Quiz – 327

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (1–5): In the following questions, the symbols @, $, %, # and © are used with the following meanings illustrated—
‘X @ Y’ means ‘X is not smaller than Y’.
‘X $ Y’ means ‘X is not greater than Y’.
‘X % Y’ means ‘X is neither smaller than nor equal to Y’.
‘X # Y’ means ‘X is neither greater than nor equal to Y’.
‘X © Y’ means ‘X is neither smaller than nor greater than Y’.
In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer:
(a) If only I is true.            (b) If only II is true.            (c) If either I or II is true            (d) If neither I nor II is true.          
 (e) If both I and II are true.

Q1. Statements: P $ T, T @ L, U % L
Conclusions: I. P @ L            II. U©L

Q2. Statements : A @B, B%D, D©K
Conclusions: I. A©K            II. B%K

Q3. Statements: J # K, K©L, P$L
Conclusions: I. P$K            II. J#L

Q4. Statements: T % O, T # M, [email protected] V
Conclusions: I. M % T            II. O % V

Q5. Statements: K @ T, T # C, U $ P
Conclusions : I. C © K            II. C % K

Directions (Q.6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight friends Suchit, Sameer, Shivam, Shubham, Sneha, Swati, Somya and Shruti are sitting around a circular table. Three friends facing outside the centre while, five friends are facing towards the centre. Sameer sits third to the right of Swati. Shubham is not an immediate neighbour of Shruti. Shivam sits third to the left of Shubham, who is second to the right of Suchit. Two friends are sitting between Shruti and Sneha and two are sitting between Swati and Sneha. Shivam is second to the left of Somya, who is facing the centre. Sameer is facing the centre. Sneha is not opposite Swati or Shivam. Shivam faces the centre whereas Shruti faces outside the centre.

Q6. Who sits fifth to the left of Shruti?
(a) Shivam            (b) Swati            (c) Sneha            (d) Suchit            (e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following statements is not true?
(a) Shruti is sitting third to the right of Shubham.             (b) Sneha is sitting opposite Suchit.
(c) Swati is sitting third to the left of Sneha.            (d) Somya is sitting between Shubham and Sneha.
(e) All are true

Q8. Who is sitting on the immediate right of Suchit?
(a) Sameer            (b) Somya            (c) Sneha            (d) Shruti            (e) None of these

Q9. Who is sitting opposite Somya?
(a) Sameer            (b) Sneha            (c) Shruti            (d) Shivam            (e) Shubham

Q10. Which group of three friends is facing outside the circle?
(a) Suchit, Shruti and Somya            (b) Sameer, Sneha and Shruti            (c) Suchit, Sneha and Swati           
(d)Sneha, Suchit and Shruti            (e) None of these

Answers

 1-d            2-b            3-e            4-a            5-d            6-e            7-e            8-e            9-c            10-d

 

English Quiz

Directions for Questions (1 to 5): One of the four words given in each of these questions may be wrongly spelt. The number of that wrongly spelt word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (e) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

Q1.(a) Defamation             (b) Arrogant             (c) Solitude             (d) Exhorbitant            (e) All Correct

Q2.(a) Decompose              (b) Veteran             (c) Ventursome             (d) Definition             (e) All Correct

Q3.(a) Wastefull             (b) Prejudice              (c) Expensive             (d) Embarrassing             (e) All Correct

Q4.(a) Significant              (b) Possessive             (c) Impatient             (d)  Device             (e) All Correct

Q5.(a) Prosperous            (b) Glumy            (c) Dormant             (d) Derogatory             (e) All Correct

Directions for Questions (6 to 10):Read each sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of the part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5) i.e. ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

Q6.He gave me all the details of when he  had visited all the temples  while he will be going  on official tour. 
(a) He gave me all the details of when he              (b) had visited all the temples                 (c) while he will be going            
 (d) on official tour             (e) No error

Q7.Let’s all work together as like homogenous  group so that  success would be obvious. 
(a) Let’s all work              (b) together as like homogenous             (c) group so that             (d) success would be obvious           
(e) No error

Q8.The process was so simple  and easy to understand  that it hardly took five minutes for us to learn it. 
(a) The process was so simple              (b) and easy to understand              (c) that it hardly took
(d) five minutes for us to learn it               (e) No error

Q9.It is strange that  even after fifteen years of experience  he is still not able to be performed.
(a) It is strange that             (b) even after fifteen years of experience             (c) he is still not           
 (d) able to be performed               (e) No error

Q10.What to make people tense is actually  a mystery, which  is difficult to unfold.
(a) What to make people              (b) tense is actually              (c) a mystery, which            (d) is difficult to unfold            (e) No error

Answers

 

1.d          2.c         3.a         4.e         5.b         6.c        7.b        8.e        9.d       10.a

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following is the correct option that allows users to bring together copies of workbooks that other users have worked on independently in MS Excel?
(a) Copying             (b) Merging            (c) Pasting             (d) Compiling            (e) None of these

Q2. EBCDIC stands for?
(a) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code            (b) Enlarged Binary Code Digital Interchange Code
(c) Extended Bilingual Coded Decimal Interchange Code            (d) Encoded Bilingual Coded Division Interchange Code
(e) None of the above is correct

Q3. __________ ports connect special types of music instruments to sound cards.
(a) MIDI            (b) CPU            (c) USB             (d) BUS            (e) OCR

Q4. Which program, installed on the user’s computer help him to communicate or send request on the network? 
(a) Paint            (b) File Manager            (c) Browser            (d) Word            (e) None of the above

Q5. A collection of unprocessed items is ________.
(a) information            (b) data            (c) memory             (d) reports            (e) None of these

Q6. Which type of system can learn and adjust to new circumstances by themselves?
(a) Database management system            (b) Expert systems            (c) Geographical systems
(d) Neural networks             (e) File based systems

Q7. WORM stands for?
(a) Write Once Read Many             (b) Wanted Once Read Memory            (c) Wanted Original Read Memory
(d) Write Original Read Memory            (e) None of the above

Q8. Who among the following is inventor of transistors?
(a) Walter Houser Brattain            (b) John William            (c) John Bardeen            (d) Charles Babbage
(e) Both (a) and (c)

Q9. What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box in MS Word?
(a) Ctrl + F            (b) Alt + Ctrl + F            (c) Ctrl + D                (d) Ctrl + Shift + D            (e) Alt + F4

Q10. The ______ button on the Quick Access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or activities. 
(a) Search             (b) Cut              (c) Undo             (d) Redo              (e) Shift

Q11.  What is a cursor?  
(a) It is an indicator            (b) It shows the position on a computer monitor             (c) Cursor is Latin for ‘runner.
(d) Both (a) and (b)            (e) All of the above

Q12. What is included in an e-mail address?
(a) Domain name followed by user’s name            (b) User’s name followed by domain name
(c) User’s name followed by postal address            (d) User’s name followed by street address
(e) None of these

Q13. Which among the following operation relates to a set of computers connected to a LAN?
(a) They can process faster            (b) Main purpose is to go on line
(c) They can now share information and/or share peripheral equipment
(d) Sole purpose of sending/receiving E-mail
(e) They can only manage ROM

Q14. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
(a) Daughterboard            (b) Motherboard             (c) Father board            (d) Childboard            (e) Newboard

Q15. How many types of digits do a binary number comprises of?
(a) One            (b) Two            (c) Three            (d) Five            (e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans (b)
Sol.  Merging allows users to bring together copies of workbooks in Excel

S2. Ans (a)
Sol.  EBCDIC stands for Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code. It is a binary code for alphabetic and numeric characters that IBM developed for its larger operating systems.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol.  MIDI stands for Musical Instrument Digital Interface, is a technical standard that describes a protocol, digital interface and connectors and allows a wide variety of electronic musical instruments, computers and other related devices to connect and communicate with one another.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol.  A web browser (commonly referred to as a browser) is a software application for retrieving, presenting and traversing information resources on the World Wide Web.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Data is collection of unprocessed items.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Deleted data remains on a disk until the recycle bin is emptied

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. In computer storage media, WORM (write once, read many) is a data storage technology that allows information to be written to a disc a single time and prevents the drive from erasing the data. The discs are intentionally not rewritable, because they are especially intended to store data that the user does not want to erase accidentally.

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. Walter Houser Brattain was an American physicist, along with John Bardeen and William Shockley, invented the point-contact transistor.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. Ctrl + D is the shortcut key to open font dialog box.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. To undo an action Click Undo Button on the Quick Access Toolbar. Keyboard shortcut Press CTRL+Z or F2. For the F2 function key to undo your last action, you might need to press the F-Lock key.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. It is a movable indicator on a computer screen identifying the point that will be affected by input from the user.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. An email address consists of two parts, a local-part or user name and a domain-part separated by an “@” – in [email protected], steve is the local-part or user name and example.com is the domain-part.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. LAN connection allows computers to share information and/or share peripheral equipment.

S14. Ans (b)
Sol.  A motherboard is one of the most essential parts of a computer system. It holds together many of the crucial components of a computer, including the central processing unit (CPU), memory and connectors for input and output devices.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol.  Binary number comprises of 0 and 1.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.