Quiz – 333

English Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.
Some places are so beautiful that they …(1)… the viewer for all eternity. So it was for Emperor Muhammad Zahiruddin Babur, the 16th-century monarch who …(2)… away his time in the pleasure gardens of Kabul before heading south to India in 1525 to …(3)… the Mughal Empire. Though Babur built a dynasty that was to last for 300 years, he never …(4)… his beloved Kabul, and …(5)… vast riches to recreate the gardens …(6)… the subcontinent. Those Mughal gardens, as they are now …(7)…, grace ancient capitals from Delhi to Srinagar with their …(8)… vistas and strict architectural symmetry. But, Babur never really …(9)… at home in India and asked that …(10)… his death his body be returned to Kabul and laid to rest in his favourite garden.

Q1.  1. attracted            2. haunt            3. fascinated            4. accommodate            5. implore

Q2. 1. cast            2. fed            3. gave            4. whiled            5. deported

Q3. 1. establish            2. travelled            3. crown            4. situate            5. find

Q4. 1. reached            2. visited            3. saw            4. remembered            5. forgot

Q5. 1. accumulates            2. confiscated            3. exhausted            4. demanded            5. looted

Q6. 1. into            2. over            3. overlooking            4. throughout            5. encroaching

Q7. 1. destroyed            2. dilapidated            3. rebuilt            4. inhabited            5. known

Q8. 1. elegant            2. notorious            3. obnoxious            4. fragrant            5. infrequent

Q9. 1. went            2. dwelt            3. felt            4. rested            5. enjoyed

Q10. 1. before            2. upon            3. till            4. in             5. at

Answers

1.2         2.4         3.1        4.5      5.3      6.4      7.5      8.1      9.5      10.2

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. Which of the following is/are the primary feature(s) of DBMS?
(a) To provide an environment that is congenial to user             (b) To store the information             (c) To retrieve information                        (d) All of the above             (e) None of the above

Q2. Disadvantage of DBMS is/are:
(a) Integrity             (b) Complexity             (c) Data sharing             (d) Security             (e) Recovery

Q3. A database management system _____
(a) Allows simultaneous access to multiple files             (b) Can do more than a record management system
(c) Is a collection of programs for managing data in a single file             (d) Both (a) and (b)             (e) None of the above

Q4. A ______ consists of a collection of interrelated data and a collection of programs to access that data.
(a) Database             (b) Schema             (c) DBMS            (d) DBA            (e) None of these

Q5. The most popular commercial DBMS is________ .
(a) Microsoft SOL Server             (b) Microsoft Access            (c) MySQL             (d) Oracle             (e) None of the above

Q6. It is better to use files than a DBMS when there is/are –
(a) Stringent real time requirements             (b) Complex relationship among data
(c) Multiple users wish to access the data             (d) All of the above             (e) None of the above

Q7. Redundancy is dangerous as it is a potential threat to data _____________
(a) Integrity             (b) Consistency              (c) Sufficiency              (d) Both (a) and (c)             (e) None of these

Q8. A relationship database consists of a collection of –
(a) Tables             (b) Fields             (c) Records             (d) Keys              (e) None of these

Q9. A ______ in a table represents a relationship among a set of values.
(a) Column             (b) Key             (c) Row             (d) Entry             (e) None of these

Q10. The term ______ is used to refer to a row.
(a) Attribute             (b) Tuple             (c) Field             (d) Instance             (e) None of these

Q11. Which language can be used by a user to request the information from a database?
(a) Query             (b) Relational             (c) Structural             (d) Complier             (e) None of these

Q12. In E-R diagram, derived attribute(s) is/are represented by –
(a) Ellipse             (b) Dashed ellipse             (c) Rectangle             (d) Triangle             (e) None of these

Q13. In E-R diagram, generalization is represented by –
(a) Ellipse             (b) Dashed ellipse             (c) Rectangle             (d) Triangle             (e) None of these

Q14. In E-R diagram, relationship is represented by
(a) Ellipse shaped             (b) Dashed ellipse shaped             (c) Rectangle shaped             (d) Diamond shaped            (e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following hardware component is/are the most important for the operation of database management system?
(a) High resolution video display            (b) Printer            (c) High speed, large capacity disk            (d) Plotter            (e) Mouse

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Primary goal of DBMS is to provide a convenient environment to retrieve and store database information.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Except complexity all are the advantages of DBMS and all these are very helpful to transform a data into an information.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. DBMS Allows simultaneous access to multiple files and do more than a record management system.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. DBMS is a collection of interrelated data and programs to access that data

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Oracle Corporation is an American multinational computer technology corporation. Specializes in developing and marketing database software and technology.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Files are more useful when multiple users access the data.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Data redundancy is a condition created within a data storage technology in which the same piece of data is held in two separate places. It is a potential threat to data consistency (It is the process of keeping information uniform as it moves across a network and between various applications on a computer)

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Data base is a collection of different tables.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. A row—also called a record or tuple—represents a single, implicitly structured data item in a table and represents the relation among the values of a table.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. A row is also called a tuple.

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Query language is useful for the specification of procedures for the retrieval (and sometimes also modification) of information from a database

 

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. ER-Diagram is a visual representation of data that describe how data are related to each other and derived attributes are represented by dashed ellipse.

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Generalization is represented by a triangle. Generalization is a bottom-up approach in which two lower level entities combine to form a higher-level entity.

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. Diamond shape uses to represent the relation among the entities.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. For the operation of database management system the most important needs are high speed processor and large storage.

 

Comments

  1. Pingback: buy viagra pills
  2. Pingback: Buy generic viagra
  3. Pingback: buy levitra
  4. Pingback: Buy cialis online
  5. Pingback: Buy generic viagra

Leave a Reply