Quiz – 328

QUANT QUIZ

Q1. A pump can be used for filling as well as for emptying a tank. The capacity of the tank is 2400 m3. The emptying capacity of the tank is 10 m3 per minute higher than its filling capacity and the pump needs 8 minutes lesser to empty the tank than it needs to fill it. What is the filling capacity of the pump?

(a) 50 m3/min              (b) 60 m3/min              (c) 72 m3/min              (d) 85 m3/min              (e) None of these

Q2. Aman left for city X from city Y at 5.20 a.m. He travelled at the speed of 80 km/hr for 2 hours 15 minutes. After that the speed was reduced to 60 km/hr. If the distance between two cities is 350 kms, at what time did Aman reach city X ?

(a) 9.20 a.m.              (b) 9.25 a.m.              (c) 9.35 a.m.              (d) 10.05 a.m.              (e) None of these

Q3. Two trains, one from Hubli to Patiala and the other from Patiala to Hubli, start simultaneously. After they meet, the trains reach their destinations after 9 hours and 16 hours respectively. The ratio of their speeds is .

(a) 2 : 3              (b) 4 : 3               (c) 6 : 7              (d) 9 : 16              (e) None of these.

Q4. At his usual rowing rate, Rohit can travel 12 miles downstream in river in 6 hours less than it takes him to travel the same distance upstream. But if he could double his usual rowing rate for his 24-miles round trip, the downstream 12 miles would then take only one hour less than the upstream 12 miles. What is the speed of the current in miles per hour?

(a)  1  1/3              (b)  1  2/3              (c)  2  1/3              (d)  2  2/3              (e) None of these

Q5. The difference between the simple interest on a certain sum at the rate of 10% per annum for 2 years and compound interest which is compounded every 6 months is Rs. 124.05. What is the principal?

(a) Rs. 6,000              (b) Rs. 8,000              (c) Rs. 10,000              (d) Rs. 12,000              (e) Rs. 16,000

Q6. 2 metres broad footpath is to be constructed around a rectangular park on the inside. The area of the park is 96 sq. m. The rate of construction is Rs. 50 per square meter. Find the total cost of the construction.

(a) Rs. 2400              (b) Rs. 4000              (c) Rs. 4800              (d) Data inadequate              (e) None of these

Q7. A hemispherical bowl is filled to the brim with water. The contents of the bowl are transferred into a cylindrical vessel whose radius is 50% more than its height. If the diameter is same for both the bowl and the cylinder, the volume of  water in the cylindrical vessel is :

(a)  66  2/3%              (b)  78  1/2%              (c) 100%              (d) More than 100% (i.e.. some liquid will be left in the bowl).

(e) 50%

Q8. A box contains 2 red balls, 3 black balls and 4 white balls. In how many ways can 3 balls be drawn from the box, if at least one black ball is to be included in the draw?

(a) 32              (b) 48              (c) 64              (d) 96              (e) 144

Q9. X speaks truth in 75% cases and Y in 80% of the cases. In what percentage of cases are they likely to contradict each other, narrating the same story?

(a) 5%              (b) 15%              (c) 35%              (d) 45%              (e) 55%

Q10. An equilateral triangle, a square and a circle have equal perimeters. If T denotes the area of the triangle, S the area of the square and C the area of the circle, then :

(a) S < T < C              (b) T < C < S               (c) T < S < C              (d) C < S < T              (e) S < C < T

Answers

1.a          2.e          3. b            4.d           5.b         6.d         7.c         8.c         9.c         10.c

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions: Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III  given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question and mark the appropriate option as answer.

Q1. How is A related to T?

I. A’s father Q is brother of S. S is T’s wife.                      II. A is son of Q. Q is brother of S. S is T’s wife.

III. T is father of two children.

1) Only I               2) Only II               3) Only I and II               4) Only II and III               5) None of these

Q2. How many months did Vikas take to complete his project work?

I. Mahesh correctly remembers that Vikas took more than two months but less than seven months to complete his project.

II. Pinki correctly remember that Vikas took more than 5 months but less than 10 months to complete his project.

III. Amit correctly remembers that Vikas completed his project within the first year.

1) All I, II and III together               2) Only II               3) Only I and II              4) Only I and III              5) None of these

Q3. Anu, Manu, Ravi, Sahil and Mohit are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Who is on the immediate left of Ravi?

I. Only Anu is sitting between Manu and Mohit.

II. Anu is on the immediate left of Manu.

III. Sahil is on the immediate left of Manu.

1) All I, II and III together              2) Only II               3) Only II and III               4) Only I and III               5) None of these

Q4. Who among Subodh, Neeraj, Tara, Meena and Anil is the first to take the lecture?

I. Subodh takes lecture before Meena and Neeraj but not before Anil.

II. Tara is not the first to take the lecture.

III. Meena is not the last to take the lecture.

1) Only I               2) Only I and II               3) Only I and either II or III              4) All I, II and III are necessary

5) The question can’t be answered even with the information in all three statements.

Q5. Z is in which direction with respect to X?

I. Y is to the south of X, and Z is to the east of P who is to the north of Y.                 II. P is to the south of X.                III. P is to the west of T.

1) Only I               2) Only II and III               3) All I, II and III together              4) Only I and II               5) None of these

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Cotton acreage in India during the current year has fallen by 15% as cotton growers have moved on to cultivation of other cash crops. This is the result of the cotton glut in world markets in post-September 2008 and the consequent slowdown in the world economy. But this scenario brought with it benefits to one segment of the industry yarn manufacturers as they got higher prices for their produce. Some yarn manufacturers too had stuck up on low-priced cotton last year. The combined effect of all this is evident in the rise in net profits and net margins of yarn manufacturers.

Q6. Which of the following is an inference which can be made from the facts stated in the above paragraph?

1) The cotton industry grew tremendously post-September 2008.

2) The yarn manufacturers have marginally suffered during post September 2008 period.

3) India was the largest cotton producer earlier.

4) Cotton production will surely grow in upcoming years.

5) None of these

Q7. Which of the following conclusions can be drawn from the facts stated in the above paragraph?

1) Now cotton acerage will never face a crisis like the crisis of September 2008.

2) There has been a huge drop in the supply of cotton during the current year.

3) USA is the largest producer and consumer of cotton.

4) Cotton growers are no more interested in production of cotton.

5) None of these

Q8. What we can say about the following statement? “There has been shortage of cotton in the world market last year.”

1) Definitely true               2) Definitely false               3) Probably true               4) Probably false               5) Nothing can be said

Q9. Which of the following will strengthen the following statement? “The farmers will again grow cotton next year due to increased price of cotton yarn.”

1) Govt plans to increase subsidy on cash crops including cotton.

2) There is a high alert in entire Europe due to terrorist threats.

3) Alternative cash crops are evergreen and unaffected by an economic slowdown.

4) Govt is planning to import more cotton from abroad.

5) None of these

Q10. Which of the following may be a suitable title for the above passage?

1) Terrorism–A big threat to economy

2) The rise and fall in cotton industry

3) India post-September 2008

4) The slowdown in US ecomomy

5) None of these

Q11. Which of the following inferences can be drawn from the statements in the above passage?

1) Indian economy has been unaffected by any global slowdown.

2) India was affected most in the world due to global economy slowdown.

3) The world economy witnessed an upward trend during pre-September 2008.

4) Govt should discourage the production of cotton and encourage shifting to other cash crops.

5) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

  1. 2

From I:

 

Using I, we can’t determine if A is nephew or niece of T.

 

From II

 

A is nephew of T.

III is not required to answer the question.

 

  1. 3; From I, Vikas can take 3 to 6 months to complete the work.

From II, Vikas can take 6 to 9 months to complete his project.

Using both (I) and (II), we can determine that Vikas took 6 months to complete his project.

 

  1. 4

 

  1. 2;

From I, order – Anil

Subodh

Meena

Neeraj

From I and II, Tara is not the first, so the order is

Anil

Subodh

Meena

Neeraj

Tara may take any position but not first. So, I and II are sufficient.

 

  1. 4;

 

  1. 2; Yes, as a result of cotton glut pos-September 2008. This inference can be made.

 

  1. 2; From the very first sentence of the passage, this conclusion can be drawn.

 

  1. 5; Nothing is said about the market condition of last year.

 

  1. 1; Obviously increased subsidy will encourage them to grow more.

 

  1. 2

 

  1. 3; Though nothing is mentioned about pre-September 2008 scenario, from the tenor of the passage it may be possible.

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1- 8): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case:

Mr. Padmanabhan …(1)… that there were risks …(2)… with full capital account …(3)… . Yet, he felt that resisting liberalization over an extended period could prove futile and counter-productive. As the economy got more globalised, it would become harder to …(4)… closed capital accounts, Mr. Padmanabhan said. “…(5)… openness to international trade may create opportunities for …(6)… of capital account restrictions through under- and over-invoicing of trade transactions, and the increasing …(7)… of investors and global financial markets makes it much easier to do so,’’ he conceded. Corporates could use transfer pricing to get around capital account restrictions, he said. However, keeping any restriction for too long could prove self-defeating as people ended up finding new methods of bypassing that …(8)…, he added. Ipso facto, he felt, India should move towards full capital account convertibility. “There is simply no escape from it,’’ Mr. Padmanabhan asserted.

Q1. 1. conceded              2. retained              3. gained              4. concede              5. denied

Q2. 1. associate              2. associated              3. considerate              4. incorporate              5. conjoin

Q3. 1. inconvertibility              2. convertible              3. inconvertible              4. convertibility              5. exchangeable

Q4. 1. preserved              2. display              3. maintain              4. elevate              5. dissolve

Q5. 1. decreasing              2. increasing              3. increased              4. decreased              5. diminished

Q6. 1. escape              2. evade              3. dodge              4. circumvent              5. circumvention

Q7. 1. crude              2. sophistication              3. backward              4. naive              5. sophisticated

Q8. 1. restricted              2. construction              3. constructed              4. restriction              5. liberation

Directions (9- 10): Which of the phrase (a), (b), (c), (d) given below each sentences should replace the phrase printed in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) is ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q9. He has visited many places all over the city looked at the perfect location to set up his factory.

1. looking out                 2. looking for           3. looking after              4. looked forward to              5. No correction required

Q10. No traffic will be allowed in this area since the minister visit scheduled today.

1. ministers visit            2. minister is visiting              3. minister’s visit is              4. visit of the minister             5. No correction required

Answers

1.1         2.2         3.4         4.3         5.2         6.5         7.2         8.4         9.2         10.3

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is called _________.
(a) ALU              (b) CPU              (c) input-output device              (d) All of these              (e) None of these
Q2. The process of trading goods over the internet is known as _________.
(a) E-selling-n-buying              (b) E-trading              (c) E-finance              (d) E-salesmanship              (e) E-commerce
Q3. Which of the following is the fastest media of data transfer? 
(a) Co-axial Cable              (b) Untwisted Wire              (c) Telephone Lines              (d) Fiber Optic              (e) None of these
Q4. LANs can be connected by which of the following devices which operate on the data link layer? 
(a) Hub              (b) Bridges              (c) HDLC              (d) Tunnel              (e) None of these
Q5. What was the first machine to successfully perform long services of arithmetic and logical operations?
(a) MARK-I              (b) ENIAC              (c) EDSAC              (d) UNIVAC              (e) Z1
Q6. What is a motion path?
(a) A type of animation entrance effect              (b) A method of advancing slides              (c) A method of moving items on a slide              (d) All of the above    (e) None of these
Q7. What is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document?
(a) Word processing              (b) Spreadsheet design              (c) Web design              (d) Database management

(e) Presentation generation
Q8. The primary output device for computers is a __________.
(a) Video monitor              (b) Printer              (c) Keyboard              (d) Mouse              (e) None of these
Q9. What is JDBC?
(a) Utility Software              (b) Application Software              (c) Application Programming Interface (API)

(d) Programming Language              (e) None of the above
Q10. Which among the following is a Super computer series developed by Indian scientists?
(a) Param              (b) Super30l              (c) Compaq Presario              (d) Cray YMP              (e) Blue Gene
Q11. Which of the following is a programming language? 
(a) Lotus              (b) Pascal              (c) MS-Excel              (d) Netscape              (e) None of these
Q12. What is the term used for measurement of how fast data moves from one place to another?
(a) data per unit              (b) bits per second              (c) bits per hour              (e) ratio per bit              (d) None of the above
Q13. __________ has the shortest access times.
(a) Cache Memory              (b) Virtual Memory              (c) Secondary Memory              (d) All of the above              (e) None of these
Q14. Which of the following is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of its true intent?
(a) Worm              (b) Spyware              (C) Trojan horse              (d) Keylogger              (e) VGA file
Q15. Which among the following was the first graphical web browser?
(a) Mosaic              (b) WAIS              (c) CERN              (d) Gopher              (e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation

 S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. I/O Device or Input Output device can both feed data into and accept data from a computer.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. E-commerce is the process of trading goods over the internet.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. A fiber optic cable consists of a bundle of glass threads, each of which is capable of transmitting messages modulated onto light waves.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bridges operate on data link layer and they can be used to connect LANs.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Manchester Mark 1 was one of the earliest stored-program computers. It performs long services of arithmetic and logical operations.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Motion path is a method of moving items on a slide.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Word processing is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol.  Video Monitor is the display unit which is the primary output device for a computer system.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Java Database Connectivity (JDBC) is an application programming interface (API) for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database. It is part of the Java Standard Edition platform, from Oracle Corporation.

S10. A Ans. (a)
Sol. PARAM is a series of supercomputers designed and assembled by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) in Pune, India. The latest machine in the series is the PARAM Kanchenjunga.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pascal is the only programming language among given options.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bits per second is the term used for measurement of how fast data moves from one place to another. The bit rate is quantified using the bits per second unit (symbol: “bit/s”), often in conjunction with an SI prefix such as “kilo”.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Cache Memory has shortest access time. Cache memory, also called CPU memory, is random access memory (RAM) that a computer microprocessor can access more quickly than it can access regular RAM

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. In computing, Trojan horse, or Trojan, is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of its true intent.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. NCSA Mosaic, or simply Mosaic, is a discontinued early web browser. It has been credited with popularizing the World Wide Web. It was the first graphical web browser.
 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.