Quiz – 326

QUANT QUIZ

Q1.A cistern has 3 pipes A, B and C. A and B can fill it in 3 hours and 4 hours respectively while C can empty the completely filled cistern in 1 hour. If the pipes are opened in order at 3, 4 and 5 p.m. respectively, at what time will the cistern be empty?
(1) 6 : 15 p.m.              (2) 7 : 12 p.m              (3) 8 : 12 p.m.              (4) 8 : 35 p.m.              (5) None of these

Q2.A steamer goes downstream from one port to another in 4 hours. it covers the same distance upstream in 5 hours. if the speed of stream is 2 km/hr., the distance between the two ports is 
(1) 50 km                (2) 60 km               (3) 70 km              (4) 80 km                (5) None of these

Q3.In an alloy, zinc and copper are in the ratio 1 : 2. In the second alloy, the same elements are in the ratio 2 : 3. In what ratio should the two alloys be mixed so that the resultant alloy contains zinc and copper in the ratio 5 : 8, 
(1) 3 : 10                (2) 3 : 7                (3) 10 : 3              (4) 7 : 3                (5) None of these

Q4.Mr. NileshAgrawal opened a workshop investing Rs. 40,000. He invested additional amount of Rs. 10,000 every year. After two years his brother Suresh joined him with an amount of Rs. 8,5000. Thereafter Suresh did not invest any additional amount. On completion of four years from the opening of workshop they earned an amount of Rs. 1,95,000. What will be Nilesh’s share in the earning? 
(1) Rs. 85000               (2) Rs.1,10,000               (3) Rs. 1,35,000              (4) Rs. 95,000               (5) None of these

Q5.A tradesman, who was selling one kind of tea at Rs. 96 per kg with a loss of 20% and another kind at Rs. 140 per kg with a gain of 25%, mixes the two together in equal ratio. He sells the mixed tea at Rs. 174 per kg. his gain is 
(1) 50%                (2) 45%               (3) 30%              (4) 25%                (5)  None of these

Directions (6-10): The questions given below contain two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the question? Mark answer–
(1) If statement I alone is sufficient but statement II alone is not sufficient.
(2) If statement II alone is sufficient but statement I alone is not sufficient.
(3) If each statement alone (either I or II) is sufficient.
(4) If statement I and II together are not sufficient.
(5) If both statement together are sufficient, but neither statement alone is sufficient.

Q6.The total marks obtained by A, B, C and D in Science are 200. How many marks did A obtain?
I. The marks obtained by A is one-third of the total marks obtained by B, C and D.
II. The average marks obtained by B and C is 10 more than the marks obtained by D.

Q7.The area of a rectangle is equal to area of a circle. What is the length of rectangle?
I. The diameter of the circle is 28 cm.                II. The breadth of the rectangle is 24 cm.

Q8.What is the ratio of boys to girls in a class?
I. The number of girls in the class is 3 less than half the number of boys.
II. The number of girls in the class is 2/5th of number of boys.

Q9.How much distance did the train cover?
I. The average speed of train is 40 km/hr.
II. During its 8 hours journey it runs 3 hours at 75 km/hr. and 5 hours at 45 km/hr.

Q10.Raman, Gagan and Niliesh together started a business. What is the share of Gagan in the earned profit?
I. The ratio of amount invested by Raman, Gagan and Niliesh is 2 : 4 : 7.
II. The share of NIliesh in the profit is Rs. 8750.

Answers

 1.2             2.4             3.1          4.2        5.1            6.1              7.5           8.2          9.2             10.5

 

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q.1 – 5): In each of the question-sets below are two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer.
(a) if only conclusion I follow.              (b) if only conclusion II follow.              (c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.              (e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follows.
(1 –3): Statements: All stars are bottles.              Some bottles are papers.              No paper is a calendar.

Q1. Conclusions: I. All stars being papers is a possibility.              II. No calendar is a bottle.

Q2. Conclusions: I. All calendars being stars is a possibility.              II. At least some bottles are stars.

Q3. Conclusions: I. At least some calendars are bottles.              II. No calendar is a star.

(4 –5): Statements: Some pencils are blankets.              All blankets are erasers.

Q4. Conclusions: I. At least some pencils are erasers.              II. All erasers being pencils is a possibility.

Q5. Conclusions: I. No eraser is a pencil.              II. All blankets being pencils is a possibility.

Directions (6 – 10): Each of the following questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient in answer the question.
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both the statements I and II are together necessary to answer the question.

Q6. Who amongst P, Q, R, S and T is the tallest?
I. P is taller than Q. T is not the tallest.              II. R is taller than P. S is not the tallest.

Q7. In which direction is point E, with reference to point S?
I. Point D is to east of point E. Point E is to the south of point F.
II. Point F is to the north-west to point S. Point D is to the north of point S.

Q8. In which month of the year did Rahul go abroad for a vacation?
I. Rahul correctly remembers that he went for a vacation in the first half of the year.
II. Rahul’s son correctly remembers that they went for a vacation after 31st March but before 1st May.

Q9. On which day of the same week is Ramesh’s exam scheduled (Monday being the first day of the week)?
I. Ramesh correctly remembers that his exam is scheduled on a day after Tuesday, but before Thursday of the same week.
II.  Ramesh’s father correctly remembers that Ramesh’s exam is scheduled on the third day of the week.

Q10. How may marks has Suman scored in the test ?
I. Suman scored two-digit marks. Her marks were not in decimals.
II. Suman scored more than 9 marks in the test.

Answers

 1.a             2.e          3.d           4.e         5.b          6.e        7.e          8.b          9.c      10.d

 

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.
At just …(1)… midnight on July 1, 1997 in a glittering and poignant ceremony, Hong Kong passed from being a jewel of the British empire to a …(2)… of a new global power. Hong Kong people …(3)… their city’s handover from the UK to China with …(4)… feelings: apprehension over the future, joy at a fresh start, sadness at seeing the British go, pride over returning to their motherland. On the eve of the handover, the stock market index, a key barometer of Hong Kong’s wealth, …(5)… at a record 15,200 points and today it …(6)… near the 21,000 mark. Being a part of a booming China almost guarantees that Hong Kong will remain …(7)… . But mainland China is a …(8)… as well as a partner. China’s new ports, for example, will siphon trade …(9)… from Hong Kong and its lower labour costs will impact the jobs. However, there is little doubt that Hong Kong is fortunate to have become a part of China at a time when mainland China can provide …(10)… opportunity. 

Q1. a) recorded               b) near              c) close              d) past              e) quite

Q2. a) component               b) premises              c) captive              d) merger               e) list

Q3. a) encounter              b) decided              c) viewed              d) restrained               e) told

Q4. a) flexible              b) emotional              c) mixed               d) changed               e) negative

Q5. a) plunging              b) rose              c) valued              d) climb               e) stood

Q6. a) follows               b) pauses              c) fell              d) hovers              e) measure

Q7. a) marginalised              b) prosperous              c) orderly               d) friendly              e) poor

Q8. a) competitor               b) representative              c) adversary               d) colleague               e) member

Q9. a) against              b) away               c) illegally              d) moving               e) through

Q10. a) full              b) risky               c) lucky               d) unfair              e) immense

Answers

 

1.d          2.a          3.c          4.c         5.e         6.d          7.b           8.a          9.b          10.e

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. _____ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. 
(a) An instruction               (b) Memory               (c) A processor               (d) Software               (e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is an example of computer software? 
(a) Laser printer               (b) MySQL               (c) Joystick               (d) All of these               (e) None of these

Q3. Internet Explorer is a(n) _____. 
(a) System software               (b) Application software               (c) Programming software              (d) All of these               
(e) None of these

Q4. Operating system is a(n) _____. 
(a) Application software               (b) System software               (c) Programmable software              (d) All of these               
(e) None of these

Q5. _____ is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and application software to work together. 
(a) Word processing software              (b) Utility software               (c) System software               (d) Programming software               
(e) None of these

Q6. What is the full form of DTP in Computers? 
(a) Desktop Product               (b) Dynamic Technology Product              (c) Desktop Publishing               (d) Desktop Phishing               
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is an example of application software? 
(a) Microsoft Windows               (b) Linux              (c) Mac OSX              (d) MS Word 2007              (e) None of these

Q8. Mozilla Firefox is a _____. 
(a) Spreadsheet               (b) Word processing software              (c) Web browser               (d) Programming software               
(e) None of these

Q9. _____ is usually recorded and played, displayed, or accessed by information content processing devices, which as computerized and electronic devices, but can also be part of live performance.
(a) Virus               (b) BIOS software               (c) Multimedia               (d) C++               (e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following appropriately relates with starting up an operating system?  
(a) Starting               (b) Entering               (c) Formatting               (d) Booting               (e) None of these

Q11. In MS-DOS 6.22, which part identifies that product uniquely?
(a) MS              (b) DOS              (c) Ms – DOS              (d) 6.22               (e) None of these

Q12. DOS stands for _____. 
(a) Disk Orientation system               (b) Disk Operating Signal               (c) Disk Operating System               (d) Disk Orientaional Signal              (e) None of these

Q13. _____ is a set of programs that are hardcoded on a chip to load into ROM at startup. 
(a) BIOS              (b) BOIS              (c) BSIO              (d) BSSO              (e) None of these

Q14. The ability of an operating system to run more than one application at a time is called _________.
(a) Multi-tasking               (b) Object-oriented programming               (c) Multi-user computing              (d) Real-Time               
(e) None of the above

Q15. Which one of the following(s) is/are/ real time operating system? 
(a) VxWorks               (b) Windows CE              (c) RTLinux               (d) All of these              (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Software is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. Computer software, or simply software, is that part of a computer system that consists of encoded information or computer instructions, in contrast to the physical hardware from which the system is built.

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. MySQL is an example of computer software.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Internet Explorer is an Application Software.

 

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. Operating System is a System Software.

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Utility software is system software designed to help analyze, configure, optimize or maintain a computer.

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Desktop publishing (abbreviated DTP) is the creation of documents using page layout skills on a personal computer.

 

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. MS Word 2007 is application software.

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol.  Mozilla Firefox is a web browser.

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Multimedia is the field concerned with the computer-controlled integration of text, graphics, drawings, still and moving images (Video), animation, audio, and any other media where every type of information can be represented, stored, transmitted and processed digitally.

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Booting is a startup sequence that starts the operating system of a computer when it is turned on. A boot sequence is the initial set of operations that the computer performs when it is switched on. Every computer has a boot sequence.

 

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. MS-DOS 6.22; 6.22 is the version number which identifies it uniquely.

 

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. DOS stands for Disk Operating System

 

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. BIOS is a set of programs that are hardcoded on a chip to load into ROM at startup. Short for Basic Input/Output System, the BIOS is a ROM chip located on all motherboards that allows you to access and set up your computer system at the most basic level.

 

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. The ability of an operating system to run more than one application at a time is called Multi-tasking.

 

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. VxWorks, Windows CE, RTLinux are real time OS.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.