QUIZ 56

Quant Quiz

Q1. A’s age is one-sixths of B’s age. B’s age will be twice of C’s age after 10 years. If C’s eighth birthday was celebrated two years ago, then the present age of A must be :

(a) 5 years            (b) 10 years           (c) 15 years           (d) 20 years            (e) None of these

Q2. The ratio of ages of A and B is 8 : 9 and the age of B is two-thirds of C’s age and age of C is nine-thirteenths times the age of D. If the age of B is 18 years, then the age of C is :

(a) 36 years            (b) 39 years            (c) 27 years             (d) 54 years              (e) None of these

Q3. If Dennis is one-third the age of his father Keith now, and was one-fourth the age of his father 5 years ago, then how old will his father Keith be 5 years from now ?

(a) 2 years            (b) 45 years            (c) 40 years           (d) 50 years       (e) None of these

Q4. The sum of ages of a father and son is 45 years. Five years ago, the product of their ages was four times the father’s age at that time. The present age of the father is :

(a) 39 years         (b) 36 years         (c) 25 years          (d) Can’t be determined          (e) None of these

Q5. If the ages of P and R are added to twice the age of Q, the total becomes 59. If the ages of Q and R are added to thrice the ageof P, the total becomes 68 and if the age of P is added to thrice the age of Q and thrice and age of R, the total becomes 108. What is the age of P ?

(a) 17 years            (b) 19 years           (c) 15 years            (d) 12 years            (e) None of these

Q6. The average age of a husband, his wife and son 3 years ago was 27 years and that of his wife and son 5 years ago was 20 years. What is the husband’s present age ?

(a) 35 years          (b) 32 years         (c) 37 years        (d) 40 years        (e) None of these

Q7. In a class, there are 20 boys whose average age is decreased by 2 months, when one boy age 18 years is replaced by a new boy. The age of the new boy is :

(a) 14 years 8 months          (b) 16 years 4 months         (c) 15 years        (d) 17 years 10 months        (e) None of these

Q8.The age of a man is 3 times that of his son. 15 years ago, the man was 9 times as old as his son. What will be the age of the man after 15 years ?

(a) 45 years        (b) 60 years       (c) 75 years       (d) 65 years           (e) None of these

Q9. Sushil was thrice as old as Snehal 6 years back. Sushil will be five-thirds times as old as Snehal 6 years hence. How old is Snehal today ?

(a) 18 years         (b) 24 years       (c) 12 years       (d) 15 years         (e) None of these

Q10. If twice the son’s age in years be added to the father’s age, the sum is 70 and if twice the father’s age is added to the son’s age, the sum is 95. Father’s age is :

(a) 40 years         (b) 35 years        (c) 42 years         (d) 45 years          (e) None of these

Q11. The age of the father 5 years ago was 5 times the age of his son. At present the father’s age is 3 times that of his son. What is the present age of the father ?

(a) 33 years          (b) 30 years         (c) 45 years        (d) Can’t be determined        (e) None of these

Q12. There were 15 students in a class. When the ages of a teacher and anew boy are added, the average age of the class increases by 10 per cent while it remains the same when only the age of a boy is added. If the teacher’s age is eight more than twice the age of the new boy, then find the initial average age of the class.

(a) 15.4 years         (b) 16.5 years        (c) 11.4 years       (d) Can’t be determined          (e) None of these

Q13. The age of a person k years ago was half of what his age would be k years from now. The age of the same person p years from now would be thrice of what his age was p years ago. What is the value of the ratio k : p ?

(a) 3 : 2        (b) 2 : 3       (c) 1 : 4        (d) 4 : 1       (e) None of these

Q14. A father’s age is three times the sum of the ages of his two children, but 20 years hence his age will be equal to the sum of their ages. Then the father’s age is :

(a) 30 years        (b) 40 years       (c) 35 years      (d) 45 years      (e) None of these

Q15. The average age of an adult class is 40 years. Twelve new students with an average age of 32 years join the class, thereby decreasing the average age of the class by 4 years. The original strength of the class was :

(a) 10       (b) 11        (c) 12      (d) 15       (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

1.(a)

C’s present age = 8 + 2 = 10 years

After 10 years,

B + 10 = ( C + 10 ) 2

=> B = 40 – 10 = 30 years

A’s present age = 30/6 = 5 years

2. (c)

A : B = 8 : 9

B = 18 => A = 16

C = 18 X 3/2 = 27 Years

3. (d)

Let present age of father = 3x

Present age of Dennis = x

According to question,

3x – 5 = (x- 5)4

= 3x – 5 = 4x – 20

x = 15 years

Required answer = 15 x 3 + 5 = 50 years

4. (b)

Let father’s age = x

Then, son’s age = 45 – x

According to question,

(x – 5)(40 – x) = 4(x – 5)

=> x = 40 – x = 36 years

5. (d)

P + R + 2Q = 59 …………..(i)

Q + R + 3P = 68 …………..(ii)

P + 3Q + 3R = 108 …………(iii)

Multiply eqn. (ii) by 3 and substract (iii)

3Q + 3R + 9P = 204

P + 3Q + 3R = 108

=> 9P – P = 204  – 108

P = 96/8 = 12 Years

6. (d)

Present average age of all the three = 27 + 3 = 30

Present average  of wife and son = 20 + 5 = 25

So, H + W + S = 30 x 3 = 90

W + S = 25 x 2 = 50

= M = 90 – 50 = 40

Husband’s present age = 40 years

7. (a)

Total age decreases = 20 x 2 = 40 month

= 3 years 4 month

Age of new boy = 18 years – 3 years 4 month

= 14 years 8 months

8. (c)

Let age of Man = 3x

Age of son = x

According to question,

3x – 15 = (x – 15)9

=> 3x – 15 = 9x – 135

x = 120/6 = 20 years

Required answer = 20 x 3 + 15 = 75 years

9. (c)

Let 6 years back, Snehal’s age = x

& 6 years back, Sushil’s age 3x

According to question,

3x + 6 + 6 = ( x + 6 + 6 )5/3

=> ( 3x + 12)3 = 5x + 60

=> 9x + 36 = 5x + 60

x = 24/4 = 6 years

Required answer = 6 + 6 = 12 years

10. (a)

2S + F = 70 …………(i)

S + 2F = 95 …………(ii)

Multiply eqn. (ii) by 2 and substract eqn.(i)

2S + 4F = 190

2S + F = 70

=> 3F = 120

F = 120/3 = 40 years

11. (b)

Let son’s age 5 years ago = x

Father’s age 5 years ago = 5x

According to question,

5x + 5 = 3 (x + 5)

=> 5x + 5 = 3x + 15

x = 10/2 = 5 years.

Present age of father = 5 x 5 + 5 = 30 years.

12. (c)

Let initial average age = x years

After adding age of boy, avg remains same

So, boy’s age = x years

Teacher’s age = 2x + 8

According to question,

(15x + x + 2x + 8/17) = 1.1x

=> 18x + 8 = 18.7x

x = 11.4 years (approx)

13. (b)

Let present age of person = x years

Then,

According to question,

2(x – k) = x + k

And 3(x – p) = x + p

Now,

2x – 2k = x + k

X + 3k => k = x/3

And 3x – 3p = x + P

=> 2x = 4p => p = x/2

Required answer = K : P = x/3 : x/2

=> 2 : 3

14. (a)

Let sum of present ages of two children = x years

Father’s present age = 3x

Now, According to question

3x + 20 = x + 20 + 20

=> x = 10 years

Father’s age = 10 x 3 = 30 years.

15. (c)

Let original strength = x

According to question,

x X 40 + 12 X 32/x + 12 = 40 – 4

=> 40x + 384 = 36x + 432

X= 432 – 384/4

= 12

 

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (1-5): To answer these questions study carefully the following arrangement of letters, digits and symbols.

M 7 Ʃ 8 L P @ ? 6 N B T Y 3 2 = E $ 4 9 © G H 5

Q1. How many such letters are there in the arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number?

(a) Three           (b) Four     (c) One         (d) Two          (e) None of these
Q2. How many such symbols are there in the arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number?

(a) Two        (b) Three          (c) Four             (d) Nil         (e) None of these

Q3. If all the symbols are deleted from the arrangement, then which of the following will be fourth to the left of the 17th element from the left end?

(a) 9          (b) E            (c) 2            (d) Y            (e) None of these
Q4. ‘78’ is related to ‘P?6’ and ‘?N’ is related to ‘T32’ in the same way as ‘2E’ is related to __________ in the arrangement.

(a) 4©H          (b) 49G            (c) 4©G          (d) 9GH      (e) None of these

Q5. If all the numbers are deleted from the arrangement then which of the following will be fifth to the right of the 13th element from the right end?

(a) B           (b) N          (c) Y         (d) T        (e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statement(s). The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

(a) if only conclusion I is true.           (b) if only conclusion II is true.         (c) if either conclusion I or II is true.

(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.           (e) if both conclusion I and II are true.

Q6. Statements: A > B ≥ C < D, C = E > G

Conclusions:   I. D > E                 II. B > E

Q7. Statements: P ≥ Q > M ≥ N, Q = S

Conclusions:   I. S > P                  II. N < S

Q8. Statements: S > M = Z > T < Q > V

Conclusions:   I. V = S                  II. Q > M

Q9. Statements: T < U = V ≥ S > P ≥ Q

Conclusions:   I. S > T                  II. V > Q

Q10. Statements: M ≥ N > R > W, E = J > L ≥ W

Conclusions:   I. E > W                II. M > L

Directions (11-15): The following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below:

684        512        437        385        296

Q11. If 2 is added to the first digit of each of the numbers then how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?

(a) None        (b) One              (c) Two        (d) Three         (e) None of these

Q12. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the highest number in the new arrangement of the numbers?

(a) 684         (b) 385          (c) 296           (d) 437       (e) None of these

Q13. What will be the resultant number if the second digit of the second lowest number is divided by the third digit of the highest number?

(a) 2            (b) 3          (c) 0        (d) 1         (e) 4

Q14. If 1 is added to the first digit and 2 is added to the last digit of each of the numbers then which of the following numbers will be the second highest number?

(a) 385       (b) 684       (c) 437         (d) 296       (e) 512

Q15. If in each number the first and the second digit are interchanged then what will be the highest number?

(a) 296          (b) 512          (c) 437        (d) 684        (e) 385

Answer & Explanation

1.a

2.b

3.b

4.c

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. The new series becomes

M Ʃ L P @ ? N B T Y = E $ © G H

Now, fifth to the right of 13th from the right is (13 – 5) = 8th from the right end, i.e. T.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Given statements:

A > B ≥ C < D  …(i)

C = E > G  …(ii)

Combining (i) and (ii), we get

A > B ≥ C = E < D

Thus, E < D or D > E is true. Hence conclusion I is true.

Again, B ≥ E is true. But conclusion II (B > E) is not definitely true.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Given statements:

P ≥ Q > M ≥ N  …(i)

Q = S   …(ii)

Combining (i) and (ii), we get

P ≥ Q = S > M ≥ N

Thus, P ≥ S or S ≤ P is true. But conclusion I (S > P) is not true.

Again, S > N or N < S is true. Hence conclusion II is true.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Given statements:

S > M = Z > T < Q > V

Thus, we can’t compare V and S or M and Q.

So, conclusion I (V = S) is not true and also conclusion II (Q > M) is not true.

Hence neither conclusion I nor II is true.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Given statements:

T < U = V ≥ S > P ≥ Q

Thus, we can’t compare T and S. Hence conclusion I (S > T) is not true. Again, V > Q is true. Hence conclusion II is true.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Given statements:

M ≥ N > R > W    …(i)

E = J > L ≥ W   …(ii)

Combining (i) and (ii), we get

M ≥ N > R > W ≤ L < J = E

Thus, W < E or E > W is true. Hence conclusion I is true.

Again, we can’t compare M and L. Hence conclusion II (M > L) is not true.

 

  1. b

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. After the arrangement the numbers become:
864, 521, 743, 853, 962
Hence the highest number will be 296 after each digit of the number is arranged in descending order.
S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. The highest number is 684.

The third digit of the highest number is 4.

Again, the second lowest number is 385.

The second digit of the second lowest number is 8.

Now, the required resultant = 8 ÷ 4 = 2.

 

  1. e

15.a

 

English Quiz

Directions (1-15): Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which the last sentence has been deleted. From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q1. Marriage, in America at least, is an institution in decline. There is a significant drop in the number of married couples between the ages of 30 and 44: 60% in 2007, down from 84% in 1970. This erosion in legally bound partners has been steady: 77% of this demographic was married in 1980, down to 65% in 2000. During this same period another dramatic change was taking place: the expansion of economic and educational opportunities for women. You might be tempted to conclude that the new economic caste of well-employed, highly educated women is responsible for marriage’s decline; it’s not.

(a) They want to experience something of youth, work and life before committing to a life-long contractual bond.

(b) For many women in the West, the matter of marriage is deeply vexed.

(c) Given the decline in the popularity of marriage, the institution itself must be becoming less significant.

(d) Examining the necessity of marriage, for oneself and for women in general, is actually not self-indulgent or frivolous.

(e) Perhaps, there is never going to be any tidy ultimate conclusion here.

Q2. Debt is more common in families with disabled children: the parents were unable to keep up with any local property taxes, water, and telephone bills, and were not likely to be able to afford basic items such as a family holiday once a year, a bicycle, or even two pairs of shoes. A disabled baby needs more nappies. Families’ ability to work grows difficult, and finding childcare is a real burden. Households with disabled children will depend more on social security benefits and are faced with the additional financial costs associated with caring for a disabled child.

(a) There is a strong link between child disability and poverty.

(b) The highest prevalence of childhood disability is found in the poorest families.

(c) It is an adverse and serious social gradient that families with disabled face.

(d) But thanks to science, these children live longer and medicines keep them alive.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q3. What a super film experience Green Zone is! From the firecracker opening to the sucker-punch climax, the film is a non-stop adrenalin rush. The hand-held camera and natural light make you feel as if you are seeing the action from the front, as if you have access to footage shot from a sniper’s sights. Whether it is a Bourne-in-Baghdad kind of relentless action thriller or a strong statement against the U.S. war in Iraq, (incidentally, it is both) Green Zone succeeds as a pure cinema, delivering thrills, spills and chills in breathless succession hardly giving anyone time to breathe.

(a) This is a movie that takes you on a thrilling, provocative, exhilarating ride.

(b) There is really nothing more you could ask for from a movie.

(c) Green Zone effectively knits several strands together to make a cohesive whole.

(d) The plot is taut and truthful.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q4. Talented youth can ill-afford to resign to their fate just because they can’t properly communicate in English. They should confront the challenges which should, in fact, bring out their best. A little confidence and hard work are all that is needed for them to climb up the career ladder. For that they need to develop communication skills in English, shape up their personalities and acquire the much-needed knowledge.

(a) Knowledge and communication skills are the key ingredients that make up the recipe for success.

(b) Students have to act as leaders in the college itself.

(c) Success will automatically follow.

(d) Speaking and writing in English are important, thinking in English is twice as important.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q5. Philosophy of music has been dominated by the view that the best music is autonomous and formally complex. As recently as 1990, philosophy of popular music consisted of variations on a single theme. Philosophers defended the twin assumptions that popular music is essentially different from “serious” or art music, and that the former is aesthetically inferior to the latter.

(a) As a result, music could not be regarded as art if it lacked genius and autonomy.

(b) As a result, popular music competes with and replaces local and regional folk traditions.

(c) As a result, most philosophers concentrated on identifying the aesthetic deficiencies inherent in popular music.

(d) As a result, philosophers have investigated popular music by identifying and critiquing key concepts that shape our response to this music.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q6. Lower winter temperatures were common in Europe during the second half of the 17th century, famously allowing frost fairs to be held on the frozen Thames in London before riverine developments increased the flow rate. These cold winters coincided with the Maunder minimum in solar activity when the Sun remained virtually free of sunspots for almost 50 years. However, establishing that this was not just a chance occurrence requires that the relationship continue to hold over a long interval, such that cold European winters become less frequent when solar activity is high and then more common again when solar activity falls. Various indicators show that during the recent minimum of the 11 year sunspot cycle, the Sun has been quieter than at any time in the previous 90 years.

(a) This means that solar activity during the current sunspot minimum has fallen to levels unknown since the start of the 20th century.

(b) This yields an opportunity for a better test of the relationship between solar activity and cold European winters.

(c) This proves that cold winters occur more commonly in the UK during low solar activity.

(d) This regional and seasonal effect relating to European winters may have a global effect.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q7. People who pursue happiness through material possessions are liked less by their peers than people who pursue happiness through life experiences. The mistake we can sometimes make is believing that pursuing material possessions will gain us status and admiration while also improving our social relationships. In fact, it seems to have exactly the opposite effect.

(a) This is really problematic because we know that having quality social relationships is one of the best predictors of happiness, health, and well-being.

(b) Not only will investing in material possessions make us less happy than investing in life experiences, but that it often makes us less popular among our peers as well.

(c) Material possessions don’t provide as much enduring happiness as the pursuit of life experiences.

(d) So there’s a real social cost to being associated with material possessions rather than life experiences.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q8. Three centuries have passed since the polymath Sir Christopher Wren predicted that “a time will come when men will stretch out their eyes-they should see planets like our Earth.” By most astronomers’ accounts, that time is just about nigh. Indeed, detecting big planets orbiting other stars is no longer tricky-nearly 450 such exoplanets have been cataloged. Smaller, rocky planets orbiting at a comfortable distance from their stars-as the Earth does-remain more elusive. Most exoplanets have been discovered by inferring their presence from the rhythmic wobble their gravity imparts on their home star-like a waltz between two dancers of markedly different weights. The problem is that this method favours the discovery of large planets close to their stars.

(a) As a result, the catalog of planets is filled with huge bodies basking brightly in the light of their sun.

(b) As a result, mankind’s ability to look for extraterrestrial life remains defeated.

(c) As result, planets a little farther away from their stars cannot support life.

(d) As a result, astronomers have solved the problem of looking at objects near to a star’s bright glare.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q9. The basic principle in magic is that if you believe in the magic you do, the audience will too. Secondly, magic does not happen on stage, but in the minds of the audience.

(a) Magic is like a tree that you water and nurture.

(b) There is psychology to magic.

(c) A successful magician just triggers off the magic.

(d) A little alteration to a card, a coin, or napkin can create magic.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q10. Iceland has a lot of volcanoes, and it’s a rare decade when one of them doesn’t erupt. So why is the eruption of Eyjafjallajokull causing such chaos, and what does that mean for the future? The answer to the first question is that the Eyjafjallajokull eruption is peculiarly well attuned to messing with international air travel; most eruptions of a similar size would do a lot less long-distance harm. (a) The answer to the second is that very little is known about the effects of erupting volcanoes on air travel.

(b) The answer to the second is that many of Europe’s busiest airports will remain out of action for some time.

(c) The answer to the second is that the future of air travel at least in Europe is bleak.

(d) The answer .to the second is that less well attuned but considerably larger eruptions are all but certain in decades to come.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q11. For everyone who expected Budget 2010 to lay out the roadmap for goods and services tax (GST) rollout, there was much disappointment Not only did the Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee sound cautiously optimistic about April 2011 rollout, there was very little in the form of explicit steps in that direction other than alignment of rates for goods and services as well as expansion of the ambit of service tax.

(a) It can be argued that the government has added a few more services to the list like the previous years.

(b) A comprehensive list of services is critical for the implementation of GST.

(c) It can be argued that when GST is at the threshold, the government should not have tinkered with the rates.

(d) But everything is not as simple as it appears.

(e) So where does the plan to migrate to GST stand?

Q12. It remains to be seen whether the economy-wide innovative trend would be sufficient to shore up growth in the secular period. For, as researchers like Solow have shown since the 1950s, the bulk of growth over the long term is not so much due to increase in factor inputs like capital and labour as technological change, efficiency improvements and productivity gains. And given our weak science, technology and innovation indicators, to assume world-leading growth for decades would verily belie the empirical evidence of umpteen studies –

(a) that growth is essentially about technological progress.

(b) that the Solow thesis is not the heart of modern growth theory.

(c) that economic growth in India would surpass those of the other major economies soon.

(d) that technology is not really an exogenous, standalone factor.

(e) that figures can be rather deceptive.

Q13. The Economic Survey went to the extent of expunging details of distribution losses of power utilities, preferring to drop an entire table of figures on rates of return, commercial losses and other attendant annual projections. The Economic Advisory Council is concerned about unacceptably-large revenue leakages in distributing power-and rightly so. But without up-to-date data and comprehensive figures about happenings and goings-on in the vexed power sector, the policy process would surely be left plodding along in the dark.

(a) The survey clearly needs to have wide-ranging data on distribution.

(b) When it comes to power distribution, large unaccounted-for losses continue pan-India.

(c) The fact is that there’s a huge gap when it comes to electricity generation and supply.

(d) Yet, we seem more focused on ritualizing reforms and opening up.

(e) Yet, aggregate technical and commercial losses amount to almost 35%.

Q14. Finding ways to improve humanity’s living standards is the point of economics. Having a good measure of living standards, you may think, is therefore pretty fundamental to the discipline. For decades, economists have turned to gross domestic product (GDP) when they want an estimate of how well off people are. By how much are Americans better off than Indians, or than their parents’ generation? Chances are the answer will start with GDP. GDP is really a measure of an economy’s output, valued at market prices. As societies produce more, and therefore earn more, their material well-being rises.

(a) That said, economists and statisticians have been debating for years whether GDP measures true well-being.

(b) But GDP was not intended to be a comprehensive measure of society’s well-being.

(c) But GDP is not a true measure of improving living standards as GDP is an aggregate measure.

(d) But GDP isn’t the only measure.

(e) So when economists want to measure the living standards of whole societies, GDP is where they usually start.

Q15. The American novelist John Gardner famously defined the crafting of fiction as the creation of a vivid and continuous dream-first in the mind of the writer and then, if the novelist does his or her job properly, in the mind of the reader. The British novelist Rupert Thomson too talks about the roots of his inspiration in a similar way: whenever I start a new book I have nightmares. Night after night. For a long time I didn’t understand why. Recently I came up with a theory. To write fiction of any power and authenticity you have to draw on the deepest, most secret parts of yourself.

(a) You might say that I want my fiction to have that relationship to reality.

(b) The paradox at the heart of Thomson’s work is that it remains as strange as a dream.

(c) That’s where fiction comes from, but it’s also where dreams are made.

(d) I seem to be attracted to ideas that allow me to do this.

(e) Thomson works hard to help the reader imagine himself deeply into the story.

Answer & Explanation

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. “Marriage, in America at least, is an institution in decline” is how the paragraph and proving this is the writer’s purpose. The statistics quoted is for this purpose. The writer also cautions making any conclusions against this. Hence option (c) reinforces the first conclusion of the writer.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. This statement is a very low level inference that logically closes the paragraph. The paragraph is not sufficient to establish the link as in option (a). Option (b) goes farther away from the paragraph. Option (d) is unrelated to the purpose of the paragraph.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. All options may appear correct. The scoring option, however, has to close the paragraph, and not merely continue it. Option (a) will be repetitive. Options (c) and (d) will continue the paragraph.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The purpose of the paragraph is in the first sentence – “can ill-afford to resign to their fate.” Option (a) is already clearly stated-it just states the same thing in different words. Option (b) takes off on a tangent and brings in leadership; option (d) also does not close the paragraph. Option (c) just does that-the paragraph has no loose ends.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The purpose of the paragraph is: Philosophers consider popular and serious music different. The former lacks complexity and autonomy, the later is variations on a single them-and that popular music is inferior. “As a result” will discuss its direct consequences and close the paragraph. Hence option (c) scores. Option (a) is stated. Option (b) is irrelevant in “replace” and “folk music”. Option (d) is irrelevant in “our response.”

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. “… establishing that this was not just a chance occurrence requires that the relationship continue to hold over a long interval…” is the crux of the paragraph. Hence the sun being “quiet” is an opportunity to find this correlation. Options (c) and (d) can be very easily eliminated as not related to the purpose of the paragraph. Option (a) is true, is an inference not related to the purpose of the paragraph.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. “this is really problematic” eliminates option (a). The paragraph needs to be concluded without contradicting the writer’s purpose of stating that material possessions (nor the pursuit) makes us happy-but life experiences (the pursuit) does. This is indicated by “the mistake we make in believing…” etc. the writer does not seem to tell us what we have to do – he simply expresses in opinion. Hence option (b) may be not necessary. Option (d) is eliminated because his purpose is not to point out only the social cost. Option (c) is most neutral statement and merely summarizes his point of View.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. “As a result…” helps you reach the correct option. The direct consequence of “inferring their presence from the rhythmic wobble their gravity imparts on their home star” is that discovery of large “exoplanets” is no longer tricky, but the discovery of smaller/distant planets is difficulty, hence the catalogue is largely made up of large planets.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. The paragraph is about the magician’s strong belief creating it in the minds of the audience. Hence the magician merely triggers it off in the minds of others.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The last sentence has to answer the second question ‘what does it mean for the future?’ Option (d) best answers this in the light of the information in the paragraph.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. If the purpose of the paragraph is clear to you the disappointment in relation to the expectation of a roadmap for GST -options (b) and (d) help to conclude the paragraph. The reason for the disappointment is that “there was very little in the form of explicit steps” – alignment of rates and expansion of the ambit (addition to the list). Option (e) leaves the whole issue uncertain with a question. Option (b) closes it emphatically by stating what is necessary to be done. Option (b) closes with a definitive ending.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. “bulk of growth over the long term is not so much due to increase in factor inputs like capital and labour as technological change etc.,” is the gist of the paragraph. Our weak science etc… “belie the empirical evidence…” the empirical evidence is already stated in the above-italicized part. Option (a) reinforces this and completes the paragraph. Option (d) requires further clarifications.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. The purpose of the paragraph is to states that there should be sufficient data to formulate policies – in the context of power sector (Economic survey and Economic Advisory Council). Option (a) concludes the paragraph by stating this purpose explicitly without bringing in any new ideas that may require further clarification. Once the purpose is established (not inferred) option (d) can make sense.

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. Perhaps, the options are close. The purpose of the paragraph is almost stated in “Chances are the answer will start with GDP.” Nothing to the contrary is even suggested by the paragraph. Hence the ‘debate’ option (a) and the counterarguments with “but” options (b), (c) and (d) are irrelevant. The paragraph takes a particular view and concludes it in option (e).

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Thomson talks about his inspiration in a similar way-which is creating a continuous dream. Option (a) is, hence, eliminated. Option (b) requires further explanation about “paradox.” Option (d) appears fine; the idea of dream is still incomplete. Option (e) suddenly brings in the reader. Option (d) closes the paragraph and idea of the seamless dream.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.