Quiz – 325

QUANT QUIZ

Directions (1-5): The following pie-chart shows the percentage distribution of total population of six cities, and the table shows the percentage of males among them.
(Total population of City F = 1526000).

 

CITY% MALE
A51.10
B53.20
C52.90
D53.80
E47.90
F49.20

 

Q1.What is the total number of females in City A?
(1) 718830             (2) 751170             (3) 724085            (4) 745915            (5) 739026

Q2.What is the difference between the male and the female population of City B?
(1) 47448            (2) 47484            (3) 47488             (4) 47848             (5) 47844

Q3.The female population of City F is approximately what percentage of the female population of City E?
(1) 174.8%             (2) 224.5%             (3) 257.5%             (4) 283.5%             (5) 296%

Q4.What is the total number of males in all six cities together?
(1) 3573240             (2) 3605756            (3) 3614028             (4) 3625284             (5) None of these

Q5.The total number of females in all six cities together is what percentage of the total population of all six cities together? (Answer in approximate value)
(1)42.5%             (2) 45%            (3) 48.5%             (4) 51%             (5) 52.5%

Directions (6-10): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

Q6.   6, 9, 15, 21, ? , 39
(a) 27            (b) 29            (c) 31            (d) 33            (e) 35

Q7.  1, 1, 3, 9, 13, 65, 71, ? , 505
(a) 197              (b) 297            (c) 397            (d) 497            (e) 597

Q8.  1, 2, 6, 42, ? , 3263442
(a) 1405            (b) 1806            (c) 2135            (d) 2995            (e) 1905

Q9.  1, 5, 14, 30, 55, 91, 140, ?
(a) 184            (b) 194            (c) 204            (d) 214            (e) 224

Q10.  5, 31, 129, 391, 785, 787, ?
(a) 1            (b) 7            (c) 913            (d) 997            (e) 1013

Answers

 1.1            2.3              3.4              4.2               5.3               6.4               7.4               8.2               9.3               10.1

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Given an input line, a coding machine rearranges the input following certain steps as explained below.
Input: 47 double  going 56 three owns 32 12.
Step I: three 47 double going 56 owns 32 12.
Step II: three 12 47 double going 56 owns 32.
Step III: three 12 owns 47 double going 56 32.
Step IV: three 12 owns 32 47 double going 56.
Step V: three 12 owns 32 going 47 double 56.
The arrangement in step V is the final arrangement and step V is the last step. In each of the following questions the rearrangement is done following the same rules as explained in the above illustration.

Q1. If the fourth step of an input is ‘wonder 22 seashore 36 48 four 62 morning’ what was the first step?
(a) four 48 wonder 22 seashore 36 62 morning.             (b) four 48 wonder 22 36 seashore 62 morning.
(c) four 48 seashore wonder 22 36 morning 62.             (d) four 48 seashore wonder 36 22 morning 62.
(e) cannot be determined.

Q2. What will be the third step for the following input?
Input: Print common 36 51 panic 28 tree 66.
a) tree 28 print panic common 36 51 66            (b) tree 28 print 66 panic common 36 51
(c) tree 66 print panic 28 common 51 36            (d) tree 28 print panic common  36 51 66
(e) None of these

Q3. If step II of an input is ‘wave 14 available tight 38 46 picnic 85’, how many more steps will be required to complete the arrangement?
(a) Three            (b) Four            (c) Five            (d) Two            (e) None of these

Q4. Which step will be the last step for the input ‘27 series 48 telecast commentary 18 horse 36’?
(a) IV            (b) V            (c) VI            (d) VII            (e) None of these

Q5. What will be the fourth step of an input having first step as ‘number game 54 23 already lotus 16 75’?
(a) number 16 lotus 23 game already 54 75.             (b) number 16 lotus 23 already 54 game 75.
(c) number 16 lotus 23 game 54 already 75.             (d) cannot determined.             (e) None of these.

Directions (Q.6-10): Read the following information and answer the questions given below:
(i) Aryan, Basuki, Chandan, Darshan, Eshan, Farooq and Ganesh are seven members standing in a row (not necessarily in the same order) facing north.
(ii) Chandan and Basuki have as many members between them as Ganesh and Chandan have between them.
(iii) Darshan, who is 3rd from the extreme left, is 3rd to the left of Eshan.
(iv) Aryan and Darshan are neighbours and Farooq and Chandan are neighbours.
(v) Ganesh is at extreme left end.

Q6. Which of the following statement is false?
(a) Aryan is the 3rd to the left of Farooq.             (b) Darshan is 3rd to the left of Eshan.
(c) Farooq is 3rd the right of Aryan.             (d) Basuki is 3rd to the left of Chandan.             (e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) Chandan and Eshan are neighbours.             (b) Eshan is to the immediate left of Farooq.
(c) Chandan is to the immediate left of Darshan.             (d) Aryan is to the immediate left of Darshan.
(e) None of these.

Q8. Who is at the extreme right?
(a) Data inadequate            (b) Ganesh            (c) Basuki            (d) Eshan            (e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following gives two pairs of neighbours?
(a) Aryan, Chandan and Darshan, Chandan            (b) Aryan, Basuki and Eshan, Ganesh
(c) Darshan, Chandan and Eshan, Farooq            (d) Chandan, Farooq and Chandan, Eshan
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the position of Farooq?
(a) Immediate to the right of Eshan.             (b) Third to the left of Ganesh.
(c) Immediate to the left of Chandan.             (d) 5th to the right of Basuki.             (e) None of these.

Answers

 1.e         2.e           3.b            4.c          5.c         6.d         7.d         8.c        9.c        10.e

 

 

English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-5). Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) She decided to go to school and meet the Principal.
B) Suddenly she realized that she had no money with her.
(C) By the time she reached there, he had left the office.
(D) Therefore, she dediced to go to the office of Ravi’s father and get the money.
(E) Sudha wanted her son Ravi to get admission in a convent school.

Q1. Which sentence should come fourth in the paragraph? 
(a) A              (b) B            (c) C               (d) D             (e) E

Q2. Which sentence should come second in the paragraph? 
(a) A              (b) B            (c) C               (d) D            (e) E

Q3. Which sentence should come third in the paragraph? 
(a) A              (b) B            (c) C               (d) D            (e) E

Q4. Which sentence should come first in the paragraph? 
(a) A              (b) B            (c) C               (d) D            (e) E

Q5. Which sentence should come last in the paragraph? 
(a) A             (b) B            (c) C              (d) D            (e) E

Directions (Q.6-10). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q6.We should be thankful if you will remit the money immediately.
(a) We should            (b) be thankful if            (c) you will remit             d) the money immediately            (e) No error

Q7.I shall be very glad if you would come and stay with us for a day.
(a) I shall be             (b) very glad if             (c) you would             (d) come and stay with us for a day            (e) No error

Q8.Either your Finance Manager or his assistant have made an error.
(a) Either your             (b) Finance Manager or his            (c) assistant have            (d) made an error            (e) No error

Q9.Neither Sanjay nor his children were present that day.
(a) Neither             (b) Sanjay nor his             (c) children were             (d) present that day             (e) No error

Q10.I suggest that you must choose between her or me.
(a) I suggest             (b) that you must             (c) choose between             (d) her or me             (e) No error

Answers

 1.d           2.a          3.b          4.e         5.c          6.c         7.c         8.c         9.e      10.d

 

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. The word “Computer” comes from the word “compute”, which means ______.  
(a) To assume            (b) To input            (c) To combine            (d) To calculate            (e) To add

Q2. Who is the father of computers? 
(a) Ada Byron            (b) Charles Babbage            (c) Blaise Pascal            (d) Herman Hollerith            (e) None of these

Q3. Who is the chief of Microsoft?
(a) Babbage            (b) Bill Gates            (c) Bill Clinton            (d) Bush            (e) None of these

Q4. An electronic device, operating under the control of instruction that can accept and process the data, produce output and store the results for future use is called _________.
(a) Input            (b) Computer            (c) Software            (d) Hardware            (e) None of these

Q5. Computer gathers data, which means that they allow users to __________ data.
(a) Present            (b) Input            (c) Output            (d) Delete            (e) None of these

Q6. The smallest unit of information, a computer can understand and process is known as ________.
(a) Digit            (b) Byte            (c) Megabyte            (d) Bit

Q7. Computers use the number system to store data and perform calculations. 
(a) Binary            (b) Decimal            (c) Octal            (d) Hexadecimal            (e) None of these

Q8. What does a computer system includes?
(a) Hardware            (b) Software            (c) Peripheral devices            (d) All of these            (e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following device used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data? 
(a) ENIAC            (b) EDVAC            (c) Abacus            (d) MARK-I            (e) None of these

Q10. Antikythera mechanism was mainly used to perform which computation?
(a) Astronomical calculation            (b) Logarithm            (c) Trigonometry            (d) Time calculation            (e) All of these

Q11. The first electro-mechanical computer MARK-1 invented was by ______. 
(a) Charles Pascal            (b) John W Mauchly            (c) Howard Aiken            (d) Clifford Berry            (e) Steve Wozniak

Q12. What was the first electronic computer in the world? 
(a) ENIAC            (b) EDSAC            (c) EDVAC            (d) UNIVAC            (e) Z1

Q13. Which of the following is the full-form of ENIAC? 
(a) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer            (b) Electrical Numerical Integer and Calculator
(c) Electrical Numerical Integer and Computation            (d) Efficient Numerical Integrator and Computer
(e) Electronic numbers Integer and Calculator

Q14. The first computer was programmed using ___________.
(a) Assembly language            (b) Machine language            (c) Source code            (d) Object code            (e) ASCII code

Q15. In which generation did multi-programming start? 
(a) First generation            (b) Second generation            (c) Third generation            (d) Fourth generation            (e) None of these

Answers

 

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Compute means to calculate.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Charles Babbage is the father of computers.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Bill Gates is the chief of Microsoft.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Computer is an electronic device operating under the control of instruction that can accept and process the data, produce output and store the results.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Computer allows user to input data, and by user’s inputs it gathers data.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Bit is the smallest unit of information.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Computer uses binary number system.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. A computer system includes hardware components, software, peripheral devices.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The abacus (plural abaci or abacuses), also called a counting frame, is a calculating tool with a set of beads for counting.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The Antikythera mechanism is an ancient analogue computer and orrery used to predict astronomical positions and eclipses for calendrical and astrological purposes, as well as the Olympiads, the cycles of the ancient Olympic Games.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. MARK-1 invented was by Howard Aiken.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. ENIAC was the first electronic computer in the world.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. ENIAC stands for Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. The first computer was programmed using Machine Language.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Multi-programming started in third generation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.