Quiz – 332

Reasoning Quiz

Directions (Q. 1 – 6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Ten persons John, Krish, Leon, Monty, Nathan, Pihu, Queen, Rehan, Smith and Tret are sitting in two rows with five persons in each row. The persons in row one are facing south and the persons in row two are facing north. Each person in row one faces a person from the other row.
All of them like a different soft drink, viz Sprite, Slice, Pepsi, Maaza, Fanta, Mirinda, Limca, 7up, Nimbooz and Cola, but not necessarily in the same order.
The persons who like Fanta and Mirinda sit opposite each other. Pihu sits opposite John, who likes Sprite. The one who likes Slice sits opposite the one who likes 7up. Tret is not facing north but sits third to the left of Queen, who likes Slice. There is only one person between Krish and Leon. Nathan sits at one of the ends of the row and likes Mirinda. The one who likes 7up is on the immediate right of Monty, who does not like Cola. 
The persons who like Pepsi and Maaza respectively are not facing north. Leon likes Limca. The one who likes Maaza sits opposite the one who is second to the right of Krish. Smith does not like Cola. Nathan sits opposite the one who sits second to the left of the one who likes Pepsi.

Q1. Who among the following likes Cola?
(a) Rehan             (b) Tret             (c) Pihu             (d) Smith             (e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sit at the extreme ends of the row and are facing south?
(a) Monty, Nathan             (b) Smith, Leon             (c) Tret, Nathan             (d) Rehan, Tret             (e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between Monty and Nathan?
(a) One              (b) Two             (c) Three             (d) Can’t be determined             (e) None of these

Q4. Krish likes which of the following soft drinks?
(a) Fanta             (b) 7up             (c) Cola             (d) Maaza             (e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statements is/are true?
(a) Rehan likes Cola and sits at one of the ends of the row.
(b) Pihu is the immediate neighbour of Queen and the person who likes Fanta.
(c) The one who likes Limca sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Mirinda.
(d) Only a) and c) are true
(e) None of these

Q6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Rehan, Queen              (b) Nathan, Leon              (c) Monty, Krish              (d) Tret, Smith              (e) Smith, Leon

Directions(Q.7-10): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and * are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’
‘A # B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’
‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor greater than B’
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’
‘A * B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’
Give answer (a) : If only conclusion I is true.
Give answer (b) : If only conclusion II is true.
Give answer ( c) : If either conclusion I or II is true.
Give answer ( d) : If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
Give answer ( e) : If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q7. Statements: M%N, N$O, O*P, K$L, L*M
Conclusions: (I) P#K              (II) N#K

Q8. Statements: C%D, E*F, A#B, D@E, B#C
Conclusions: (I) A*F              (II) D@F

Q9. Statements: C%D, E*F, A#B, D@E, B#C
Conclusions: (I) A@F              (II) A*F

Q10. Statements: X@Y, V$W, U*V, W*X, Y%Z
Conclusions: (I) X#U              (II)Z@U

Answers

 1.a              2.d              3.c              4.b              5.d              6.e              7.e              8.d              9.c              10.a

 

English Quiz

Directions for Questions (1 to 5):Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer these questions. 
(A)The insurance policy has to be deposited with NABARD.
(B)I intend to purchase a tractor and certain other agricultural equipments.
(c)I shall therefore feel obliged if you send your representative to inspect the equipments.
(D)I shall be applying for a loan of Rs. Six lakhs from NABARD for that purpose.
(E)On completion, your representative may kindly inform me of the annual insurance premium.
(F)The rules state that the equipments have to be insured against accidents and fire.

Q1.Which of the following will be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A               (b) B              (c) C              (d) D              (e) E

Q2Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) A               (b) B              (c) C              (d) D              (e) E

Q3.Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?   
(a) A               (b) B              (c) C              (d) D              (e) E

Q4.Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) A               (b) B              (c) C              (d) D              (e) E

Q5.Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) A               (b) B              (c) C              (d) D              (e) E

Directions (Q.6-10). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q6.Sarita was popular with her classmates that she always had some or the other coming to her house.
(a) Sarita was popular                (b) with her classmate that               (c) she always had some or
(d) the other coming to her house              (e) No error

Q7.‘Yavanika’ is one of the latest addition to good drama which appeared in recent times.
(a) ‘Yavanika’ is one                (b) of the latest               (c) addition to good drama               (d) which appeared in recent times              (e) No error

Q8.In spite of the late hour and the bad weather Naveen decided to brave it out and drink at bar.
(a) In spite of the late hour                (b) and the bad weather               (c) Naveen decided to brave it out              (d) and drink at bar              (e) No error

Q9.The number of people applying were so large that the college had to stop issuing application forms.
(a) The number of people                (b) applying were so large               (c) that the college had to
(d) stop issuing application forms                 (e) No error

Q10.If you will follow my instructions you will get a suitable reward for that.
(a) If you will                (b) follow my instructions              (c) you will get               (d) a suitable reward for that              (e) No error

Answer & Explanation

 

1.e (this sentence shows the conclusion of the paragraph, Completion of the application form)

2.a (this sentence tells us about the depositing of money, hence the fourth sentence)

3. c (this sentence tell us more about the process of loan. representative should inspect the equipments now)

4. d (In this sentence . the idea is continued of ‘applying for the loan’, hence the second sentence.)

5. b (In this sentence , idea is introduced. hence the first sentence of this paragraph)

6. a ( use’ Sarita was so popular ‘ , Co-relative conjunctions “So-that” are used in pairs) 

7. c (use ‘additions’ in place of ‘addition’)  

 

8. a ( use ‘despite’ in place of ‘in spite of’)

9. b (use ‘was’ in place of ‘ were’. the structure – “The + number + of.. takes singular verb)

10. a (use ‘if you’ in place of if you will’)

 

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. You can Select all the text in MS Word document by which of the following shortcut key combination?
(a) Ctrl + S              (b) Ctrl + 1              (c) Shift + A              (d) Ctrl + A              (e) None of these

Q2. MS Word is __________ software.
(a) System              (b) Application              (c) Programming              (d) Compiler              (e) None of these

Q3. The shortcut key to paste selected text/picture in MS Word is __________.
(a) Ctrl + X              (b) Ctrl + C              (c) Ctrl + V              (d) Ctrl + Z              (e) None of these

Q4. Print preview is usefull for which of the following action?
(a) colour the document              (b) save the document              (c) delete the document              (d) copy the document
(e) view how the document will appear when printed

Q5. To indent the first paragraph of your report, you should which among the following key?
(a) Space bar              (b) Return key              (c) Tab key              (d) Shift key              (e) None of these

Q6. In Excel, the contents of the active cell are displayed in the ________.
(a) footer bar              (b) tool bar              (c) task bar              (d) menu bar              (e) formula bar

Q7. __________ appear at the bottom of the Excel Window.
(a) Work sheet tabs              (b) Name box              (c) Formula bar              (d) Title bar              (e) None of these

Q8. In MS excel __________ are numbered from 1 to onwards and __________ are numbered from A to onwards.
(a) Columns, rows              (b) Rows, slides              (c) Slides, rows              (d) Rows, columns              (e) None of these

Q9. What is the default column width of MS Excel?
(a) 5.5              (b) 2.98              (c) 8.43              (d) 6.49              (e) None of these

Q10. To insert a new slide go to __________ tab, in the Slides group, and then click New Slide.
(a) Home              (b) View              (c) Animations              (d) Slide show              (e) None of these

Q11.  Which among the following are two kind of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation in Microsoft PowerPoint?
(a) .wav files and .mid files              (b) .wav files and .gif files              (c) .wav files and .jpg files              (d) .jpg files and .gif files              (e) None of these

Q12. Times new Roman, Cambria, Arial are the example of __________.
(a) Font face              (b) Themes              (c) SmartArt              (d) Clipart              (e) None of these

Q13. In MS Access a __________ is the collection of data items of all the fields pertaining to one entity.
(a) field              (b) record              (c) form              (d) report              (e) None of these

Q14. A table of how many columns at max can you insert in a word document?
(a) 55              (b) 42              (c) 32              (d) 63              (e) As you wish

Q15. In MS Access a __________ name must be unique within a database.
(a) Field              (b) Record              (c) Table              (d) Character              (e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Ctrl + A is used to select all the text.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. MS word is an Application software. An Application software is a program or group of programs designed for end users,

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ctrl + V is a shortcut key used to paste text or image in MS Word

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. A software function that allows a user to see what a document will look like if printed

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Tab key is used to indent the first paragraph

 

S6. Ans.(e)

Sol. The contents of the active cell are displayed in the formula bar. The formula bar is a feature in Microsoft Excel; this part of the software appears at the top of the Excel window and allows users to edit or enter information in the spreadsheet’s cells.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Work sheet tabs appear at the bottom of the Excel window.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.  In MS excel Rows are numbered from 1 to onwards and Columns are numbered from A to onwards.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Default column width of MS Excel is 8.43

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. To insert a new slide go to Home tab. In Microsoft Office, the Home tab is the default tab in Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft PowerPoint and other Office products

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. .wav files and .mid files are the sound effects that can be added to the presentation.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. Times new Roman, Cambria, Arial are the example of Font.

 

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. A record (sometimes called a row) is a group of fields within a table that are relevant to a specific entity

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. In Microsoft Word you can insert a table with up to 63 columns, that is the limit to the number of columns allowed in a Word document.

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Table name must be unique within a database. If two tables have same name, then it is very difficult to find the table exactly. 

 

Comments

  1. Pingback: buy cialis germany
  2. Pingback: Generic for viagra

Leave a Reply