Quiz – 329

Reasoning Quiz

Directions ( Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
In a certain code language, 
‘she whom know Nancy’ is written as ‘ma co he mx,
‘Nancy is a better worker’ is written as ‘mx mh la sa ox’,
‘Rohan know Nancy’ is written as ‘mx he kl’ and
‘whom is worker of Rohan’ is written as ‘kl mh co ze ox’.  
(All codes are two-letter codes only.)

Q1.What does the code ‘la’ stand for in the given code language?
a) Nancy               b) is               c) a               d) better               e) Either (c) or ( d)

Q2.What is the code for ‘worker’?
(a) kl               (b) ox               (c) mh               (d) ze               (e) Either( b) or (c)

Q3.In the given code language, which of the following means ‘a better worker’?
(a) la sa mh               (b) sa la ox               (c) ox sa mh               (d) Either (a) or( b)                (e) mx mh la

Q4.What does the code ‘co’ stand for?
(a) whom               (b) know               (c) she               (d) Nancy               (e) Either (a) or ( c)

Q5.What is the code for ‘she’ in the given code language?
(a) ma               (b) he               (c) co               (d) mx               (e) mh

Directions(6-10): In each of the questions below, two statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two statements to the true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer
a) if only conclusion I follows
b) if only conclusion II follows
c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
e) if both conclusions I and II follows.

Q6. Statements: Some owl are rat.                No rat is a cat.
Conclusions: I. No owl is a cat.                      II. All owl are cat.

Q7.Statements: All mat are bat.                      All bat are bomb.
Conclusions: I. All mat are bomb.                    II. At least some bomb are bat.

Q8.Statements: All ipad are phone.                      Some ipad are mobile.
Conclusions: I. Some mobile are phone.                      II. All mobile are phone.

Q9.Statements: Some dog are lion.                      Some lion are tiger.
Conclusions: I. No tiger is a dog.                      II. All tiger are dog.

Q10.Statements: All parrot are crow.                        No crow is a swan.
 Conclusions: I. No parrot is a swan.                      II. Some swan are parrot.

Answers

 1-e               2-e               3-d               4-a               5-a               6-d               7-e               8-a               9-d               10-a

 

 

English Quiz

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions. Some words in the passage are marked in bold for you to locate them when a question related to them is asked.
A servant had two large pots, each hung on one end of the pole he carried across the back of his neck. One of the pots had a crack in it, and while the other pot was perfect and always delivered a full portion of water at the end of the long walk from the stream, the cracked pot arrived only half full. This went on every day for two years, with the bearer delivering only one and a half pots of water to his master’s house. The cracked pot perceived itself to be not so worthy enough as the perfect pot and was ashamed of its imperfection and miserable that it was able to accomplish only half of what it had been made to do.
After two years of what it perceived as bitter failure, it spoke to the servant one day by the stream. “I am ashamed of myself and I want to apologize to you.” Why?” asked the servant. “What are you ashamed of? “The pot said, “For the past two years, I have been able to deliver only half my load because this crack in my side causes water to leak out all the way back to your master’s house. Because of my flaws you have to work without getting the full value of your efforts,”
The servant felt sorry for the old cracked pot, and out of compassion he said, “As we return to the master’s house, I want you to notice the beautiful flowers along the path.”
Again at the end of the trail, the pot still felt bad because it had leaked out half its load, and again it apologized for its failure. The servant said to the pot, “Did you notice that there were flowers only on your side of your path, but not on the other pot’s side? That’s because I knew about your flaw and took advantage of it. I planted flower seeds on your side of the path, and every day while we walk back from the stream, you’ve watered them for me. For two years I have been able to pick these beautiful flowers to embellish my master’s table. If you were not just the way you are, he would not have such beauty to grace his house.

Q1. What does ‘such beauty to grace’ means according to the given passage?
a) to decorate               b) to maintain               c) to spread happiness               d) to be gloomy               e) to maintain the decor

Q2. The pot felt miserable because?
a) Another pot was perfect.
b) He was not able to deliver water properly, in comparison to the other pot.
c) The servant disliked the pot.
d) The stretch from the stream to the master’s house was exhausting for the servant.
e) The perfect pot loathed him.

Q3. What would be the better replacement for the word ‘bitter’, in this passage?
a) angry               b) complete               c) unknown               d) temporary               e)None of the above

Q4. What should be the title of the passage?
a) The servant and his master               b) The flowery path               c) A tale of two pots               d) The perfect pot and the servant               e) The master and his pots

Q5. What does the word ‘miserable’ means, in the given passage?
a) happy               b) arrogant               c) shy               d) hostile               e) sorrowful

Q6. What does the word ‘perceived’ means, in the given passage?
a) thought               b) said               c) told               d) argue               e) None of these

Q7. What does the word ‘compassion’ means, in the given passage?
a) competition               b) rage               c) solicitude               d) jealousy               e) understanding

Q8. According to the passage, how was the nature of the broken pot?
a) arrogant               b) sensitive               c) happy               d) euphoric               e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following statement is true according to the passage?
a) The master was very cruel.
b) The servant was burdened because the cracked pot delivered only half of its load
c) The cracked pot felt sad because he could to deliver water properly.
d) The stream was too far away from the master’s house.
e) The servant liked the perfect pot more than the cracked pot.

Q10. What can be inferred as a message from the given passage?
a) Don’t lag behind.               b) Life is full of hurdles.               c) Never give up               d) Leave the past behind.
e) Learn to convert our weaknesses into our strength.

Directions (Q.11-15). Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A)”What a fool I was to think it is an ordinary animal,” thought the man. He suddenly realised that the owner had received a good offer and was about to close the bidding.
B) On hearing the man, many people gathered around the donkey and two men started the bid with thirty cents which was followed by another bid of forty cents.
C) Seeing the crowd gathering around the donkey, the man realized that he had made a big mistake by selling his donkey.
D) Once a man went to the market to sell his donkey, and he sold the donkey for twenty cents.
E) “Eighty cents for the donkey”, shouted the man, and purchased back the donkey.
F) The man who bought it immediately put it up for auction. “Look at this fine animal!” he shouted to passersby. “Have you ever seen a better specimen of a donkey? See how clean and strong it is!”

Q11. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence?
a)B b)F c)A               d)C               e)None of these

Q12. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence?
a)F               b)A               c)B               d)C               e)D

Q13. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence?
a)A               b)C               c)B               d)F               e)None of these

Q14. Which of the following will be the SIXTH sentence?
a)A               b)F               c)E               d)D               e)None of these

Q15. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence?
a)D               b)A               c)B               d)E               e)F

Answers

 1.a          2.b          3.b           4.c           5.e          6.a          7.c        8.b        9.c        10.e      11.a      12.e         13.b         14.c      15.b

 

 

Computer Quiz

Q1.Which physical layer devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment?
1.Switch               2.NIC               3.Hub               4.Repeater               5.RJ45 transceiver
(a) 1 only               (b) 1 and 3               (c) 3 and 4               (d) 5 only               (e) None of these

Q2.Which of the following describe router functions?
(a) Packet switching               (b) Packet filtering               (c) Internetwork communication               (d) Path selection               (e) All of the above

Q3.A __________ is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.
(a) LAN               (b) DAN               (c) MAN               (d) WAN               (e) None of these

Q4.What does MAN stands for?
(a) Micro area network               (b) Metropolitan area network               (c) Macro area network
(d) Mix area network               (e) None of these

Q5.How long is an IPv6 address?
(a) 32 bits               (b) 128 bytes               (c) 64 bits               (d) 128 bits               (e) None of these

Q6.What does P2P stands for?
(a) Peer ToPeer               (b) Peek to peek               (c) Past to past               (d) Pair to pair               (e) All of these

Q7.By an intranet we mean:
(a) a LAN of an organization
(b) a Wide Area Network connecting all branches of an organization
(c) a corporate computer network
(d) a network connecting all computers of an organization and using the internet protocol
(e) None of these

Q8.What does LAN stands for?
(a) Lane Area Network               (b) Local Army Network               (c) Local Area Network               (d) Local Area Networking               (e) None of these
Q9. If you wish to extend the length of the network withouthaving the signal degrade, you would use a __________.
(a) repeater               (b) router               (c) gateway               (d)switch               (e) None of these

Q10.LANs can be connected by devices called ______ which operate on the data link layer.
(a) hub               (b) bridges               (c) HDLC               (d) tunnel               (e) None of these

Q11.Encryption and Decryption are the functions of __________ layer.
(a) transport               (b) session               (c) application               (d) physical               (e) presentation

Q12.IP addresses are converted to ____________.
(a) a binary string               (b) alphanumeric string               (c) a hierarchy of domain names               (d)a hexadecimal string               (e) None of the above

Q13.The layer layer closest to transmission medium.
(a) transport               (b) network               (c) data link               (d)physical               (e) None of these

Q14.What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
(a) The physical boundary of Network               (b) An operating System of Computer Network
(c) A system designed to prevent unauthorized access               (d) A web browsing Software               (e) None of these

Q15.Which of the following is the fastest media of data transfer?
(a) Co-axial Cable               (b) Untwisted Wire               (c) Telephone Lines               (d) Fiber Optic               (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. A repeater operates at the physical layer. Its job is to regenerate the signal over the same network before the signal becomes too weak or corrupted so as to extend the length to which the signal can be transmitted over the same network.  A hub is basically a multiport repeater. A hub connects multiple wires coming from different branches, for example, the connector in star topology which connects different stations.
S2. Ans. (e)
Sol.  All of the given options are router functions.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. MAN is abbreviation for Metropolitan Area Network and is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. MAN is abbreviation for Metropolitan Area Network.
S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. IPv6 address is 128 bits long.
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. P2P stands for Peer To Peer.
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. An intranet is a private network accessible only to an organization’s staff.
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. LAN stands for Local Area Network.
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a repeater.
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. LANs can be connected by bridges. Bridge is a device used to connect two separate Ethernet networks into one extended Ethernet.
S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Encryption and Decryption are the functions of presentation layer.
S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. IP addresses are converted to a hierarchy of domain names.
S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Physical layer is closest to transmission medium.
S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. A firewall is a network security system designed to prevent unauthorized access to or from a private network.
S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Fiber Optic is the fastest media of data transfer. An optical fiber (or optical fibre) is a flexible, transparent fiber made by drawing glass (silica) or plastic to a diameter slightly thicker than that of a human hair.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.