males and facing the centre.
The immediate neighbours of D are females and face outside. The one sitting third to the left of B is male. No female is an immediate neigbour of G.

Q6. Who is sitting second to the right of E?
(1) C             (2) B            (3) G            (4) H            (5) None of these

Q7. How many persons are sitting between H and C when travelled from the left side of H?
(1) One              (2) Two            (3) Three            (4) Four            (5) More than four

Q8. Which of the following statements are true regarding H?
(1) The one who is second to the right of H is female                   (2) H is facing the centre              (3) H is a male
(4) The immediate neighbors of H is facing outside            (5) None is true

Q9. What is D’s position with respect to G?
(1) Third to the left            (2) Third to the right            (3) Second to the left            (4) Second to the right            (5) None of these

Directions (10-11) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangements and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

Q10. (1) BE         (2) CG                (3) GA              (4) DH            (5) AF

Q11. (1) B          (2) F            (3) G            (4) A            (5) D

Directions (12-16): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it:
Six exams Maths, science, History, Economics, English and Hindi are to be scheduled starting from 2nd March and ending on 8th march with Sunday being an off day, not necessarily in the same order. Each of the exam has different time duration: 40 mins, 50 mins, 60 mins, 75 mins, 90 mins and 100 mins, again not necessarily in the same order.
8th march is not sunday and an exam of 40 mins is scheduled on that day. Maths exam is for less than 60 mins and is scheduled immediately before English exam. There are two exams scheduled between Hindi exam which is for 100 mins and History exam which is for 60 mins. English exam is before Sunday and there are two days between sunday and maths exam. Economics exam which is for 75 mins is not scheduled on 2nd march. The exam scheduled on saturday is of 100 mins.

Q12. How many exams are scheduled before sunday?
(1) Two                    (2) One                    (3) Five                     (4) Three                  (5) None of these

Q13. Which of the following combinations of Exam – Day – Time Duration is correct ?
(1) English – Wednesday – 75 mins                  (2) Maths – Thursday – 50 mins            (3) History – Thursday – 60 mins
(4) Hindi – Tuesday – 100 mins            (5) None is correct

Q14. What is the time duration of science exam?
(1) 90 mins             (2) 75 mins             (3) 50 mins            (4) 40 mins            (5) None of these

Q15. On which day is Economics exam scheduled?
(1) Monday                         (2) Saturday            (3) Tuesday            (4) Friday                (5) Cannot be determined

Q16. Which day is sunday?
(1) 3rd march                 (2) 2nd march            (3) 5th march                       (4) 6th march            (5) Cannot be determined

Answer & Explanation

Ans1. Option C

Explanation:

The letters at the odd positions are moved two steps backward and the letters at even positions are moved two steps forward to get the value.

So PAROLE will be NCPQJG

 

Ans2. Option A

Explanation:

Each letter of the word is moved four step back to decode it.

So GEORGE will be CAKNCA

 

 

Ans3. Option B

 

Explanation:

In COOL, first letter is increased by 1, second by 2, third by 3 and so on.

So HOT will be coded as,

H+1 = I

O+2 = Q

T+3 = W

So it will be IQW

 

  1. C
  2. B

 

 

  1. 3
  2. 2
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4

 

Solutions (12-16):

DateDayExamTime Duration
2nd MarchWednesdayHistory60 mins
3rd MarchThursdayMaths50 mins
4th MarchFridayEnglish90 mins
5th MarchSaturdayHindi100 mins
6th MarchSundayOffOff
7th MarchMondayEconomics75 mins
8th MarchTuesdayScience40 mins

 

  1. 5
  2. 2
  3. 4
  4. 1
  5. 4

 

English Quiz

Directions(Q.1-5)Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below them.
A.There is certainly nothing new in man feeling that his destiny lies among the stars.
B.The age old practice of astrology has always stressed the link between us and the stars.
C.And today, in this modern age of science, even more people are occupied with exploring these connections.
D.The dream to touch the skies is no longer a mere romantic idea.
E.But a practical economic proposition.

Q1.Which of the sentences should come first in the sequence?
(a) B            (b) C            (c) A            (d) D            (e) E

Q2.Which of the sentences should come second in the sequence?
(a) C            (b) D            (c) E            (d) A            (e) B

Q3.Which of the sentences should come third in the sequence?
(a) D            (b) B            (c) E            (d) C            (e) A

Q4.Which of the sentences should come fourth in the sequence?
(a) D            (b) B            (c) E            (d) C            (e) A

Q5.Which of the sentences should come fifth in the sequence?
(a) D            (b) E            (c) B            (d) C            (e) A

Directions(Q.6-10):Substitute the phrases in Inverted commas/Bold by a suitable word from among the given choices.

Q6.Everybody has a special fascination for his ‘alma mater’: 
(a) an old mother             (b) on old lady            (c) the institution where he has been educated
(d) an old unmarried woman            (e) an old man

Q7.I was in the ‘seventh heaven’ when I heard the news of my son’s success.
(a) very happy            (b) depressed            (c) sing            (d) dreams            (e) sad

Q8.Right in the beginning of the session he ‘got into hot water’.
(a) cooked good food            (b) took a bath in hot water            (c) got into trouble            (d) was very selective
(e) felt uncomfortable

Q9.Wherever he goes he tries ‘to steal a march’.
(a) to outshine others             (b) to start early            (c) to overtake            (d) to command an army            (e) to look friendly

Q10.It is difficult to be a ‘good Samaritan’ these days.
(a) an honest man             (b) a rich man            (c) a beggar            (d) a charitable man            (e) a good priest

Answer & Explanation

1. a (in this sentence , The theory about Astrology is expressed first time. Hence the first sentence is “B” )

2. a (In this sentence we are talking about Connections that we have already discussed in Sentence”B”. hence “C” is second sentence of this paragraph)

3. e(In this sentence, Idea of Stars is being explained further, hence “A” is third sentence of this paragraph)

4. a (In this sentence “D”, new idea of being romantic about stars is expressed,hence “D” is fourth sentence of this paragraph.)

5. b ( here ‘but’ signifies that sentence “E” follows the sentence “D”.)

6. c (It is a noun and it means -the university, school, or college that one formerly attended.)

7. a (It is ‘ a state of extreme happiness and joy’)

8. c (It is when you indulge in creating unnecessary trouble)

9. a (when you leave everyone behind when it comes to excellence)

10. d ( a person who help strangers in need selflessly )

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. VIRUS stands for___.
(a) Vital Information Resources Under Siege            (b) Viral Important Record User Searched
(c) Very Interchanged Result Until Source            (d) Very Intelligent Resources Under Search            (e) None of these

Q2. To protect yourself from computer hacker, you should turn on a __________.
(a) Firewall            (b) Script            (c) VLC            (d) AUP            (e) Antivirus

Q3. A virus that migrates freely within a large population of unauthorized email user is called a __________.
(a) worm            (b) flame war            (c) macro            (d) plagiarism            (e) None of these

Q4. A __________ is one of thousands of programs that can invade computer and perform a variety of functions ranging from annoying (e.g., popping up messages as a joke) to dangerous (e.g., deleting files or destroying your hard disk).
(a) MS Access            (b) MS Word            (c) Antivirus            (d) Computer Virus            (e) None of these

Q5. What is short name for malicious software (i.e. software designed to disrupt computer operation, gather sensitive information, or gain unauthorized access to computer systems)?
(a) Moleculewar            (b) Malisoft            (c) Malairasoft            (d) Malware            (e) None of these

Q6. __________ means to prove/verify the identity of the entity that tries to access the system’s resources.
(a) Entity authentication            (b) Message authentication            (c) Password authentication            (d) All of the above

(e) None of these

Q7. What is the name of the viruses that fool a user into downloading and/or executing them by pretending to be useful applications?
(a) Cracker            (b) Worm            (c) Trojan horses            (d) Keylogger            (e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is/are threat(s) for electronic payment system?
(a) Trojan horse            (b) Computer virus            (c) Computer worms            (d) All of the above            (e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following virus overtake computer system, when it boots and destroy information?
(a) Trojan            (b) System infectors            (c) Stealth virus            (d) Boot infectors            (e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following describes programs that can run independently travel from system to system and disrupt computer communication?
(a) Trojans            (b) Viruses            (c) Worm            (d) Droppers            (e) All of these

Q11. The first Computer Virus is __________.
(a) Creeper            (b) Sasser            (c) Blaster            (d) All of the above            (e) None of these

Q12. McAfee is an example of __________.
(a) Virus            (b) Antivirus            (c) Word Processing Software            (d) Photo Editing Software            (e) None of these

Q13. __________ are attempt by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity.
(a) Phishing trips            (b) Computer viruses            (c) Spyware scams            (d) Viruses            (e) Phishing scams

Q14. In digital signature, the private key is used for __________ and the public key for __________.
(a) encryption, decryption              (b) decryption, encryption              (c) plaintext, ciphertext              (d) ciphertext, plaintext

(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following would most likely not be a symptom of a virus?
(a) Existing program files and icons disappear              (b) The CD-ROM stops functioning
(c) The web browser opens to an unusual home page              (d) Odd message or images are displayed on the screen
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. VIRUS stands for Vital Information Resources Under Siege

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A firewall is a network security system, either hardware- or software-based, that controls incoming and outgoing network traffic based on a set of rules. It is also used to protect a computer from hacker.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A macro virus is a virus that is written in a macro language: a programming language which is embedded inside a software application (e.g., word processors and spreadsheet applications)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A computer virus is a program or piece of code that is loaded onto your computer without your knowledge and runs against your wishes. Viruses can also replicate themselves.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malware, short for malicious software, is any software used to disrupt computer operations, gather sensitive information, gain access to private computer systems, or display unwanted advertising.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Entity authentication is a technique designed to let one party prove the identity of another party. An entity can be a person, a process, a client, or a server.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Trojan, is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of its true intent

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Virus, worms and Trojan horse these all are the threat for the electronic payment system because these are used to access the secret information.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A stealth virus is a hidden computer virus that attacks operating system processes and averts typical anti-virus or anti-malware scans. Stealth viruses hide in files, partitions and boot sectors and are adept at deliberately avoiding detection.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A computer worm is a standalone malware computer program that replicates itself in order to spread to other computers. Often, it uses a computer network to spread itself, relying on security failures on the target computer to access it.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Creeper virus is a computer virus that is most commonly recognized as the first computer virus.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. McAfee is an Antivirus.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Phishing scams are attempt by individuals to obtain confidential information by falsifying their identity

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. In digital signature, the private key is used for encryption and the public key for decryption.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except option b all are the symptoms of a computer virus.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.