Quiz – 335

Quant Quiz

Q1. ? % of 824 + 244 = 1480
1) 140               2) 150               3) 100               4) 180               5) 120

Q2. 24.5 × 8.4 × 16 = ?
1) 3292.8               2) 3492.8               3) 3294.8              4) 3192.8             5) 3094.8

Directions: In each of these questions, two equations numbered I and II with variables x and y are given. You have to solve both the equations to find the value of x and y. Give answer:
1) if x > y              2) if x >= y              3) if x < y             4) if x <= y 
5) if x = y or relationship between x and y cannot be determined.

Q3. I. 2x^2 + 13x + 20 = 0             II. 2y^2 – 3y – 35 = 0

Q4. I. 12x^2 – 41x + 35 = 0             II. 4y^2 – 17y +15 = 0

Q5. I. 4x^2 – 4 = 60             II. 3y^2 + 3 = 51

Q6. I. 28x^2 – 9x – 9 = 0             II. 7y^2 + 24y + 9 = 0

Directions: In the following number series one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.

Q7. 16, 40, 100, 250, 630
1) 630             2) 100             3) 250             4) 40             5) 16

Q8. 21, 48, 162, 969, 7748
1) 7748             2) 21             3) 969             4) 48             5) 162

Q9. 118, 239, 96, 264, 68, 293
1) 293             2) 264             3) 96             4) 68             5) 239

Q10. 128, 320, 1120, 5040, 27720, 180190
1) 27720             2) 5040             3) 320             4) 1120             5) 180190

Answer & Explanation

1. 2
2. 1
3. 5
I. 2x^2 + 8x + 5x + 20 = 0
(2x + 5) (x + 4) = 0 Þ x = -5/2,– 4

II. 2y^2 – 10y + 7y – 35 = 0
(2y + 7) (y – 5) = 0 Þ y = -7/2, 5

Relationship between x and y does not exist.

4. 5;
I. 12x^2 – 20x – 21x + 35 = 0
(4x –7) (3x – 5) = 0
x = 7/4, 5/3
II. 4y^2 – 12y – 5y + 15 = 0 Þ (4y – 5) (y – 3) = 0
y = 5/4, 3
Relationship between x and y does not exist

5.5;
I. 4(x^2 – 1) = 60
x^2 – 1 = 15
x = +/- 4

II. 3(y^2 + 1) = 51
y^2 + 1 = 17
y = +/- 4
Hence x = y

6. 2;
I. 28x^2 – 21x + 12x – 9 = 0
(7x + 3) (4x – 3) = 0
x = -3/7, 3/4

II. 7y^2 + 21y + 3y + 9 = 0
(7y + 3) (y + 3) = 0
y = -3/7,–3

7. 1
16 * 5/2 = 40
40 * 5/2 = 250
250 * 5/2 = 625 not equal to 630

Hence there should be 625 in place of 7630

8. 4:
The series is:
21 × 2 – 1 = 41 not equal to 48
41 × 4 – 2 = 162
162 × 6 – 3 = 969
969 × 8 – 4 = 7748
Hence, there should 41 in place of 48.

9. 3;
The series is:
118 + (11)^2 = 239
239 – (12)^2 = 95 not equal to 96
95 + (13)^2 = 264
264 – (14)^2 = 68
68 + (15)^2 = 293
Hence there should be 95 in place of 96.

10. 5
The series is
128 * 5/2 = 320
320 * 7/2 = 1120
1120 * 9/2 = 5040
5040 * 11/2 = 27720
27720 * 13/2 = 180180 not equal to 180190

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1–2): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumption numbered I and II. (An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted). You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumption is implicit in the statement. Give answer
1. If only assumption I is implicit.
2. If only assumption II is implicit.
3. If either assumption I or assumption II is implicit.
4. If neither assumption I nor assumption II is implicit.
5. If both assumption I and II are implicit.

Q1. Statement : A very large number of people stood in the queue for buying tickets for the rock concert to be made in the city next day.
Assumption:
1. No other rock concert is going to happen in next six months.
2. Majority of those who stood in the queue may be able to get ticket for the rock concert.

Q2. Statement : The highway police authority put up large board at regular interval prohibiting people to drink and drive.
Assumptions:
1. Most of the motorists may drive vehicles within the law and prohibit from mixing drinking and driving together.
2. Majority generally ignore such cautions.

Directions (Q. 3–5): Following question are based on the five 3-digit number given below:
519 328 746 495 837

Q3. If half of the second largest number is subtracted from the third largest number, what will be the value?
1) 156              2) 146              3) 213              4) 314              5) 246

Q4. If the position of first and the third digits in each of the numbers are interchanged, which of the following will be the second digit of the lowest number?
1) 1              2) 2              3) 4              4) 9              5) 3

Q5. If the position of all the digits in each of the numbers are interchanged i.e. first becomes second, second become third and third becomes first, which of the number becomes the highest number?
1) 378              2) 495              3) 837              4) 746              5) 519

Directions (Q. 6–10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statement and give answer.
1) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
2) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
3) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
4) if the data in both the statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
5) if the data in both the statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. What is the value of a^13?
I. a is a prime number.            II. a is an even number.

Q7. What is the value of z?
I. 3x/(9 – 6z) = 2                  II. x = 6 – 4z

Q8. In which direction is Rahul facing?
I. If Karan who is currently facing East, turns 90° towards his right, he would face a direction exactly opposite to the direction which Rahul is facing.
II. If Priya, who is currently facing South, turns left and walks 1m and turns left again, she would face the same direction of Rahul.

Q9. How is Y related to N?
I. Y is mother of F. J is married to T. Z is daughter of J. T is brother of F.
II. Y is married to U. U is father of F. F is married to L. F is uncle of N.

Q10. If B > X and A >= D are definitely true, what will come in the place of blank spaces in the given expression?
W = X __ Y <= A __ B __ C >= D
1) < , = , >=              2) > , = , >=              3) <= , = , >=             4) >= , = , >=              5) Other than given options

Answer & Explanation
  1. 2

2.1

  1. 2;

Second highest number = 746;

746/2 = 373

Third highest number = 519.

Difference = 519 – 373 = 146

  1. 4;

519 = 915;

328 = 823;

746 = 647;

495 = 594;

837 = 738;

Lowest number = 594

  1. 5;

519 = 951;

328 = 832;

746 = 674;

495 = 549;

837 = 783

Highest number = 951 or 519

  1. 5;From I, ‘a’ is a prime number. But a unique value of a is not known, a can be 2, 3, 5, 7……… Hence, statement I

alone is not sufficient. From II, again a unique value of a

is not known, a can be 2, 4,6…Hence statement II alone is not sufficient. Combining I and II, that ‘a’ is even and

prime. Hence, I and II together are sufficient to answer

the question.

  1. 4; From I and II, we get 2 equation in two variables. But

they are dependent. Thus, eventually we get one equation in two variables, which have infinite solution set.

  1. 3; From statement I,

If Karan turns 90° towards his right, he will face South.

So, Rahul is facing North.

From statement II,

  1. 2
  2. 1; Check option by pick method.

By options

1) W = X < Y <= A = B >= C >= D

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it:
Bharatiya Mahila Bank, the country’s first all-women commercial bank, commenced its operations with seven branches. The first branch of Bank was opened in the iconic Air India building at Nariman point in Mumbai. India’s Prime Minister inaugurated the system on 19 November 2013 on the occasion of the 94th birth anniversary of former Indian Prime Minister Indira Gandhi. The setting up of the Bharatiya Mahila Bank is a small step towards the economic empowerment of women. It is also a reflection of our commitment to this cause. The bank will allow deposits to flow from everyone, but lending will be predominantly for women. The main objective of Bharatiya Mahila Bank is financial inclusion of women and providing them equal and easy access to financial services. But the move has been criticised as it treats women “differently”. This fact is guised in many forms, some in garbs of reverence, some as protection, but they are all forms of discrimination that promote gender-based stereotyping. Women-only organisations stem from this eagerness to patronise women in the name of preferential treatment.”
Bharatiya Mahila Bank has been set up with an initial paid-up capital of Rs. 1,000 crore. Led by Usha Ananthasubramanian, all the eight on the board of directors of the bank are women. The bank aimed to increase its branch count to 25 by March 2014.Currently, all the seven branches of the bank are in urban centres — Kolkata, Mumbai, Lucknow, Guwahati, Chennai, Bangalore and Ahmedabad. This could also prove to be a hindrance, at least in the short-term, in reaching out to rural women.In India, only 26% of women have an account with a formal financial institution, compared with 46% of men. That means an account in either a bank, a credit union, a co-operative, post office or a microfinance institution. Also, for women, per capita credit is 80 per cent lower than males.The Bharatiya Mahila Bank, which started operations from November 2013, is planning to open a modest 33,400 accounts through 39 branches in its first year.

Q1. Which of the following is correct in the context of the passage ?
I. Only women are appointed in Bhartiya Mahila Bank (BMB).
II. BMB is planning to open more branches in next five years.
III. Women have 20% less account with a formal financial institution, in comparison to men.
1) Only A              2) Only B              3) Only C              4) All A, B, and C              5) None of these

Q2. Consider the following statements and find out which of them are false in the context of the passage ?
I. It will accept deposits from only women but lending will be only for men.
II. It’s first branch was inaugurated in Mumbai
1) Only A              2) Only B              3) Both A and B              4) Either A or B              5) None of these

Q3. On which of the following occasions was BMB inaugurated ?
I. On the occasion of Woman’s Day.
II. On the occasion of Women Empowerment Day.
III. On the occasion of the 96th birth anniversary of the former Prime Minister of India
1) Only A              2) Only B              3) Only C              4) Both B and C              5) None of these

Q4. What do you mean by “Per capita credit is 80 per cent lower than males” ?
1) Total income is less than 80%.             2) Average income per person is 80 per cent lower than males.
3) Total capital is less than 20% in the comparison to males.             4) An account is credited by less than 80%.
5) None of these.

Q5. What is the initial capital of BMB ?
1) 26% of its total income              2) Equal to the monetary value of 33400 accounts.
3) It’s one thousand crore.              4) Yet it’s not decided.              5) None of these

Directions: (Q.6-7): Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the
passage.

Q6. Predominantly
1) Hardly              2) Rarely              3) Mainly              4) Inferior              5) Trivial

Q7. Iconic
1) Historic              2) Seminal              3) Untraditional              4) Atypical              5) Superficial

Direction: (Q. 8 – 10) : Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as given
below-

Q8. Reverence
1) Dissimilate               2) Pigeonhole               3) Methodise              4) Disregard              5) Condescend

Q9. Stereotype
1) Different               2) Snub               3) Antagonise               4) Emblematic               5) Disdain

Q10. Patronize
1) Favour               2) Oppose               3) Standardise               4) Confuse               5) Praise

Answers

1. 4             2. 1             3. 3            4. 2            5. 3            6. 3            7. 1            8. 4            9. 1            10. 2

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. COBOL is widely used in _______ applications.
(a) Commercial              (b) Scientific              (c) Space              (d) Mathematical               (e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following programming language is used for creating special programs like applets?
(a) Java              (b) Cable              (c) Domain name              (d) Net              (e) COBOL

Q3. C, C++, Java, BASIC and COBOL are examples of _______ languages.
(a) Low level programming              (b) High level programming              (c) System programming              (d) Computer
(e) None of these

Q4. FORTRAN was introduced in the year:
(a) 1945              (b) 1949              (c) 1950              (d) 1957              (e) 1959

Q5. COBOL was introduced in the year _______ by US Government.
(a) 1957              (b) 1959              (c) 1960              (d) 1971              (e) None of these

Q6. 4GL (4th Generation Language) is ____________ .
(a) Non-procedural language              (b) Procedural language              (c) Structure language              (d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q7. _______ converts assembly language program to object program.
(a) Complier              (b) Assembler              (c) RAM              (d) Linker              (e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following languages is suited to a structured program?
(a) PL/1              (b) FORTRAN              (c) BASIC              (d) PASCAL              (e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following statement closely associates with a Complier?
(a) Translator to convert source program into object code
(b) Name given to the computer operator
(c) Part of the digital machine to store information
(d) Operator of Boolean Algebra
(e) Part of arithmetic logic unit

Q10. Which of the following translator is slow in execution?
(a) Interpreter              (b) Complier              (c) Assembler              (d) All of these              (e) None of these

Q11. Which among the following is/are interpreted language?
(a) C              (b) C++              (c) Java              (d) Visual basic              (e) Both (c) and (d)

Q12. Which of the following is pure object-oriented language?
(a) C              (b) C++              (c) Java              (d) All of these              (e) None of these

Q13. LISP is suitable for _______ operations.
(a) Numeric              (b) Arithmetic              (c) Both (a) and (b)               (d) Character              (e) None of these

Q14. _______ is a mathematically oriented high level language frequently used in time sharing.
(a) ASCII              (b) ANSI              (c) ADA              (d) APL              (e) None of these

Q15. What is the full form of APL?
(a) A Programming Language              (b) Procedure Language              (c) Array Programming Language
(d) Array Programming Level                (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. COBOL (Common Business Oriented Language) was the first widely-used high-level programming language for business applications.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. An applet is a program that runs in a Web browser. An applet can be a fully functional Java application because it has the entire Java API at its disposal.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. All these are the examples of high level language. A High-level language is any programming language that enables development of a program in much simpler programming context and is generally independent of the computer’s hardware architecture. However, for a computer to understand and run a program created with a high-level language, it must be compiled into machine language.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Fortran was originally developed by a team at IBM in 1957 for scientific calculations. Later developments made it into a high-level programming language.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. COBOL was developed by the Conference on Data Systems Languages (CODASYL) around in 1959. It was one of the first high-level programming languages created. COBOL is run on the mainframe as well as on the PC.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. 4th Generation Language is Non- procedural language.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Assembler a computer program which translates assembly language to an object file or machine language format.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.  PASCAL a small, efficient language intended to encourage good programming practices using structured programming and data structuring

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. A compiler is a computer program (or a set of programs) that transforms source code written in a programming language (the source language) into another computer language (the target language), with the latter often having a binary form known as object code.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Computer language processor that translate a program line-by-line, so it is slow in execution.

 

S11. Ans.(e)

Sol. An interpreted language is a programming language for which most of its implementations execute instructions directly, without previously compiling a program into machine-language instructions.

 

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Among the given languages Java is purely object-oriented language.

 

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. LISP is used in Artificial Intelligence programs and it is suitable for both numeric and Arithmetic operations.

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. APL is a set of powerful built-in functions, which can be combined by indefinitely “nesting” functions and it is frequently used in time sharing.

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. APL stands for A Programming Language.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.