Quiz – 331

English Quiz

Directions (Q. 1-5) In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q1. At the dawn of history India __________on her unending quest and trackless centuries are __________ with her striving and the grandeur of her success and her failures.

1. started, filled            2. marched, evolved                3. proceeded, pulled              4. started, vanished               5. marched, filled

Q2. It is height of __________for men who fully appreciate in their own case the great advantages of a good education but __________ these advantages to women.

1. arrogance, abstain              2. propensity, bestow                 3. proliferation, advance              4. selfishness, deny             5. stupidity, prohibit

Q3. As everybody is __________ attached to his motherland it is difficult to find a man who is __________ of love for his motherland.

1. constantly, disposed               2. courageously, suspect                3. profoundly, deprived              4. greatly, connected                5. deeply, devoid

Q4. If we study the lives of great men we are __________ that we too can achieve greatness and when we die, we leave behind our __________ .

1. convinced, children              2. reminded, footmarks                3. conveyed, followers             4. commended, belongings               5. proclaimed, memories

Q5. The society provides the individual security of life, __________ of thought and sustenance for action. Every individual who __________ from society is indebted to the society.

1. serenity, gains              2. prosperity, benefits               3. objectivity, profits             4. seriousness, derives             5. semblance, evolves

Directions (Q 6- 10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is No Error. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. Today most employees complain of suffering for the stress of attending to rude customers all day.

1. Today most employees complain                  2. of suffering for the stress                3. of attending to             4. rude customers all day.               5. No error

Q7. Since, the tenant failed to pay his rent on time the landlord denied him access to the premise.

1. Since, the tenant failed                2. to pay his rent on time                 3. the landlord denied him                4. access to the premise.                5. No error

Q8. His industrious nature and calm temperament have endeared him to his colleagues and one’s superiors.

1. His industrious nature              2. and calm temperament                  3. have endeared him              4. to his colleagues and one’s superiors.

5. No error

Q9. After careful scrutiny of the report variety mistakes that had been made by the research department were found.

1. After careful scrutiny of the report               2. variety mistakes that had been                3. made by the research             4. department were found.

5. No error

Q10. Since the online education system has been poorly designed there are not many institute that offer this facility.

1. Since the online education system                2. has been poorly designed there             3. are not many institute             4. that offer this facility.

5. No error

Answers

 

1.1             2.4           3.5          4.2          5.1          6.2         7.4         8.4         9.2         10.3

 

Computer Quiz

Q1. _____ devices convert human understandable data and programs into a form that the computer can process.
(a) Printing              (b) Output               (c) Solid state              (d) Monitor              (e) Input

Q2. We can enter text to be computer by _____.
(a) Scanner              (b) Printer              (c) Router              (d) Keyboard              (e) None of these

Q3. We can quickly move a cursor by using which of the following device?
(a) Keyboard              (b) Monitor              (c) Mouse              (d) Printer              (e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is not an input device?
(a) Mouse              (b) Monitor              (c) Keyboard              (d) Microphone              (e) None of these

Q5. Ctrl, Shift and Alt are called _____ keys.
(a) Modifier               (b) Function              (c) Alphanumeric              (d) Adjustment              (e) None of these

Q6. Which among the following is a button that makes characters either upper a lower case and numbers to symbols?
(a) Monitor              (b) Shift key              (c) Icon              (d) Mouse              (e) None of these

Q7. A US standard keyboard follows _______.
(a) QWERTY model              (b) 104-model              (c) 108-model              (d) All of these              (e) None of these

Q8. Why is the Caps lock key referred to as a toggle key?
(a) Because the function goes back and forth every time it is pressed             (b) Because it cannot be used for entering numbers             (c) Because it cannot be used to delete               (d) Because it cannot be used to insert             (e) None of the above

Q9. When a key is pressed, a keyboard interacts with:
(a) Keyboard controller              (b) Keyboard buffer              (c) Mouse ball              (d) Both (a) and (b)              (e) None of these

Q10. The internal memory consists of   ______.
(a) Primary memory              (b) Cache memory              (c) CPU registers              (d) All of the above

(e) None of the above

Q11. Which of the following refers to the memory in computer?
(a) VGA             (b) CPU              (c) RAM              (d) All of these             (e) None of these 

Q12. Through _____ information travels between components on the motherboard.
(a) CMOS             (b) Peripherals              (c) Bus             (d) Flash memory             (e) None of these

Q13. RAM is also called as _____.
(a) Virtual memory              (b) Volatile memory              (c) Non-volatile memory              (d) Cache memory

(e) None of the above

Q14. Which of the following is the largest measurement of RAM?
(a) Terabyte              (b) Byte              (c) Megabyte              (d) Gigabyte             (e) Megahertz

Q15. EEPROM stands for-
(a) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory         (b) Electrically Erasable Permanent Resident Of Memory

(c) Especially Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory          (d) Encoded Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation

 

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. An input device is a peripheral (piece of computer hardware equipment) used to provide data and control signals to an information processing system such as a computer or information appliance. Examples of input devices include keyboards, mouse, scanners, digital cameras and joysticks.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Keyboard is used to enter the data into a computer system.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Touchpad are also used to move the cursor but for quick movement we can used the Mouse.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Monitor is an output device.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Modifier keys are commonly used to enter keyboard shortcuts.” A modifier key is a key that modifies the action of another key when the two are pressed together. Common modifier keys include Shift, Control, Alt, Command, Option, and Function

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The shift key is a modifier key on a keyboard, used to type capital letters and other alternate “upper” characters. There are typically two shift keys, on the left and right sides of the row below the home row.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. QWERTY model used by US standard.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A toggle key is a key that is used to turn a function on or off, or to switch between two functions. Examples of toggle keys are the caps lock key, number lock key and scroll lock key

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. When a key is pressed from keyboard it interacts with keyboard controller and keyboard buffer

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Internal memory are those which are accessed directly by CPU. So, primary, cache and registers are the part of internal memory.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. RAM is a type of memory in computer

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. A bus is a subsystem that is used to connect computer components and transfer data between them. For example, an internal bus connects computer internals to the motherboard

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Volatile memory is computer storage that only maintains its data while the device is powered. Most RAM (random access memory) used for primary storage in personal computers is volatile memory.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maximum measurement of RAM is 32 Gigabyte

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory is a read-only memory whose contents can be erased and reprogrammed using a pulsed voltage

Comments

  1. Pingback: levitra 20 mg cost
  2. Pingback: buy generic cialis
  3. Pingback: Online viagra
  4. Pingback: Viagra pills

Leave a Reply