Quiz – 334

Quant Quiz

Directions: Read the following information to answer the questions.
In a sports event there are three categories of race (100 m, 200 m, 400 m). Total 200 athletes participated in that event. The number of athletes who participated only in 100m race is 30% of total number of athletes, and among them 1/3rd are females. Number of athletes who participated in 200m race only is 15% of total number of athletes and among them 40% are females. Number of athletes who participated only in 400m race is 1/4 of total number of athletes and among them half are females. Number of athletes who participated in 100m and 200m race but not in 400m race is 1/10 of total number of athletes and among them 1/4 are females. Number of athletes who participated in 100m and 400 m race but not in 200 m is 7.5% of total number of athletes and among them 8/15 are females. Number of athletes who participated in all three categories is 1/20 of total number of athletes and among them 1/5 are females. Number of female atheletes who participate 200m and 400 m race but not in 100m race is 8/15.

Q1. What is the number of female athletes who participated in exactly two categories of race?
1) 20            2) 21            3) 23           4) 24           5) 25

Q2. What is the difference between the total number of male athletes and the number of female athletes who participated in exactly one category?
1) 61            2) 63            3) 65            4) 67            5) 69

Q3. What is the ratio of the total number of athletes who participated in 200m and 400m race but not in 100m race to the male athletes among them?
1) 15 : 11            2) 15 : 8            3) 15 : 7            4) 15 : 13            5) 8 : 7

Q4. What is the number of male athletes who participated in at most two categories of race?
1) 104            2) 106            3) 108            4) 110            5) 112

Q5. The number of male athletes who participated in all three categories of race is what percentage of total number of female athletes?
1) 10%            2) 20%            3) 30%            4) 40%            5) None of these

Directions: What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

Q6. (72)^2 × 2.85
1) 12825            2) 13625            3) 14775            4) 15625            5) 16875

Q7. (475% of 884) ÷ 35 = ?
1) 116            2) 120            3) 124            4) 127            5) 132

Q8. (0.000428 ÷ 0.00040) × 55.05 = ?
1) 53            2) 56            3) 59            4) 63           5) 73

Q9. 1/(4)^2 * 175.956 + 1/(2)^3 * 351.59 – 4.989 = ?
1) 45            2) 50            3) 55            4) 60            5) 65

Q10. cube root(10650) = ?
1) 22             2) 26             3) 18            4) 28            5) 24

Answer & Explanation

  1. 2
    Females = 5 + 8 + 8 = 21

    2. 2;
    Total males = 120, Females (one cate) = 20 + 12 + 25 = 57
    Diff = 120 – 57 = 63

    3. 3;
    M + F = 15, F = 8
    M = 7,
    Ratio = 15 : 7

    4. 5;
    Total males = 40 + 18 + 25 + 15 + 7 + 7 = 112

    5. 1;
    Female(total) = 80,
    Male (alt-3 cate) = 10 – 2 = 8
    % = 8/80 * 100 = 10%

    6. 3

    7. 2

    8. 3

    9. 2

    10. 1

 

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (1 – 6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven MR boys, Trilok, Umesh, Vishal, Wasim, Xcock, Yaami and Zaheer go to seven different hospitals, viz RML, Ganga Ram, BLK, Guru Nanak, Patel, Apollo and AIIMS on four different days – Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday – of a week but not necessarily in the same order. At least one boy but not more than two boys go to hospital on each day.Wasim goes to Guru Nanak on Sunday. Yaami goes to AIIMS alone. The one who goes to Patel does not go with Xcock or Umesh. Umesh goes on Thursday and he does not go to BLK. Zaheer does not go to Apollo. Vishal goes on Thursday. The person who goes to BLK goes with the person who goes to RML. The boy who goes to Apollo goes on Sunday. Trilok goes on Saturday and goes to Patel.

Q1.One of the boys goes to another hospital on the day Ganga Ram is visited. Name the other hospital.

(a) Patel            (b) Apollo            (c) BLK            (d) RML            (e) None of these

Q2.On which of the following days does Zaheer go to Hospital?

(a) Either Sunday or Saturday            (b) Tuesday            (c) Saturday            (d) Either Tuesday or Thursday            (e) None of these

Q3.Vishal goes to which of the following hospitals ?

(a) RML            (b) BLK            (c) Patel            (d) Ganga Ram            (e) None of these

Q4.Who among the following goes with Trilok?

(a) Zaheer            (b) Xcock            (c) Vishal            (d) Can’t be determined            (e) None of these

Q5.Which of the following combinations is true?

(a) Umesh – Ganga Ram – Thursday            (b) Zaheer – Ganga Ram – Thursday            (c) Xcock – Apollo – Sunday

(d) None is true            (e) None of these

Q6.Which of the following statements is/are true?

(a) Xcock goes to BLK on Sunday.             (b) Umesh goes to Ganga Ram on Tuesday.

(c) Yaami goes to AIIMS on Saturday.             (d) Only a) and c) are true.             (e) None is true

Directions (7-10): Each question consists of some statements followed by some conclusions.Consider the statements to be true even if they are in variance with the commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements and accordingly mark your answer :–

Q7.Statements : All table are copy.             All copy are pen.             All desk are pen. 

Conclusions I. Some copy are desk.             II. Some pen are table.             III. All table are pen. 

(a) Only I follows              (b) Only II follows             (c) Only III follows              (d) Only II and III follow             (e) None of these

Q8.Statements : Some Salman are Kapoor .             All Kapoor are Katrina.             All Pushpa are Katrina. 

Conclusions :  I. All Pushpa are Kapoor.             II. Some Salman are Katrina.             III. Some Pushpa are Salman.

(a) Only I follows              (b) Only II follows             (c) Only III follows              (d) Only I and II follow             (e) None of these

Q9.Statements : Some Dhoni are Virat.             All Virat are Sharma.             Some Jadeja are Virat. 

Conclusions I.Some Sharma are Jadeja.             II. Some Dhoni are Sharma.             III. All Sharma are Virat. 

(a) Only I and III follow              (b) Only II follows             (c) Only I and II follow              (d) Only III follows             (e) None of these

Q10.Statements: All Arpit are Vikki.             Some Vikki are Prashant.             No Prashant is a Neeraj.

Conclusions I.Some Prashant are Neeraj.             II.No Vikki are Prashant.             III. Some Prashnat are Vikki.

(a)Only I follow                         (b)Only II follow            (C)Only I and II follow             (d)All follow            (e)None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

Direction(1-6):

    MR boys      Hospitals        Days
Trilok Patel Saturday
Umesh RML Thursday
Vishal BLK Thursday
Wasim Guru Nanak Sunday
Xcock Apollo Sunday
Yaami AIIMS Tuesday
Zaheer Ganga Ram Saturday
  1. (a)
    2. (c)
    3. (b)
    4. (a)
    5. (c)
    6. (e)
    7. (d)
  2. (b)
  3. (c)
  4. (e)

 

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Some places are so beautiful that they …(1)… the viewer for all eternity. So it was for Emperor Muhammad Zahiruddin Babur, the 16th-century monarch who …(2)… away his time in the pleasure gardens of Kabul before heading south to India in 1525 to …(3)… the Mughal Empire. Though Babur built a dynasty that was to last for 300 years, he never …(4)… his beloved Kabul, and …(5)… vast riches to recreate the gardens …(6)… the subcontinent. Those Mughal gardens, as they are now …(7)…, grace ancient capitals from Delhi to Srinagar with their …(8)… vistas and strict architectural symmetry. But, Babur never really …(9)… at home in India and asked that …(10)… his death his body be returned to Kabul and laid to rest in his favourite garden.

Q1. 1. attracted             2. haunt             3. fascinated             4. accommodate             5. implore

Q2. 1. cast             2. fed             3. gave             4. whiled             5. deported

Q3. 1. establish             2. travelled             3. crown             4. situate             5. find

Q4. 1. reached             2. visited             3. saw             4. remembered             5. forgot

Q5. 1. accumulates             2. confiscated             3. exhausted             4. demanded             5. looted

Q6. 1. into             2. over             3. overlooking             4. throughout             5. encroaching

Q7. 1. destroyed             2. dilapidated             3. rebuilt             4. inhabited             5. known

Q8. 1. elegant             2. notorious             3. obnoxious             4. fragrant             5. infrequent

Q9. 1. went             2. dwelt             3. felt             4. rested             5. enjoyed

Q10. 1. before             2. upon             3. till             4. in             5. at

Answers

 

1.2         2.4       3.1         4.5         5.3        6.4        7.5        8.1        9.5       10.2

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following is/are the primary feature(s) of DBMS?
(a) To provide an environment that is congenial to user              (b) To store the information              (c) To retrieve information
(d) All of the above              (e) None of the above

Q2. Disadvantage of DBMS is/are:
(a) Integrity              (b) Complexity              (c) Data sharing              (d) Security              (e) Recovery

Q3. A database management system _____
(a) Allows simultaneous access to multiple files              (b) Can do more than a record management system
(c) Is a collection of programs for managing data in a single file              (d) Both (a) and (b)              (e) None of the above

Q4. A ______ consists of a collection of interrelated data and a collection of programs to access that data.
(a) Database              (b) Schema              (c) DBMS             (d) DBA             (e) None of these

Q5. The most popular commercial DBMS is________ .
(a) Microsoft SOL Server              (b) Microsoft Access             (c) MySQL              (d) Oracle              (e) None of the above

Q6. It is better to use files than a DBMS when there is/are –
(a) Stringent real time requirements              (b) Complex relationship among data              (c) Multiple users wish to access the data             (d) All of the above              (e) None of the above

Q7. Redundancy is dangerous as it is a potential threat to data _____________
(a) Integrity              (b) Consistency              (c) Sufficiency              (d) Both (a) and (c)             (e) None of these

Q8. A relationship database consists of a collection of –
(a) Tables              (b) Fields              (c) Records              (d) Keys              (e) None of these

Q9. A ______ in a table represents a relationship among a set of values.
(a) Column              (b) Key              (c) Row              (d) Entry             (e) None of these

Q10. The term ______ is used to refer to a row.
(a) Attribute              (b) Tuple              (c) Field              (d) Instance              (e) None of these

Q11. Which language can be used by a user to request the information from a database?
(a) Query              (b) Relational              (c) Structural              (d) Complier              (e) None of these

Q12. In E-R diagram, derived attribute(s) is/are represented by –
(a) Ellipse              (b) Dashed ellipse              (c) Rectangle              (d) Triangle              (e) None of these

Q13. In E-R diagram, generalization is represented by –
(a) Ellipse              (b) Dashed ellipse              (c) Rectangle              (d) Triangle              (e) None of these

Q14. In E-R diagram, relationship is represented by
(a) Ellipse shaped              (b) Dashed ellipse shaped              (c) Rectangle shaped              (d) Diamond shaped

(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following hardware component is/are the most important for the operation of database management system?
(a) High resolution video display             (b) Printer             (c) High speed, large capacity disk             (d) Plotter             (e) Mouse

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Primary goal of DBMS is to provide a convenient environment to retrieve and store database information.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Except complexity all are the advantages of DBMS and all these are very helpful to transform a data into an information.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. DBMS Allows simultaneous access to multiple files and do more than a record management system.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. DBMS is a collection of interrelated data and programs to access that data

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Oracle Corporation is an American multinational computer technology corporation. Specializes in developing and marketing database software and technology.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Files are more useful when multiple users access the data.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Data redundancy is a condition created within a data storage technology in which the same piece of data is held in two separate places. It is a potential threat to data consistency (It is the process of keeping information uniform as it moves across a network and between various applications on a computer)

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Data base is a collection of different tables.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. A row—also called a record or tuple—represents a single, implicitly structured data item in a table and represents the relation among the values of a table.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. A row is also called a tuple.

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Query language is useful for the specification of procedures for the retrieval (and sometimes also modification) of information from a database

 

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. ER-Diagram is a visual representation of data that describe how data are related to each other and derived attributes are represented by dashed ellipse.

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Generalization is represented by a triangle. Generalization is a bottom-up approach in which two lower level entities combine to form a higher-level entity.

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. Diamond shape uses to represent the relation among the entities.

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. For the operation of database management system the most important needs are high speed processor and large storage.

Comments

  1. Pingback: Informationen
  2. Pingback: Predrag Timotic
  3. Pingback: Cheap hoverboard
  4. Pingback: audible unlimited
  5. Pingback: csgo accounts
  6. Pingback: klik disini
  7. Pingback: stanoplex tablets
  8. Pingback: Bathroom Delivery
  9. Pingback: buy testosterone
  10. Pingback: forex trading
  11. Pingback: 45
  12. Pingback: Array Questions

Leave a Reply